Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan’s visit to Bhopal
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates New Green Campus of NIREH
“Suitable Intervention Strategies will enable the achievement of the sustainable development goals of UNDP”
“Exposure to Ambient Air Pollutants especially PM2.5 and NO2 contribute to the Spread and Virulence of SARS-CoV2 infection”
13 MAR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the New Green Campus of ICMR’s National Institute for Research in Environment Health (NIREH), at Bhopal today. He was joined by Dr. Prabhuram Chaudhary, Minister for Public Health, Government of Madhya Pradesh.
Terming the event a historical moment for the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke on the timely importance of the work carried out at NIREH: “In the current times, massive urbanization and development have taken a toll on our environment. Many parameters of the environment such as air, water, soil, biodiversity, etc. have been adversely affected resulting in deterioration of global human health. Thus, looking into the health effects being caused by adverse environmental conditions is a need of the hour. It is fortunate that India is not a major contributor to environmental degradation, but at the same time, we are committed to conserve and preserve the environment. The Global Solar Alliance under the leadership of the honourable Prime Minister, Prime Minister Ujjwala Yojana to provide cleaner fuel and Swachcha Bharat Abhiyaan are evidence of our commitment.”
The Union Minister informed that NIREH, Bhopal was set up in Bhopal on October 11, 2010 as the 31st permanent research centre of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), mandated to focus on the issues of environmental health research. It is poised to become a Centre of Excellence in capacity building for research and health interventions to meet challenges in environmental disasters in the country.
Laying out the challenges before NIREH, Dr. Harsh Vardhan explained, “The World Health Organization (WHO) reported in 2018 that over 91% of the global population resides in areas where ambient air pollution levels exceed the normal limits prescribed by the WHO resulting in around 4.2 million annual deaths. The Lancet Commission on Pollution and Health further estimated that 1.8 million deaths worldwide are related to ‘water’ (mainly microbiological contamination) and 0.5 million deaths occur due to chemical pollution of water and soil by heavy metals and other man-made chemicals. Another major source of water pollution that is yet to be appropriately quantified is plastic debris. It has become an important environmental problem because of its ubiquitous prevalence, persistence, accumulation in aquatic food chains, and adverse effects on aquatic organisms and potentially to human health. The emission of huge quantities of greenhouse gases (GHG) into the atmosphere, which is the main cause of climate change. Thus, research, especially targeted at estimating the burden of pollution/climate change and consequent health effects, is essential to design and implement suitable intervention strategies that will enable the achievement of the sustainable development goals of UNDP.”
He also added that NIREH will play a great role in changing human behaviour through scientific communication aimed at educating and motivating the public to adopt pro-environmental behaviour.
Contextualising the current COVID-19 pandemic in the underexplored relationship between environment and health, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “Emerging evidence suggests that exposure to ambient air pollutants especially PM2.5 and NO2 contribute to the spread and virulence of SARS-CoV2 infection. Furthermore, ambient air pollution is a known risk factor for multiple adverse health outcomes including chronic cardio-respiratory morbidities and the presence of said morbidities renders the affected population more vulnerable to COVID-19. To worsen matters, closed indoor spaces provide ideal environments for viral transmission due to a lack of ventilation preventing the dilution of viral particles and the absence of ultraviolet rays which can potentially inactivate the virus.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan ended his speech by pointing out that the concerns raised by him are only the tip of an iceberg and wished them the best in bringing to light facets of the complex relationship between environment and health.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) and DG-ICMR, Dr. RR Tiwari, Director, ICMR-NIREH and other senior officials of ICMR and ICMR-NIREH were also present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन की भोपाल यात्रा
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एनआईआरईएच के नए ग्रीन कैंपस का उद्घाटन किया
“उपयुक्त कदम यूएनडीपी के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे"
“वायु प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले कारक खासतौर से पीएम 2.5 और NO2 के एक्सपोजर से सार्स-सीओवी 2 संक्रमण फैलने का खतरा बढ़ जाता है”
13 MAR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज भोपाल में आईसीएमआर के राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईआरईएच) के नए ग्रीन कैंपस (परिसर) का उद्घाटन किया। इस मौके पर उनके साथ मध्यप्रदेश सरकार के लोक स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. प्रभुराम चौधरी भी मौजूद थे।
आयोजन को देश के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण करार देते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एनआईआरईएच द्वारा किए गए कार्यों को आज की जरूरत और उसके महत्व पर उन्होंने कहा “वर्तमान समय में, बड़े पैमाने पर शहरीकरण और विकास ने हमारे पर्यावरण पर प्रतिकूल असर डाला है। पर्यावरण के कई मापदंडों जैसे हवा, पानी, मिट्टी, जैव विविधता आदि पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वैश्विक स्तर पर मानव स्वास्थ्य पर असर हुआ है। प्रतिकूल पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों के कारण होने वाले स्वास्थ्य प्रभावों को देखना आज की आवश्यकता है। यह सौभाग्य की बात है कि पर्यावरण के क्षरण में भारत का बड़ा योगदान नहीं है, साथ ही हम पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और उसे बचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में ग्लोबल सोलर अलायंस (अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन ),प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के प्रमाण हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एनआईआरईएच की स्थापना 11 अक्टूबर, 2010 को भोपाल में हुई थी। जो कि भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) का 31 वां स्थायी अनुसंधान केंद्र है। जिसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के मुद्दों पर काम करना है। यह देश में पर्यावरणीय आपदाओं की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए अनुसंधान और स्वास्थ्य सबंधी कदमों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण में उत्कृष्टतम केंद्र बनने के लिए तैयार है।
एनआईआरईएच की चुनौतियां पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा “विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने 2018 में बताया कि वैश्विक जनसंख्या का 91 फीसदी से अधिक उन क्षेत्रों में रहता है जहां वायु प्रदूषण का स्तर डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा निर्धारित सामान्य सीमाओं से अधिक है। जिसकी वजह से हर साल करीब 42 लाख लोग मौत का शिकार हो जाते हैं। प्रदूषण और स्वास्थ्य पर लासेंट कमीशन के अनुसार दुनिया भर में 18 लाख मौतें पानी ( मुख्य रूप से माइक्रोबॉयोलाजिकल प्रदूषण) से होती हैं और 5 लाख मौतें भारी धातुओं और अन्य मानव-निर्मित रसायनों द्वारा पानी और मिट्टी के रासायनिक प्रदूषण के कारण होती हैं। जल प्रदूषण का एक अन्य प्रमुख स्रोत प्लास्टिक का अपशिष्ट है, जो भारी मात्रा में मौजूद है। इसकी हर जगह उपलब्धता, नष्ट न होने का गुण, जलीय खाद्य श्रृंखलाओं में संचय और जलीय जीवों के हानिकारक और मानव स्वास्थ्य के लिए संभावित प्रतिकूल गुणों के कारण यह एक महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय समस्या बन गया है। वायुमंडल में भारी मात्रा में ग्रीनहाउस गैसों (जीएचजी) का उत्सर्जन, जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुख्य कारण है। ऐसे में प्रदूषण जलवायु परिवर्तन और इसके परिणामस्वरूप स्वास्थ्य पर होने वाले असर के लिए अनुसंधान बेहद जरूरी है। इसके जरिए जरूरी रणनीतियों तैयार करने और उसे कार्यान्वित करना आवश्यक है। जिसके जरिए यूएनडीपी के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए हम तैयार हो सकेंगे। "
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एनआईआरईएच संस्थान वैज्ञानिक संचार के माध्यम से मानव व्यवहार को बदलने और जनता को पर्यावरण हितैषी व्यवहार के लिए प्रेरित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने पर्यावरण और स्वास्थ्य के बीच के अविभाज्य संबंधों में वर्तमान कोविड ​​-19 महामारी के संदर्भ में कहा, “उभरते हुए साक्ष्य यह बताते हैं कि वायु प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले कारक विशेष रूप से पीएम 2.5 और NO2 की सार्स-सीओवी 2 संक्रमण के प्रसार और उसकी विकरालता में प्रमुख भूमिका है। इसके अलावा, वायु प्रदूषण कई गंभीर बीमारियों का भी कारक है। जिसमें गंभीर हृदय और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बीमारी शामिल हैं। और यह बीमारियां कोविड-19 को कहीं ज्यादा खतरनाक बनाती हैं और बड़ी आबादी पर कोविड-19 का खतरा भी बढ़ जाता है। इसके अलावा बंद जगहों पर हवाओं के प्रवाह की कमी और पराबैंगनी किरणों की अनुपलब्धता होने से वायरस के संक्रमण की आदर्श स्थिति पैदा हो जाती है। जबकि पराबैंगनी किरणों की मौजूदगी वायरस को निष्क्रिय कर देती हैं।”
अपने भाषण के अंत में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि उनके द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताएं केवल सुई की नोक के बराबर हैं और उन्होंने संस्थान द्वारा पर्यावरण और स्वास्थ्य के बीच के जटिल संबंधों के पहलुओं को सामने लाने के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस मौके पर स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के सचिव और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव, आईसीएमआर-एनआईआरईएच के निदेशक डॉ. आर.आर तिवारी और आईसीएमआर, आईसीएमआर-एनआईआरईएच के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।