Ministry of Science & Technology
Comprehensive gateway of STI information on SERB supported projects
11 MAR 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive gateway of real-time STI information and knowledge can now forge a strong scientist-scientist, and science-society connect.
A portal that can help retrieve real-time information about research support provided by the Science and Engineering Board (SERB), the premier agency for planning, promoting, and funding of internationally competitive research in emerging areas, has been developed.
The portal called ‘SERB – PRoject Information System & Management (SERB – PRISM)’ developed by SERB, a Statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), was launched by Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Chairman, SERB, & Secretary, DST, recently, through an e-platform.
Speaking on this occasion, Prof Sharma suggested that the portal should be linked with important sectors such as water, energy, and climate as well as with Scientific Social Responsibility (SSR).
SERB-PRISM provides a platform which makes project details, research outcomes, facilities created, and their achievements originating from SERB funding accessible while allowing researchers to look at research trends, learn about cutting-edge science, locate critical equipment in their vicinity and help seek collaborations across disciplines.
Prof. Sandeep Verma, Secretary, SERB, highlighted the salient features of SERB-PRISM and its utility in the context of democratization of R&D funding trends since the inception of SERB.
This portal is designed to provide information regarding projects sanctioned by SERB from 2011 onwards, including funding details, status, research summary, and project output information such as publications and patents. Search facilities enables retrieval of information about projects by Name of PI, institution, state, keywords, as well as year-wise listing and equipment that has been sanctioned by SERB in these projects.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایس ای آر بی کے معاونت والے منصوبوں پر ایس ٹی آئی اطلاعات کا جامع پورٹل
11 MAR 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 ؍مارچ : ایس ٹی آئی اطلاعات اور معلومات پر ایک جامع پورٹل کی تیاری اب ایک سائنس داں سے دوسرے سائنس داں اور سائنس و معاشرے کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ ایک ایسا پورٹل ہے، جو سائنس اور انجینئرنگ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) نے تحقیقاتی معاونت کو لے کر مہیا کرایا ہے۔ اس سے حقیقی وقت پر معلومات حاصل ہوسکیں گی۔ واضح ہو کہ ایس ای آر بی منصوبہ سازی اور بین الاقوامی تقابلی تحقیق کے لئے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے والی ایک بنیادی ایجنسی ہے، اس نے ہی یہ غیر معمولی پورٹل تیار کیا ہے۔
یہ پورٹل ایس ای آر بی - پروجیکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم اینڈ مینجمنٹ ( ایس ای آر بی - پی آر آئی ایس ایم) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے اور اسے ایس ای آر بی نے ہی وضع کیا ہے، جو کہ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا اہم ادارہ ہے۔ اس پورٹل کو ایس ای آر بی کے چیئر مین اور محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشو توش شرما نے حال ہی میں ای- پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے لانچ کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر شرما نے مشورہ دیا کہ اس پورٹل کو پانی ، توانائی اور موسمیات کے جیسے اہم شعبوں کو جوڑنا چاہئے اور اس تعلق سے ایک سائنسی ، سماجی ذمہ داری کا اصول کار فرما رہنا چاہئے۔
ایس ای آر بی - پی آر آئی ایس ایم ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس پر منصوبے کی تفصیلات ، تحقیقاتی نتائج ، وضع کی گئی سہولیات اور ان کی حصولیابیوں کی تفصیل ہمہ وقت موجود ہوگی۔ علاوہ ازیں تحقیق کاروں کو اس بات کی پوری آزادی ہوگی کہ وہ تحقیقاتی مواد اور دوسری اہم معلومات اس پورٹل سے حاصل کرسکیں۔
ایس ای آر بی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر سندیپ ورما نے ایس ای آر بی - پی آر آئی ایس ایم کی دیگر خصوصیات کی نشان دہی کی اور محکمہ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ میں فنڈنگ کے تناظر میں اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
منصوبوں کے متعلق معلومات مہیا کرانے والے اس پورٹل کو ایس ای آر بی نے 2011 میں منظوری دی تھی۔ ساتھ ہی اس کے لئے دوسری ضروری چیزیں بھی مہیا کرائی تھیں۔ اس پورٹل کے ذریعے منصوبہ جاتی معلومات با آسانی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔