Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar interacts with representatives of Digital News Publishers
11 MAR 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar today held an interaction through Video Conference with representatives of Digital News Publishers Association (DNPA) in the backdrop of the IT (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. Representatives were from India Today, Dainik Bhaskar, Hindustan Times, Indian Express, Times of India, ABP, Eenadu, Dainik Jagran, Lokmat, etc.
Addressing the participants, Shri Javadekar informed that the new rules placed certain responsibilities on digital news publishers. These include adherence to Code of Ethics such as the norms of journalistic conduct framed by the Press Council of India and the Programme Code under the Cable Television Network Act. Further to redress grievances of citizens the rules have provided for a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism of which the first and second tier would be of the digital news publishers and self-regulatory bodies constituted by them. The digital news publishers would also be required to furnish some basic information to the Ministry in a simple form which is being finalised and periodically they would be required to place in public domain the grievance redressal undertaken by them. He stated that print media and TV channels have digital versions whose content is almost the same as that on the traditional platforms. However, there are contents which appear exclusively on the digital platform.This apart there are several entities which are only on the digital platform. Accordingly, the rules seek to cover the news on Digital Media so as to bring them at par with the traditional media.
The participants while welcoming the new rules stated that TV and news print media have been following the laid down norms of the Cable Television Network Act and the Press Council Act for a very long time. Further for publishing the digital versions the publishers do follow the existing norms of the traditional platforms. They felt that they should be treated differently than those news publishers who are only on the digital platform.
Shri Javadekar thanked the participants for expressing their views and stated that the Government will take note of the same and continue with this consultative process for overall growth of the media industry.
Saurabh Singh

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸುದ್ದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಕರ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್
11 MAR 2021 6:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್ ಅವರಿಂದು ಐಟಿ (ಮಧ್ಯಂತರ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆ) ನಿಯಮ 2021ರ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸುದ್ದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಕರ ಸಂಘ (ಡಿಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಎ.) ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಟುಡೆ, ದೈನಿಕ್ ಭಾಸ್ಕರ್, ಹಿಂದೂಸ್ತಾನ್ ಟೈಮ್ಸ್, ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್, ಟೈಮ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, ಎಬಿಪಿ, ಈನಾಡು, ದೈನಿಕ ಜಾಗರಣ್, ಲೋಕಮತ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸುದ್ದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಕರ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಹೊಸ ಕಾನೂನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ಅಂದರೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ ರೂಪಿಸಿದ ಪತ್ರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ಜಾಲ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯಂತಹ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯ ಅನುಸರಣೆ ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಮೂರು ಹಂತದ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ನಿವಾರಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡನೆಯ ಹಂತವು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸುದ್ದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರೇ ರೂಪಿಸಿದ ಸ್ವಯಂ-ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸುದ್ದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಕರು ಕೆಲವು ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಳ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಬೇಕಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮಿತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಕಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಮುದ್ರಣ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್‌ ಗಳು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ವಿಷಯವು ಬಹುತೇಕ ಒಂದೇ ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಗೋಚರಿಸುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿವೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವೇ ಹಲವಾರು ಕಾಯಗಳಿವೆ. ಅದಕ್ಕನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮನಾಗಿ ತರಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಹೊಸ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ಟಿವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮುದ್ರಣ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ಜಾಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಕಾಯಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಕಾಯಿದೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ತಾವು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಪಾಲಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಕರು ಹಾಲಿ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಇರುವ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾಲಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ಇರುವ ಸುದ್ದಿ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಕರಿಗಿಂತ ಭಿನ್ನವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾವಡೇಕರ್ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.