Ministry of Home Affairs
Cow Smuggling Through Indo-Bangladesh Border
10 MAR 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The details of cattle seized by BSF along Indo-Bangladesh border during last five years is as under:
Year
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
Total number of cattle seized
1,68,801
1,19,299
63,716
77,410
46,809
Following steps are being taken by Border Security Force (BSF) to prevent cattle smuggling along Indo-Bangladesh Border:-
1. Effective domination of the borders by carrying out round the clock patrolling, laying nakas, establishing observation posts all along the International Border (IB) and strengthening of existing defences of the Border Out Posts (BOPs).
1. Vulnerability mapping of BOPs to assess the sensitivity of area of responsibility for cross border crimes is being reviewed regularly and accordingly, sensitive BOPs are being strengthened by deploying additional manpower, special surveillance equipment and other force multiplier.
2. Deployment of technological solutions.
3. Erection of border fencing on the IB.
4. Installation of border floodlight along border security fence to lit up the area.
5. Use of water crafts/boats and floating BOPs for domination of riverine area of IB.
6. Simultaneous Co-ordinated Patrolling is being conducted with Border Guard Bangladesh on Indo-Bangladesh border.
7. Conduct of special operations along the border and nearby areas.
8. Upgradation of intelligence network and coordination with other security agencies.
Whenever the involvement of a BSF personnel comes to light for cattle smuggling along Indo-Bangladesh border, BSF carries out investigation and appropriate disciplinary action is taken as per the rules.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ہند بنگلہ دیش سرحد کے ذریعہ گائے کی اسمگلنگ
10 MAR 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
گذشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ہند-بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر بی ایس ایف کے ذریعہ ضبط کیے گئے مویشیوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
سال
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
ضبط کیے گئے مویشیوں کی کل تعداد
1,68,801
1,19,299
63,716
77,410
46,809
ہند بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر مویشیوں کی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام کے لیے بارڈر سیکیورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کی جانب سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں:-
i۔ چوبیس گھنٹے کی گشت ، ناکہ بندی، بین الاقوامی سرحد (آئی بی) پر مشاہداتی چوکیاں قائم کرنے اور بارڈر آؤٹ پوسٹس (بی او پی) کے موجودہ دفاع کو مضبوط بنانے کے ذریعہ سرحدوں کا مؤثر تسلط۔
ii۔ سرحد پار سے ہونے والے جرائم کے لیے ذمہ داری سے وابستہ علاقے کی حساسیت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے BOPs کی کمزوری کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کے مطابق اضافی افرادی قوت، خصوصی نگرانی کے ساز و سامان اور دیگر قوتوں کے ذریعہ BOPs کو کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔
iii۔ تکنیکی حل کی تعیناتی۔
iv۔ آئی بی پر سرحدی باڑ لگانا۔
v۔ علاقے کو روشن کرنے کے لیے سرحدی حفاظتی باڑ کے ساتھ سرحدی فلڈ لائٹ لگانا۔
vi۔ آئی بی کے آبی علاقے کے تسلط کے لیے آبی دستکاری/کشتیوں اور فلوٹنگ BOPs کا استعمال۔
vii۔ ہند-بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر بارڈر گارڈ بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ بیک وقت مربوط پیٹرولنگ کی جا رہی ہے۔
viii۔ سرحد اور قریبی علاقوں میں خصوصی کارروائی کا انتظام۔
ix۔ دیگر سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ انٹیلیجنس نیٹ ورک اور ہم آہنگی میں اضافہ۔
جب بھی ہند بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر مویشیوں کی اسمگلنگ میں بی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کی شمولیت کا پتہ چلتا ہے، تو بی ایس ایف اس کی تحقیقات کرتی ہے اور قانون کے مطابق مناسب تادیبی کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت، شری نتیانند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔