Ministry of Culture
Financial Assistance Schemes for Promotion of Arts and Culture
15 MAR 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme for Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art and Culture consists of 05 scheme components namely (i) Repertory Grant; (ii) Financial Assistance to Cultural Organizations with National Presence; (iii) Cultural Function & Production Grant; (iv) Financial Assistance for Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas; and (v) Financial Assistance for Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Arts and Culture.
1. Scheme of Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art and Culture: The scheme consists of five components. The objective of 05 scheme component is as given below: -
1. Repertory Grant
The objective of Repertory Grant Scheme Component is to provide financial support for all genres of performing arts activities like dramatic groups, theatre groups, music ensembles, children theatre etc. and imparting training of artists by their respective Guru on regular basis in line with Guru–Shishya Parampara. As per the scheme, support is provided to 1 Guru and maximum 18 Shishyas (in case of Theatre) and 01 Guru and 10 Shishyas (in case of Music and Dance categories).
Amount of Assistance – Guru Rs.10000/- p.m., Shishya – Rs.1000-6000/-p.m.
1. Cultural organizations with National Presence
The objective of this scheme component is to provide support for cultural activities at Large scale National / International level. The Quantum of assistance under this scheme is up to Rs. 5 Cr.
1. Cultural Function & Production Grant (CFPG)
The objective of this scheme component is to provide financial support to NGOs/ Societies/ Trusts/ Universities etc. for Seminars, Conference, Research, Workshops, Festivals, Exhibitions, Symposia, Production of Dance, Drama-Theatre, Music etc. The maximum grants provided under CFPG is Rs.5 Lakh (Rs. 20 Lakh under exceptional circumstances)
1. Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas
The objective of this scheme component is to promote and preserve the cultural heritage of the Himalayas through research, training and dissemination through audio visual programmes. The financial support is provided to the organizations in the States falling under the Himalayan Region i.e. Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh. The quantum of funding is Rs. 10.00 lakhs per year for an organization which can be increased to Rs. 30.00 lakhs in exceptional cases.
1. Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Organization
Under this scheme component financial assistance is provided to the voluntary Buddhist/Tibetan organizations including Monasteries engaged in the propagation and scientific development of Buddhist/Tibetan Cultural and tradition and research in related fields. The quantum of funding under scheme component is Rs. 30.00 lakhs per year for an organization which can be increased to 1.00 crore in exceptional cases.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
فن و ثقافت کے فروغ کے لئے مالی تعاون کی اسکیمیں
15 MAR 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 15 مارچ فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لئے مالی اعانت کی اسکیم 05 اسکیم کے اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے (i) ریپرٹری گرانٹ؛ (ii) قومی سطح کی ثقافتی تنظیموں کو مالی اعانت۔ (iii) ثقافتی سرگرمی اور پروڈکشن کے لیے گرانٹ؛ (iv) ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثہ کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لئے مالی اعانت۔ اور (v) بودھ / تبتی فن و ثقافت کی ترقی کے لئے مالی اعانت۔
1. فن وثقافت کے فروغ کے لئے مالی اعانت کی اسکیم: یہ اسکیم پانچ اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے مقاصد حسب ذیل ہیں :
1. ریپرٹری گرانٹ
ریپریٹری گرانٹ اسکیم اجزاء کا مقصد فنون لطیفہ کی تمام سرگرمیوں جیسے ڈراما گروپ، تھیٹر گروپ ، موسیقاروں ، بچوں کے تھیٹر وغیرہ کے لئے مالی اعانت فراہم کرنا اوراستاد –شاگرد کی روایت کے مطابق اپنے متعلقہ استاد کے ذریعہ فنکاروں کو تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، 1 استاد اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 18 شاگردوں (تھیٹر کے معاملے میں) اور 1 استاد اور 10 شاگردوں (موسیقی اور رقص زمرے میں) کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
معاونت کی رقم – استاد کو ماہانہ 10000 روپے ، شاگردوں کو ماہانہ 6000-10000 روپے
1. قومی سطح کی ثقافتی تنظیمیں
اس اسکیم کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ بڑے پیمانے پر قومی / بین الاقوامی سطح پر ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے لئے مدد فراہم کی جائے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت امداد کی رقم5 کروڑ روپئے تک ہے۔
1. ثقافتی سرگرمی اور پروڈکشن کے لیے گرانٹ(سی ایف پی جی)
اس اسکیم کا مقصد سیمینار ، کانفرنس ، ریسرچ ، ورکشاپ ، تہواروں ، نمائشوں ، سمپوزیم ، رقص کی تیاری ، ڈرامہ ،تھیٹر ، موسیقی وغیرہ کے لئے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں / سوسائٹیوں / ٹرسٹوں / یونیورسٹیوں وغیرہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ سی ایف پی جی کے تحت فراہم کردہ رقم زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 لاکھ روپے (غیر معمولی حالات میں 20 لاکھ روپے) ہے۔
1. ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثہ کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لئے مالی اعانت
اس اسکیم کا مقصد تحقیق ، تربیت اور سمعی و بصری پروگراموں کے ذریعہ ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینا اور اس کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔ ہمالیائی خطے یعنی جموں و کشمیر ، ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، سکم اور اروناچل پردیش کے تحت آنے والی ریاستوں کی تنظیموں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مالی اعانت کی رقم سالانہ 10.00 لاکھ روپے ہے جسےغیر معمولی حالات میں 30 لاکھ تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
1. بودھ / تبتی تنظیم کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لئے مالی اعانت
اس اسکیم کے تحت بودھ / تبتی رضاکار تنظیموں بشمول خانقاہوں جو بدھ مت / تبتی ثقافت اور روایت اور اس سے متعلق شعبوں میں سائنسی نشوونما کی تحقیق میں مصروف ہیں، انہیں سالانہ 30.00 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور غیر معمولی معاملات میں اسے بڑھا کر 1.00 کروڑ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ثقافت و سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔