Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
All 20 regional offices of Food Corporation of India advised to implement ‘Vehicle Tracking System’ (VTS)
GPS in Trucks Transporting PDS Commodities
16 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per information available from Food Corporation of India, all 20 regional offices have been advised to implement ‘Vehicle Tracking System’ (VTS). So far, the VTS tender could be finalized only in following 5 regions, namely – Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand.
Further, as part of an earlier scheme on ‘End-to-End Computerization of Public Distribution System (PDS) Operations’ almost all States/UTs have done the Computerization of Supply Chain Management operations for online monitoring of the receipts and issuance of foodgrains besides online generation of delivery orders, truck challans, gate passes, etc. including delivery of SMS alerts to FPS dealers and some beneficiaries.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri DanveRaosahebDadarao in Lok Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے تمام 20 علاقائی دفاترکو ‘وہیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم’(وی ٹی ایس) کو نافذ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے
پی ڈی ایس اشیاکی نقل وحمل کرنےوالے ٹرکوں میں جی پی ایس
16 MAR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16،مارچ، 2021:صارفین کے اُمور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دانوے راؤصاحب دادا راؤ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا سے دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق تمام 20 علاقائی دفاتر کو وہیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم (وی ٹی ایس) نافذ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک درج ذیل پانچ علاقوں مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، کیرالا، اتراکھنڈ اور جھارکھنڈ میں وی ٹی ایس ٹینڈر کو حتمی شکل دی جاسکی ہے۔
مزید برآں سرکاری نظام تقسیم (پی ڈی ایس) آپریشن کے شروع سے آخر تک کمپیوٹرائزیشن کی سابقہ اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر تقریباً تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے غذائی اجناس کے جاری اور رسید کی آن لائن نگرانی کے علاوہ ڈیلیوری آرڈر،ٹرک چالان،گیٹ پاس آن لائن جنریٹ کرنے بشمول ایف پی ایس ڈیلروں اور بعض مستفیدین کو ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے الرٹ جاری کرنے کیلئے سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ آپریشن کو کمپیوٹرائزڈ کردیا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2612