Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
PM Atma Nirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana
15 MAR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
In the Budget speech of FY 21-22, ‘Prime Minister AtmanirbharSwasth Bharat Yojana’ (PMASBY) scheme has been announced on 1st February, 2021, with an outlay of about Rs.64,180 Cr over six years (till FY 25-26).This will be in addition to the National Health Mission.
The main interventions under the scheme to be achieved by FY 25-26 are:
1. Support for 17,788 rural Health and Wellness Centres in in 10 High Focus States
2. Establishing 11,024 urban Health and Wellness Centres in all the States.
3. Setting up of Integrated Public Health Labs in all districts and 3382 Block Public Health Units in11 High Focus states;
4. Establishing Critical Care Hospital Blocks in 602 districts and 12 Central Institutions;
5. Strengthening of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), its 5 regional branches and 20 metropolitan health surveillance units;
6. Expansion of the Integrated Health Information Portal to all States/UTs to connect all public health labs;
• vii. Operationalisation of 17 new Public Health Units and strengthening of 33 existing Public Health Units at Points of Entry, that is at 32 Airports, 11 Seaports and 7 landcrossings;
1. Setting up of 15 Health Emergency Operation Centres and 2 mobile hospitals; and
2. Setting up of a national institution for One Health, a Regional Research Platform for WHO South East Asia Region, 9 Bio-Safety Level III laboratories and 4 regionalNational Institutes for Virology.
The measures under the scheme focus on developing capacities of health systems and institutions across the continuum of care at all levels viz. primary, secondary and tertiary and on preparing health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics/disasters. The PMASBY targets to build an IT enabled disease surveillance system by developing a network of surveillance laboratories at block, district, regional and national levels, in Metropolitan areas & strengthening health units at the Points of Entry, for effectively detecting, investigating, preventing and combating Public Health Emergencies and Disease Outbreaks. Increased investments are also targeted to support research on COVID-19 and other infectious diseases, including biomedical research to generate evidence to inform short-term and medium-term response to COVID-19 like pandemics and to develop core capacity to deliver the One Health Approach to prevent, detect, and respond to infectious disease outbreaks in animals and humans.
National Health Policy (NHP), 2017 envisages raising public health expenditure from the existing 1.15% to 2.5% of GDP by 2025 in a time bound manner.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the LokSabha here today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর স্বাস্থ্য ভারত যোজনা
15 MAR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২১
২০২০-২১ অর্থবছরের বাজেট বক্তৃতায়, 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর স্বাস্থ্য ভারত যোজনা'(পি এমএএসবিওয়াই) এর কথা ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ঘোষণা করা হয়। আগামী ছয় বছরের জন্য এই প্রকল্প খাতে ৬৪.১৮০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। এটি জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন এর অতিরিক্ত একটি প্রকল্প।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছর পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে-
১) দশটি রাজ্যের ১৭,৭৮৮ টি গ্রামীণ স্বাস্থ্য ও নিরাময় কেন্দ্রকে সহায়তা প্রদান করা।
২) সমস্ত রাজ্যে শহরাঞ্চলে অতিরিক্ত ১১,০২৪ টি স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা।
৩) ১১ টি রাজ্যের প্রতিটি জেলা এবং ৩৩৮২ টি ব্লকে সুসংহত জনস্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলা।
৪) দেশের ৬০২ টি জেলায় এবং ১২ টি কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থা ক্রিতিক্যাল কেয়ার হসপিটাল ব্লক তৈরি করা।
৫) ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল এবং তার পাঁচটি আঞ্চলিক শাখা ও ২০ টি মেট্রোপলিটন হেলথ সার্ভিস ইউনিটকে শক্তিশালী করা।
৬) সুসংহত স্বাস্থ্য তথ্য পোর্টালের পরিধি বৃদ্ধি করা।
৭) দেশের ৩২ বিমানবন্দর, ১১টি সমুদ্র বন্দর এবং ৭টি ল্যান্ড ক্রসিংয়ের স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র গুলিকে উন্নত মানের গড়ে তোলা।
৮) দেশে আরো ১৫ টি স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক জরুরী অস্ত্রোপচার কেন্দ্র এবং ২টি ভ্রাম্যমান হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলা।
৯) স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক একটি জাতীয় কেন্দ্র, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া অঞ্চলের জন্য একটি আঞ্চলিক গবেষণা কেন্দ্র, ৯টি বায়োসেফটি লেভেল থ্রি ল্যাবরেটরিজ এবং চারটি অঞ্চলে জাতীয় ভাইরোলজি কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা।
আজ লোকসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।