Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO A STRANDED MERCHANT VESSEL AT SEA
12 MAR 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
On 11 Mar 2021, INS Talwar deployed in Gulf of Oman, received a broadcast call from a stranded merchant cargo ship MV Nayan requesting for technical assistance. The cargo ship, on transit from Oman to Iraq, was drifting at sea since 09 Mar 21 owing to failure of its propulsion, power generation machinery and navigational equipment.
Based on preliminary aerial assessment about the distress of MV Nayan, the Indian Naval Ship dispatched its VBSS (Visit Board, Search and Seizure) team along with a technical team by boat to offer assistance to the vessel that had seven Indians as her crew. The naval teams worked continuously for seven hours onboard MV Nayan to operationalise her equipment viz. both Generators, Steering Pump, Sea Water Pump, Compressor and Main Engine thereby making the vessel seaworthy again.
The naval team also assisted in operationalising navigation equipment like GPS and navigation lights before MV Nayan could proceed for her next port.

وزارت دفاع
سمندر میں پھنسے مرچنٹ جہاز کو ہندوستانی بحریہ نے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرکے بچایا
12 MAR 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12/مارچ- 2021۔
خلیج عمان میں تعینات آئی این ایس میں تلوار کو 11 مارچ 2021 کو ریڈیو پر ایک کال موصول ہوئی جس میں مرچنٹ مال بردار جہاز ایم وی نایان کی طرف سے تکنیکی مدد مانگی گئی تھی۔ یہ جہاز 9 مارچ 2021 کو اس کے پروپلشن، بجلی پیدا کرنے کے نظام اور جہاز رانی کے آلات میں خرابی پیدا ہونے کے سبب سمندر میں پھنسا ہوا تھا۔
اس کال کے ملنے کے بعد ایک ہوائی جائزے کی بنیاد پر ہندوستانی بحری جہاز نے اپنی وی بی ایس ایس(وزٹ بورڈ تلاشی اور ضبطی) ٹیم روانہ کی۔ ساتھ ہی کشتی کے ذریعہ ایک ٹیکنکل ٹیم بھی اس جہاز کی مدد کے لئے بھیجی جس کے عملے میں 7 ہندوستانی لوگ بھی شامل تھے۔ بحریہ کی ٹیم نے ایم وی نایان پر 7 گھنٹوں تک مسلسل محنت کرکے اس کے سازو سامان کو جن میں جنریٹر، اسٹرئیرنگ پمپ، سی واٹر پمپ، کمپریشن اور مین انجن شامل تھے،د وبارہ کام کرنے کے قابل بنادیا، جس سے جہاز سمندر میں سفر کرنے کے قابل ہوگیا۔
بحریہ کی ٹیم نے جہاز رانی کے آلات کو درست کرنے میں بھی مدد کی۔ جن میں جی پی ایس اور سمندری لائٹیں شامل تھیں، اس کے بعد ایم وی نایان اپنے اگلی منزل کی طرف روانہ ہونے کی پوزیشن میں آگیا۔