Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India inspects the condition of godowns and takes corrective action to ensure their storage worthiness
8 locations with capacity of 3.50 LMT awarded /under consideration in place dilapidated godowns, End-of-Life godowns, CAP complexes and on vacant land of FCI
Proposed Hub & Spoke model silos at 7 locations with capacity of 3.375 LMT identified
16 MAR 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) inspects the condition of their godown on periodical basis and takes corrective action such as repair & renovation to ensure the storage worthiness of godowns. However, details of the part capacity in some of the godowns which requires major renovation or have been categorized as "End of life Godown" are as under:-
S.
No.
Region
Name of the Godown
Capacity (MT)
1.
Punjab
FSD Bhagsar
8,836
2.
Haryana
MRM Karnal
4,000
3.
Faridabad
20,000
4.
Andhra Pradesh
FSD Palakole
10,000
5.
MD Vizag
5,000
6.
Chennai
FSD Avadi (3 godowns)
9,900
7.
Maharashtra
FSD Manmad
15,378
FSD Borivali
12,594
Total
85,708
Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) does not have any dilapidated warehouse. However, unstorage worthy capacity of 41300 MT at CWC Godowns are earmarked for major repairs.
Silos/Conventional Godowns have been planned in place of dilapidated godowns, End-of-Life godowns, CAP complexes and on vacant land of FCI. The details are as under:
(1) Railway siding silos at 8 locations with capacity of 3.50 LMT have been awarded / are under consideration.
(2) Under the proposed Hub & Spoke model silos at 7 locations with capacity of 3.375 LMT have been identified.
In order to upgrade and modernize the storage facilities, Government of India has chalked out an Action Plan for construction of steel silos on PPP (Public Private Partnership) mode in the country. Silos with capacity of 30.75 LMTare at various locations have been awarded. Out of which a capacity of 8.25 LMT is complete and remaining is under various stages of development. Further, silo capacity of 35.875 LMT in PPP mode is proposed under Hub & Spoke model.
Modernization of existing conventional godowns are being done by incorporating the provision of Cement Concrete Roads, Colour coated profile sheet roofing and other Annual repair and maintenance work in Food storage Godowns.
CWC takes up regular repair/ maintenance & upgradation of warehouses. Some of initiatives for modernization are: a) Galvalume sheets in place of asbestos. b) Translucent sheets for lighting. c) Turbo ventilators. d) Cement roads, etc.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Lok Sabha today.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळ गोदामांच्या स्थितीची पाहणी करते आणि त्यांची साठवण क्षमता योग्य असल्याचे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सुधारात्मक कारवाई करते
16 MAR 2021 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळ (एफसीआय) नियमितपणे त्यांच्या गोदामाच्या स्थितीची पाहणी करते आणि गोदामांच्या साठवणुकीची योग्य क्षमता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी दुरुस्ती आणि नूतनीकरणासारख्या सुधारात्मक कारवाई करते. तथापि काही गोदामांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात नूतनीकरणाची आवश्यकता आहे किंवा जी गोदामे बंद करण्याच्या स्थिती मध्ये आहेत त्यांची माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे:
अनु.क्र.
प्रदेश
गोदामाचे नाव
क्षमता (एमटी)
1.
पंजाब
एफएसडी भागसर
8,836
2.
हरयाणा
एमआरएम करनाल
4,000
3.
फरीदाबाद
20,000
4.
आंध्रप्रदेश
एफएसडी पलकोले
10,000
5.
एमडी विजाग
5,000
6.
चेन्नई
एफएसडी आवडी (3 गोदामे)
9,900
7.
महाराष्ट्र
एफएसडी मनमाड
15,378
एफएसडी बोरीवली
12,594
एकूण
85,708
केंद्रीय वखार महामंडळाकडे (सीडब्ल्यूसी) कोणतेही जीर्ण/मोडकळीस आलेले गोदाम नाही. तथापि, सीडब्ल्यूसी गोदामांमध्ये 41300 मेट्रिक टन क्षमता योग्य नसलेल्या गोदामांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात दुरुस्ती करावी लागणार आहे.
जीर्ण/मोडकळीस आलेली गोदामे, एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ गोदामे, सीएपी कॉम्प्लेक्स आणि एफसीआयच्या रिक्त जागेवर कोठार / पारंपारिक गोदामांची योजना आखली आहे.तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
1. 3.50 एलएमटी क्षमतेसह 8 ठिकाणी रेल्वे साईडिंग कोठार विचाराधीन आहेत.
2. प्रस्तावित हब अँड स्पोक मॉडेल अंतर्गत 7 ठिकाणी 3.375 एलएमटी क्षमतेच्या कोठारांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
साठवण सुविधांचे उन्नत व आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने पीपीपी (सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी) प्रणाली नुसार पोलाद कोठार बांधण्यासाठी कृती आराखडा तयार केला आहे. विविध ठिकाणी 30.75 एलएमटी क्षमतेची कोठारे बांधण्यात येणार आहेत. त्यापैकी 8.25 एलएमटी क्षमतेचे काम पूर्ण झाले असून उर्वरित काम विकासाच्या विविध टप्प्यात आहेत. पुढे, हब अँड स्पोक मॉडेल अंतर्गत पीपीपी प्रणालीनुसार 35.875 एलएमटी क्षमतेची कोठार प्रस्तावित आहे.
सध्याच्या पारंपारिक गोदामांचे आधुनिकीकरण सिमेंट काँक्रीट रोड, कलर कोटेड प्रोफाइल शीट छप्पर आणि इतर वार्षिक दुरुस्ती व देखभाल कामांचा समावेश करून अन्न साठवण गोदामांमध्ये केले जात आहे.
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री दानवे रावसाहेब दादाराव यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.