Ministry of Railways
Measures taken by Indian Railways for Energy Conservation
10 MAR 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) is committed to take new steps for energy conservation and to increase energy efficiency. Some of the measures taken are as follows:
1. Railways has introduced Insulated-Gate Bipolar Transistor (IGBT) based 3-phase propulsion system with regenerative braking in Electrical Multiple Unit (EMU) trains, Mainline Electrical Multiple Unit (MEMU), Kolkata Metro rakes and Electric Train Sets to conserve energy during the operations.
2. Production Units have completely switched over to production of energy efficient three-phase electric locos with regenerative features.
3. Provision of energy efficient Light Emitting Diode (LED) lighting in Railway installations including Railway stations, service buildings, Residential quarters, coaches, EMUs/MEMUs for reduction in electricity consumption.
4. Use of energy efficient Brushless Direct Current (BLDC) motor fans in coaches.
5. Introduction of Head On Generation (HOG) system in trains to reduce diesel fuel consumption in power cars. 1012 electric locomotives are equipped with hotel load converters.
6. Regular energy audits at consumption points.
7. Emphasis on use of 5 Star rated electrical equipments.
8. Regular training of Loco pilots for use of coasting, regenerative braking features and switching off blowers of electric locos in case yard detention is more than 15 minutes.
9. Trailing locomotives of multi units (MU) hauling light loads are switched off to save energy.
10. Energy consumption on electric locomotives is regularly monitored through microprocessor based energy meters provided in all the electric locomotives and benchmarking is done based on average energy consumption.
11. Monitoring the fuel consumption with respect to trip ration of diesel locomotive drivers.
12. Auxiliary Power Unit (APU) has been provided in 1167 diesel locomotives to reduce fuel consumption when locomotive is idle.
13. Monitoring of idling of diesel locomotives is being done through remote monitoring and management of Locomotives and trains (called as REMMLOT). 3760 locomotives at present are equipped with REMMLOT.
14. Use of 5% bio-diesel in traction fuel-Blending of bio-diesel with High Speed Diesel (HSD) to the extent of 5 % to save HSD.
15. 20% Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) substitution in DEMUs-CNG usage emits less Greenhouse Gases (GHG) than liquid fuels. Indian Railways have the distinction of being the only railway in the world to be using CNG run power cars for passenger transportation. IR has also started conversion of DEMU Driving Power Car (DPC) into dual fuel mode DEMU/DPC with CNG. 25 numbers of DPCs have been converted and are under operation.
Ministry of Railways has entered into Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Department for International Development (Government of United Kingdom) now Foreign Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) for collaboration on energy and sustainability. Further, an MoU has also been signed with Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) for energy efficiency improvement and conservation of energy.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ذریعہ توانائی کے تحفظ کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
10 MAR 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10مارچ 2021/ ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) توانائی کے تحفظ اور توانائی کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لئے نئے اقدامات کرنے کا پابند ہے۔ اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔
1. ریلوے نے آپریشن کے دوران توانائی کے تحفظ کے لئے الیکٹریکل ملٹیپل یونٹ (ای ایم یو) ٹرینوں ، مین لائن الیکٹریکل ملٹیپل یونٹ (ایم ای ایم یو) ، کولکاتا میٹرو ریکس اور الیکٹرک ٹرین سیٹوں میں دوبارہ پیدا ہونے والی بریک کے ساتھ انسولڈ گیٹ بائی پولر ٹرانسسٹر(آئی جی بی ٹی) پر مبنی 3 مرحلہ پروپولسن نظام متعارف کرایا ہے۔ .
2. پیداواری اکائیوں نے نو پیداواری خصوصیات کے ساتھ توانائی سے موثر تھری فیز الیکٹرک لوکوس کی تیاری کو مکمل طور پر تبدیل کردیا ہے۔
• iii. ریلوے اسٹیشنوں ، سروس بلڈنگ ، رہائشی کوارٹرز ، کوچز ، ایم ای ایم یو/ای ایم یو ایس بشمول بجلی کے استعمال میں کمی کے لئے ریلوے کی تنصیبات میں توانائی کو بچانے کی اہل لائٹ ایمٹنگ ڈایڈڈ (ایل ای ڈی) روشنی کی فراہمی۔
• iv. کوچوں میں توانائی کو بچانے کی اہل برش لیس ڈائرکٹ کرنٹ (بی ایل ڈی سی) موٹر پنکھوں کا استعمال۔
1. بجلی کی کاروں میں ڈیزل ایندھن کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لئے ٹرینوں میں ہیڈ آن جنریشن(ایچ او جی) سسٹم کا تعارف۔ 1012 الیکٹرک لوکوموٹوس ہوٹل میں لوڈ کنورٹرس سے لیس ہیں۔
• vi. کھپت کے مقامات پر توانائی کے باقاعدہ آڈٹ۔
1. 5 اسٹار ریٹیڈ برقی سازوسامان کے استعمال پر زور۔
2. توانائی کی بچت کے لئے کثیر اکائیوں (ایم یو) کے ہلکے بوجھوں کے پیچھے چلنے والے انجنوں کو بند کردیا جاتا ہے۔ بجلی کے انجنوں پر توانائی کی کھپت باقاعدگی سے مائکرو پروسیسر پر مبنی انرجی میٹرز کے ذریعہ نگرانی کی جاتی ہے جو تمام برقی انجنوں میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور بینچ مارکنگ اوسطا توانائی کی کھپت پر مبنی ہوتی ہے۔
• ix. ڈیزل لوکوموٹو ڈرائیوروں کے ٹرپ راشن کے سلسلے میں ایندھن کے استعمال کی نگرانی کرنا۔
1. جب لوکوموٹو بیکار ہوتا ہے تو ایندھن کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لئے معاون پاور یونٹ (اے پی یو) 1167 ڈیزل لوکوموٹوس میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
• xi. ڈیزل انجنوں کی سست روی کی نگرانی ریموٹ مانیٹرنگ اور انجنوں اور ٹرینوں (جس کو آر ای ایم ایم ایل او ٹ) کہا جاتا ہے) کے انتظام کے ذریعے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس وقت 3760 انجنوں کو آر ای ایم ایم ایل او ٹ سے لیس کیا گیا ہے۔
1. ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل (ایچ ایس ڈی) کے ساتھ بایو ڈیزل کو کرشن ایندھن میں 5 فی صد بایو ڈیزل کا استعمال 5 صد کی حد تک ایچ ایس ڈی کو بچانے کے لئے
2. ڈیمیوس - سی این جی کے استعمال میں 20 فیصد کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی) متبادل مائع ایندھن کے مقابلہ میں گرین ہاؤس گیسوں (جی ایچ جی) کا اخراج کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کو یہ اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ وہ دنیا کی واحد ریلوے ہے جو مسافروں کی آمدورفت کے لئے سی این جی سے چلنے والی پاور کاروں کو استعمال کرتی ہے۔ آئی آر نے سی این جی کے ساتھ ڈیمو فیول موڈ ڈیمیو / ڈی پی سی میں ڈیمو ڈرائیونگ پاور کار (ڈی پی سی) کو تبدیل کرنا بھی شروع کردیا ہے۔ ڈی پی سی کی 25 تعداد کو تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے اور اس پر کام جاری ہے۔
وزارت ریلوے نے توانائی اور استحکام سے متعلق تعاون کے لئے اب محکمہ برائے بین الاقوامی ترقی (حکومت برطانیہ) کے ساتھ غیر ملکی دولت مشترکہ اور ترقیاتی دفتر (ایف سی ڈی او) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ توانائی کی بچت میں بہتری اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے لئے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹریز (سی آئی آئی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط بھی ہوئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر ریلوے ، تجارت اور صنعت اور صارفین سے متعلق امور ، فوڈ اینڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن شری پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3168