Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA & GAIC organize Exporters’ Conclave in Gujarat as part of Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav
13 MAR 2021 12:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Gandhinagar / Mumbai, March 13
As part of the nationwide celebration of 75 years of India’s independence or ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) organized an Exporters Conclave in association with Gujarat Agro Industries Corporation Limited (GAIC).
Discussions were held on export potential of Gujarat and the financial assistance scheme of APEDA and the state government.
The conclave was inaugurated by Shri K.S. Randhawa, Managing Director, GAIC. Shri R Ravindra, Regional Head & Deputy General Manager, APEDA elaborated on role of APEDA in promoting agri-exports from India.
A technical session was also organized during the Conclave.
Shri Abhay Jain, Additional General Manager explained about the schemes initiated by GAIC for promoting agro industries in Gujarat. Shri Prashant Waghmare, Assistant General Manager, APEDA made a detailed presentation on APEDA’s Financial Assistance Schemes and initiatives taken by the authority to promote agri-exports.
After the technical session, an interactive session was organized for exporters for discussing various issues relating to promotion of agri-exports from Gujarat.
Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav is being held from 75 weeks prior to Independence Day 2022 and would continue till Independence Day 2023. The event has been kicked off with a 25-day celebration, beginning 12th March, 2021 (anniversary of launch of Dandi March) with the launch of opening ceremony by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Gujarat and concluding on 5th April, 2021 (conclusion of Dandi March). The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a peoples’ movement across the country. APEDA is planning a series of activities during the period of Mahotsav in different parts of the country.
***
DJM (Source: APEDA)

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
“स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवानिमित्त” अपेडा आणि जीएआयसी द्वारे गुजरात येथे निर्यातदारांची परिषद
13 MAR 2021 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात सध्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवानिमित्त विविध कार्यक्रम साजरे होत आहेत, याचाच भाग म्हणून कृषी आणि प्रक्रियाकृत खाद्यपदार्थ निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण-अपेडाने (APEDA) गुजरात कृषी उद्योग महामंडळ लिमिटेड (GAIC)च्या सहकार्याने निर्यातदारांची परिषद आयोजित केली होती.
या परिषदेत, गुजरातमधील निर्यातीच्या संधी तसेच अपेडा आणि राज्य सरकारच्या विविध वित्तीय आधार योजनांविषयी चर्चा करण्यात आली.
या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन जीएआयसी चे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक के एस रंधावा यांच्या हस्ते झाले. अपेडाचे प्रादेशिक प्रमुख आणि उपव्यवस्थापक आर रवींद्र यांनी यावेळी कृषी निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात अपेडाची भूमिका विशद केली.
परिषदेदरम्यान, तांत्रिक बाबींची माहिती देणारे एक सत्रही आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
जीएआयसी ने गुजरातमधील कृषी उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सुरु केलेल्या योजना आणि उपक्रमांची माहिती अतिरिक्त महाव्यवस्थापक अभय जैन यांनी दिली. तर, अपेडाच्या वित्तसहाय योजना आणि कृषी निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या उपक्रमांची माहिती देणारे एक सविस्तर सादरीकारण, अपेडाचे सहायक महाव्यवस्थापक प्रशांत वाघमारे यांनी केले.
तांत्रिक सत्रानंतर, निर्यातदारांसाठी चर्चात्मक सत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. यावेळी गुजरात मधील कृषी निर्यातीबाबत विविध प्रश्नांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 15 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होणार आहेत. याचे औचित्य साधत, 75 आठवडे आधीपासून हा महोत्सव सुरु करण्यात आला आहे. काल, म्हणजेच 12 मार्चला दांडी यात्रेच्या निमित्ताने या महोत्सवाची गुजरात मध्ये सुरुवात करण्यात आली. पंतप्रधानांची या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले असून येत्या 5 एप्रिलपर्यंत चालणार आहेत.
या महोत्सव लोकचळवळ म्हणून देशभरात साजरा केला जाणार आहे. अपेडाने यानिमित्त अनेक उपक्रम साजरे करण्याची योजना आखली आहे.