Ministry of Steel
National Steel Policy
15 MAR 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Steel Policy enshrines the long term vision of the government to give impetus to the steel sector. The policy envisages to create a technologically advanced and globally competitive steel industry that promotes self-sufficiency in steel production as well as economic growth. Steel being a de-regulated sector, government acts a facilitator, by creating enabling environment for development of steel sector. Various initiatives taken by the Government are as following:-
(i) Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy with an objective to encourage production and consumption of domestically produced steel.
(ii) Steel Scrap Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
(iii) Issuance of Steel Quality Control Orders to prevent manufacturing and import of non-standardized steel.
(iv) Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for advanced registration of steel imports.
(v) Engagement with various stakeholders including industry associations and leaders of domestic steel industry to identify their issues required to be addressed by the concerned Ministries/Departments of the Central Government and State Governments.
(vi) Engagement with relevant stakeholders including those from the Ministry/ Department of Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the overall demand for steel in the country.
(vii) Inclusion of ‘Specialty Steel’ under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme recently announced by the Government
(viii) Various schemes as notified from time to time to refund or exempt taxes and duties levied on inputs used in export production like Duty Drawback Scheme and Advanced Authorization Scheme etc. to improve the cost competitiveness of exported items.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় ইস্পাত নীতি
15 MAR 2021 1:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২১
ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে গতি আনতে সরকার জাতীয় ইস্পাত নীতি গঠনের মাধ্যমে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে উন্নত এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রতিযোগিতামূলক ইস্পাত শিল্প গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যেই এই নীতি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ও অর্থনৈতিক স্বনির্ভরতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। ইস্পাত একটি বিনিয়ন্ত্রিত সংস্থা। সরকার ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নের জন্য নানান সুযোগ সুবিধার পরিবেশ তৈরি করেছে। সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি হল :-
ক) ‘অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদিত লোহা ও ইস্পাত পণ্য’ (ডিএমআইঅ্যান্ডএসপি) নীতি গঠন করা হয়েছে যাতে দেশীয়ভাবে ইস্পাত উৎপাদনে খরচ সাশ্রয় হয় এবং উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পায়।
খ) ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে অব্যবহৃত ছাঁট মালকে যাতে দেশের অভ্যন্তরে কাজে লাগানো যায় তার জন্য নীতি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
গ) গুণমান সম্পন্নহীন ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ও আমদানি রোধে ইস্পাতের মান নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য নির্দেশ জারি করা হয়েছে।
ঘ) ইস্পাত আমদানি ক্ষেত্রে আগে থেকেই নাম নথিভুক্তকরণের জন্য ‘ইস্পাত আমদানি পর্যবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাপনা’ (এসআইএমএস) চালু করা হয়েছে।
ঙ) শিল্প সমিতি ও দেশের ইস্পাত শিল্পপতি সহ বিভিন্ন পক্ষের প্রয়োজনীয় চাহিদা চিহ্নিত করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং রাজ্য সরকারের সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক/দপ্তরের মধ্যে সমন্বয়সাধন গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
চ) দেশে ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রে সামগ্রিক চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির জন্য রেল, প্রতিরক্ষা, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, আবাসন, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল, সড়ক পরিবহণ এবং মহাসড়ক, কৃষি ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে জড়িত সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষকেও যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
ছ) সম্প্রতি সরকারের ঘোষিত ‘উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত উৎসাহভাতা’ (পিএলআই) প্রকল্পের আওতায় ‘স্পেশালিটি স্টিল’ বিষয়টিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান।