Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government committed to promoting renewable energy, especially in MSME Sector: Gadkari
12 MAR 2021 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari this evening addressed a webinar on “Atmanirbhar Bharat” – “Opportunities in Solar & MSME”. The webinar was organised by Indian People’s Forum in the United Arab Emirates.
In his address, Shri Nitin Gadkari said “the Government is committed to promote renewable energy resources in the country, especially in the MSME sector”. He said that the MSMEs with good track record are now being encouraged for capital market. He also said that there is a huge opportunity for investment in scrapping policy. He said India has tremendous potential and capacity for electricity generation. He said that the solar power rate in India is Rs.2.40 per unit and commercial rate of power is Rs.11 per unit and the cheap power generated through solar energy can be used for automobiles and other developmental works. He exuded confidence that within five years, India will be top manufacturing hub for automobile in the world. He said, by making solar energy available, we will create big market for electric vehicles.
The Minister invited investors abroad to invest in Indian MSMEs and expressed hope that this will provide a number of opportunities to MSME sector to become the world’s largest manufacturing hub. Terming MSME sector as the backbone of the Indian economy, Sh. Gadkari said that the sector contributes around 30% in the country’s GDP and provides employment to over 10 crore people.
The event was aimed at providing a platform for MSMEs to showcase their strength, highlight their business opportunities, and to facilitate the dissemination of knowledge. Indian renewable energy sector is the fourth most attractive renewable energy market in the world. India is at fifth position in solar and fourth in renewable power installed capacity. The Government has set an ambitious target for renewable energy and in particular, solar power generation, for this decade. The target for renewable energy installation is 450 GW by year 2030.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सरकार नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध, विशेषकर एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में: गडकरी
12 MAR 2021 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” - “सोलर एंड एमएसएमई में अवसर” पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। वेबिनार का आयोजन संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में इंडियन पीपुल्स फोरम द्वारा किया गया था।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, "सरकार देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में"। उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छे ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड वाले एमएसएमई को अब पूंजी बाजार के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्क्रैपिंग पॉलिसी में निवेश के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में बिजली उत्पादन के लिए असीम संभावना और क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में सौर ऊर्जा की दर 2.40 रुपये प्रति यूनिट है और बिजली की व्यावसायिक दर प्रति इकाई 11 रुपये है और सौर ऊर्जा के माध्यम से उत्पन्न की गई सस्ती बिजली का उपयोग ऑटोमोबाइल और अन्य विकास के कार्यों के लिए किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि पांच साल के भीतर भारत दुनिया में ऑटोमोबाइल के लिए शीर्ष विनिर्माण केंद्र होगा। उन्होंने कहा, सौर ऊर्जा उपलब्ध करके हम इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए बड़ा बाजार तैयार करेंगे।
मंत्री ने विदेशी निवेशकों को भारतीय एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया और उम्मीद जताई कि इससे एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने के कई अवसर मिलेंगे। एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ बताते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र देश की जीडीपी में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है और 10 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य एमएसएमई को अपनी क्षमता दिखाने, अपने व्यापार के अवसरों का प्रदर्शन करने और ज्ञान के प्रसार की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना था। भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र दुनिया का चौथा सबसे आकर्षक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बाजार है। भारत सौर ऊर्जा में पांचवें स्थान पर है और अक्षय ऊर्जा स्थापित क्षमता में चौथे स्थान पर है। सरकार ने इस दशक के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विशेष रूप से सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। वर्ष 2030 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्थापना का लक्ष्य 450 गीगावॉट है।