Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Addressing Social Stigma associated with COVID-19 Pandemic
16 MAR 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Addressal of stigma associated with COVID-19 and resulting discrimination faced by patients as well as healthcare workers involved in COVID-19 related activities is a major theme of COVID-19 communication strategy adopted by Government of India. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare launched an anti-stigma campaign with support of key development partners. In this regard, the following steps were taken up:
1. Stigma and discrimination related messages were amplified across 12 lakh ASHAs and ANMs via pre-recorded phone messages.
2. Inspirational stories on healthcare service personnel disseminated through website, DD, radio and partner agencies.
3. Media, community radio, youth, volunteer and community health worker networks leveraged to take the critical message of anti-stigma.
4. Several audio videos, informative guidebooks, and social media creatives to dispel COVID-19 related stigma were developed and uploaded on Ministry of Health & Family Welfare’s website, social media handles and amplified through State Government networks.
5. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare issued advisory not to affix posters or other signages outside the residences of COVID-19 positive patients.
In the context of COVID-19, the Epidemic Diseases (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 was promulgated on 22nd April2020. Further this ordinance was brought before the Parliament has been passed and notified on 29th September 2020. The amendment provides for taking action as per this Act, against any individual who indulges in such social discriminatory behavior as to cause harassment of healthcare worker impacting the living or working conditions and preventing him/her from discharging their duties.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha here today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত সামাজিক সমস্যার সমাধান নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২১
16 MAR 2021 1:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১৬ মার্চ,২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে রোগী এবং যে সমস্ত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী এই রোগ নিরাময়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত তাঁদের অনেক সময় নানা ধরণের সামাজিক সমস্যায় পড়তে হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র এই সমস্যার সমাধানে জনসচেতনতামূলক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এ সংক্রান্ত যে কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে তার কয়েকটি উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক হল :
(১) ১২ লক্ষ আশাকর্মী এবং এএনএম কর্মীদের জন্য সামাজিক বৈষম্যমূলক সমস্যা সৃষ্টি হলে সেটির সমাধানে টেলিফোনের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন ধরণের বার্তা প্রচার;
(২) ওয়েবসাইট, দূরদর্শন, বেতার সহ বিভিন্ন অংশীদার সংগঠনগুলির মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের বিষয়ে উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক কাহিনী প্রচার করা;
(৩)কোনও বৈষম্যমূলক ঘটনা ঘটলে সংবাদমাধ্যম, কমিউনিটি রেডিও, যুব সম্প্রদায়, স্বেচ্ছাসেবক এবং কমিউনিটি হেলথ ওয়ার্কারদের সাহায্যে তার বিরুদ্ধে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া;
(৪) কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন ভুল বোঝাবুঝির অবসানের জন্য শব্দচিত্র (অডিও), ভিডিও, তথ্যমূলক পুস্তিকা এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন বার্তা প্রচার করছে;
(৫) কোভিড-১৯-এ সংক্রমিতদের বাড়ির বাইরে কোনরকমের চিহ্ন বা পোস্টার না লাগানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে ২০২০ সালের মহামারী সংশোধন অর্ডিন্যান্স , ২২শে এপ্রিলে জারি করা হয়। এরপর সংসদে ২৯শে সেপ্টেম্বর সেটি আইন হিসেবে পাশ করা হয়েছে। এই সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে কেউ যদি কোভিড-১৯-এ সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তি এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের সঙ্গে বৈষম্যমূলক আচরণ করেন যার ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তির স্বাভাবিক জীবনযাত্রা ব্যাহত হয়, তাহলে তাঁর বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার সংস্থান রয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।