Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revised Cost Estimates for strengthening of Transmission and Distribution in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim
16 MAR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in a major step towards economic development of the States of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim through strengthening of Intra - State Transmission and Distribution systems has approved the Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of Comprehensive Scheme for Strengthening of Transmission & Distribution in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim at an estimated cost of Rs. 9129.32 crore.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power in association with Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh and is targeted to be commissioned in phased manner by December 2021 for awarded scope of works and 36 months from RCE approval for un-awarded packages. After commissioning, the created transmission and distribution system will be owned and maintained by the respective State Utilities.
The main objective of the scheme is Government commitment for the total economic development of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the states by providing grid connectivity to remote distant locations.
Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to the villages and towns including the remote and border areas and all categories of consumers of beneficiaries in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim.
The scheme shall also increase the per capita power consumption of these States, and shall contribute to the total economic development.
Implementing agencies are hiring a considerable number of local manpower during their construction works, generating a lot of employment for skilled and unskilled local manpower.
Further after Completion, since the assets are new establishments, additional local manpower will be required for Operation & Maintenance as per standard norms, generating considerable additional local employment opportunities for States.
Background:
The scheme was initially approved in December, 2014 as a Central Sector Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power and the entire cost of the scheme will be borne by the Government of India through the Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் சிக்கிமில் மின்பகிர்மானத்தையும், விநியோகத்தையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட செலவு மதிப்பீடுகள் : அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 MAR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
அருணாசலப் பிரதேசம், சிக்கிம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மின்பகிர்மானத்தையும், விநியோக அமைப்புகளையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமாக அவற்றின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, இம்மாநிலங்களில் மின் பகிர்மானம் மற்றும் விநியோகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட செலவு மதிப்பீடுகளுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ 9129.32 கோடி ஆகும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை, மத்திய மின்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான பவர் கிரிட், சிக்கிம் மற்றும் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநில அரசுகள் இணைந்து செயல்படுத்தவுள்ளன. ஏற்கனவே அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பணிகளை படிப்படியாக நிறைவு செய்து, 2021 டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் இத்திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை அனுமதி அளிக்கப்படாத பணிகள், அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டு 36 மாதங்களுக்குள் நிறைவு செய்யப்படும். அதன் பின்னர் மாநில முகமைகள் பகிர்மானம் மற்றும் விநியோக அமைப்பின் உரிமையாளர்களாக இருந்து பராமரிப்பு பணியை மேற்கொள்வார்கள்.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் சிக்கிம் மாநிலங்களின் ஒட்டு மொத்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியையும், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மின் பகிர்மானம் மற்றும் விநியோக உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதும் இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். இதன் மூலம் தொலை தூர இடங்களுக்கு மின்சாரத் தொகுப்பின் இணைப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
இத்திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நம்பத் தகுந்த மின்சாரத் தொகுப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டு மேற்கண்ட மாநிலங்களில் மின்சார பகிர்மானமும், விநியோக திறனும் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும். தொலைதூர, எல்லையோரப் பகுதிகள் உட்பட கிராமங்களுக்கும், நகரங்களுக்கும் தரமான மின்சார வசதி கிடைக்கும். அனைத்துப் பிரிவு மின் நுகர்வோருக்கும் இத்திட்டம் பயனளிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1705108