Ministry of Science & Technology
Comprehensive gateway of STI information on SERB supported projects
11 MAR 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive gateway of real-time STI information and knowledge can now forge a strong scientist-scientist, and science-society connect.
A portal that can help retrieve real-time information about research support provided by the Science and Engineering Board (SERB), the premier agency for planning, promoting, and funding of internationally competitive research in emerging areas, has been developed.
The portal called ‘SERB – PRoject Information System & Management (SERB – PRISM)’ developed by SERB, a Statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), was launched by Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Chairman, SERB, & Secretary, DST, recently, through an e-platform.
Speaking on this occasion, Prof Sharma suggested that the portal should be linked with important sectors such as water, energy, and climate as well as with Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR).
SERB-PRISM provides a platform which makes project details, research outcomes, facilities created, and their achievements originating from SERB funding accessible while allowing researchers to look at research trends, learn about cutting-edge science, locate critical equipment in their vicinity and help seek collaborations across disciplines.
Prof. Sandeep Verma, Secretary, SERB, highlighted the salient features of SERB-PRISM and its utility in the context of democratization of R&D funding trends since the inception of SERB.
This portal is designed to provide information regarding projects sanctioned by SERB from 2011 onwards, including funding details, status, research summary, and project output information such as publications and patents. Search facilities enables retrieval of information about projects by Name of PI, institution, state, keywords, as well as year-wise listing and equipment that has been sanctioned by SERB in these projects.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एसईआरबी द्वारा समर्थित परियोजनाओं पर एसटीआई की विस्तृत जानकारी
11 MAR 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
वास्तविक समय में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) की जानकारी और नॉलेज की विस्तृत जानकारी उपलब्ध कराकर एक मजबूत वैज्ञानिक-वैज्ञानिक और विज्ञान-समाज को जोड़ा जा सकता है।
एक पोर्टल जो विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) द्वारा प्रदान की गई अनुसंधान सहायता के बारे में वास्तविक समय में जानकारी लेने में मदद कर सकता है, जो उभरते हुए क्षेत्रों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी अनुसंधान की योजना, प्रचार और वित्त पोषण के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की एक सांविधिक निकाय, (एसईआरबी) द्वारा विकसित 'एसईआरबी - प्रोजेक्ट इन्फर्मेशन सिस्टम एंड मैनेजमेंट (एसईआरबी-पीआरआईएसएम' नाम का पोर्टल प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, एसईआरबी के अध्यक्ष और डीएसटी के सचिव द्वारा हाल ही में एक ई-प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से लॉन्च किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने सुझाव दिया कि पोर्टल को महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों जैसे कि पानी, ऊर्जा और जलवायु के साथ-साथ वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (एसएसआर) के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए।
एसईआरबी-पीआरआईएसएम एक प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करता है जो परियोजना की विस्तृत जानकारी, शोध परिणाम और एसईआरबी की फंडिंग से बनाई गई सुविधाएं और उनकी उपलब्धियां जो शोधकर्ताओं को शोध के रुझानों को देखने, अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान के बारे में जानने, उनके आसपास के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण उपकरणों का पता लगाने और सभी विषयो में सहयोग लेने की अनुमति देता है।
एसईआरबी के सचिव प्रोफेसर संदीप वर्मा ने एसईआरबी-पीआरआईएसएम की मुख्य विशेषताओं और एसईआरबी की स्थापना के बाद से आरएंडडी फंडिंग ट्रेंड के बनाने की प्रक्रिया के संदर्भ में इसकी उपयोगिता पर प्रकाश डाला।
यह पोर्टल 2011 से एसईआरबी द्वारा स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है, जिसमें धन विवरण, स्थिति, रिसर्च समरी, और परियोजना आउटपुट जानकारी जैसे प्रकाशन और पेटेंट शामिल हैं। खोज सुविधाएं परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी को पुनः प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं। कोई भी परियोजना के नाम, संस्था, राज्य, कीवर्ड के नाम के साथ-साथ इन परियोजनाओं को सालाना आधार पर लिस्टिंग की सूची और इन परियोजनाओं में एसईआरबी द्वारा स्वीकृत उपकरणों के नाम प्राप्त कर सकता है।