Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar interacts with representatives of Digital News Publishers
11 MAR 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar today held an interaction through Video Conference with representatives of Digital News Publishers Association (DNPA) in the backdrop of the IT (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. Representatives were from India Today, Dainik Bhaskar, Hindustan Times, Indian Express, Times of India, ABP, Eenadu, Dainik Jagran, Lokmat, etc.
Addressing the participants, Shri Javadekar informed that the new rules placed certain responsibilities on digital news publishers. These include adherence to Code of Ethics such as the norms of journalistic conduct framed by the Press Council of India and the Programme Code under the Cable Television Network Act. Further to redress grievances of citizens the rules have provided for a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism of which the first and second tier would be of the digital news publishers and self-regulatory bodies constituted by them. The digital news publishers would also be required to furnish some basic information to the Ministry in a simple form which is being finalised and periodically they would be required to place in public domain the grievance redressal undertaken by them. He stated that print media and TV channels have digital versions whose content is almost the same as that on the traditional platforms. However, there are contents which appear exclusively on the digital platform.This apart there are several entities which are only on the digital platform. Accordingly, the rules seek to cover the news on Digital Media so as to bring them at par with the traditional media.
The participants while welcoming the new rules stated that TV and news print media have been following the laid down norms of the Cable Television Network Act and the Press Council Act for a very long time. Further for publishing the digital versions the publishers do follow the existing norms of the traditional platforms. They felt that they should be treated differently than those news publishers who are only on the digital platform.
Shri Javadekar thanked the participants for expressing their views and stated that the Government will take note of the same and continue with this consultative process for overall growth of the media industry.
Saurabh Singh

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
11 MAR 2021 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਏਰੀ ਗਾਈਡਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕੋਡ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ’ਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਪਬਲਿਸ਼ਰਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (DNPA) ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੂਡੇ, ਦੈਨਿਕ ਭਾਸਕਰ, ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਟਾਈਮਸ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ, ਟਾਈਮਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਏਬੀਪੀ, ਈਨਾਡੂ, ਦੈਨਿਕ ਜਾਗਰਣ, ਲੋਕਮਤ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।
ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਬਲ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜ਼ਾਬਤਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕੋਡਸ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ; ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗਠਤ ਸਵੈ–ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਲ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਦੇਣੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਤੇ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਜਿਹਾ ਹੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਵੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਲਈ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਿਯਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਬਲ ਟੀਵੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਾਰਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ।