Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
All 20 regional offices of Food Corporation of India advised to implement ‘Vehicle Tracking System’ (VTS)
GPS in Trucks Transporting PDS Commodities
16 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per information available from Food Corporation of India, all 20 regional offices have been advised to implement ‘Vehicle Tracking System’ (VTS). So far, the VTS tender could be finalized only in following 5 regions, namely – Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand.
Further, as part of an earlier scheme on ‘End-to-End Computerization of Public Distribution System (PDS) Operations’ almost all States/UTs have done the Computerization of Supply Chain Management operations for online monitoring of the receipts and issuance of foodgrains besides online generation of delivery orders, truck challans, gate passes, etc. including delivery of SMS alerts to FPS dealers and some beneficiaries.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri DanveRaosahebDadarao in Lok Sabha today.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഫുഡ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 20 പ്രാദേശിക ഓഫീസുകളിലും ‘വെഹിക്കിൾ ട്രാക്കിംഗ് സിസ്റ്റം’ നടപ്പിലാക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു
16 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 16, 2021
ഫുഡ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭ്യമായ വിവരമനുസരിച്ച്, 20 പ്രാദേശിക ഓഫീസുകൾക്കും ‘വെഹിക്കിൾ ട്രാക്കിംഗ് സിസ്റ്റം’ (വിടിഎസ്) നടപ്പിലാക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. കേരളം, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കർണാടക, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, ഝാർഖണ്ഡ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലാണ് ഇതുവരെ വിടിഎസ് ടെണ്ടർ അന്തിമമാക്കിയത്.
കൂടാതെ, പൊതുവിതരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ 'എൻഡ്-ടു-എൻഡ് കമ്പ്യൂട്ടറൈസേഷൻ' എന്ന മുൻ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി മിക്കവാറും എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഭക്ഷ്യ വിതരണ ശൃംഖല മാനേജ്മെന്റ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർവത്കരണവും പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. ഇതിലൂടെ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ വരവ്‌/വിതരണം എന്നിവയുടെ ഓൺ‌ലൈൻ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും, വിതരണം ചെയ്യണ്ട ഓർഡറുകൾ/ട്രക്ക് ചെല്ലാനുകൾ/ഗേറ്റ് പാസുകൾ‌ എന്നിവ ഓൺലൈൻ ആയി നൽകാനും, കൂടാതെ എഫ്പി‌എസ് ഡീലർമാർക്കും ചില ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും എസ്എംഎസ് അലേർട്ടുകൾ നൽകാനും സാധിക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ദാൻ‌വേ റാവു സാഹിബ് ദാദാറാവു ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ ഇന്ന് രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.