Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revised Cost Estimates for strengthening of Transmission and Distribution in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim
16 MAR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in a major step towards economic development of the States of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim through strengthening of Intra - State Transmission and Distribution systems has approved the Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of Comprehensive Scheme for Strengthening of Transmission & Distribution in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim at an estimated cost of Rs. 9129.32 crore.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power in association with Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh and is targeted to be commissioned in phased manner by December 2021 for awarded scope of works and 36 months from RCE approval for un-awarded packages. After commissioning, the created transmission and distribution system will be owned and maintained by the respective State Utilities.
The main objective of the scheme is Government commitment for the total economic development of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the states by providing grid connectivity to remote distant locations.
Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to the villages and towns including the remote and border areas and all categories of consumers of beneficiaries in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim.
The scheme shall also increase the per capita power consumption of these States, and shall contribute to the total economic development.
Implementing agencies are hiring a considerable number of local manpower during their construction works, generating a lot of employment for skilled and unskilled local manpower.
Further after Completion, since the assets are new establishments, additional local manpower will be required for Operation & Maintenance as per standard norms, generating considerable additional local employment opportunities for States.
Background:
The scheme was initially approved in December, 2014 as a Central Sector Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power and the entire cost of the scheme will be borne by the Government of India through the Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power.

സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലും സിക്കിമിലും പ്രസരണവും വിതരണവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ മതിപ്പ്‌ ചെലവിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
16 MAR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി , അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, സിക്കിം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെപ്പിലൂടെ . അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലും സിക്കിമിലും പ്രക്ഷേപണവും വിതരണവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സമഗ്ര പദ്ധതിയുടെ 9129.32 കോടി രൂപയ്ക്കുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ മതിപ്പു ചെലവിന് അനുമതി നൽകി.
സിക്കിം, അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ് എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് വൈദ്യുതി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനമായ പവർഗ്രിഡ് വഴിയാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്. പദ്ധതി 2021 ഡിസംബറോടെ ഘട്ടംഘട്ടമായി കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്യാനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്ത ശേഷം, നിലവിൽ വരുന്ന പ്രസരണ വിതരണ സംവിധാനം അതത് സംസ്ഥാന വിതരണ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലും പരിപാലനത്തിലും ആയിരിക്കും.
അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിന്റെയും സിക്കിമിന്റെയും സമ്പൂർണ്ണ സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത , വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഗ്രിഡ് കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ അന്തർസംസ്ഥാന പ്രസരണ, വിതരണ പശ്ചാത്തല സൗകര്യം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നിവയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഈ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്തിലൂടെ വിശ്വസനീയമായ ഒരു പവർ ഗ്രിഡ് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ലോഡ് സെന്ററുകളിലേക്കുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും അങ്ങനെ ഗ്രിഡ് കണക്റ്റുചെയ്ത വൈദ്യുതിയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ വിദൂരസ്ഥലങ്ങൾ , അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലേക്കും പട്ടണങ്ങളിലേക്കും ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളായ അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെയും സിക്കിമിലെയും .
എല്ലാ വിഭാഗം ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിലേക്കും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഈ പദ്ധതി ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ആളോഹരി വൈദ്യുതി ഉപഭോഗം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും മൊത്തം സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിന് കാരണമാവുകയും ചെയ്യും.
നടപ്പാക്കൽ ഏജൻസികൾ അവരുടെ നിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ ഗണ്യമായ തോതിൽ പ്രാദേശിക മനുഷ്യശക്തിയെ നിയമിക്കുന്നു, ഇത് വിദഗ്ധരും അവിദഗ്ദ്ധരുമായ പ്രാദേശിക മനുഷ്യശക്തിക്കായി ധാരാളം തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു.
പൂർ‌ത്തിയാക്കിയതിന്‌ ശേഷം, ആസ്തികൾ‌ പുതിയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളായതിനാൽ‌, പൊതുവായ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ‌ക്കനുസൃതമായി പ്രവർ‌ത്തനത്തിനും പരിപാലനത്തിനും അധിക പ്രാദേശിക മനുഷ്യശക്തി ആവശ്യമാണ്, ഇത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഗണ്യമായ അധിക പ്രാദേശിക തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രമേഖല പദ്ധതി പദ്ധതിയായി 2014 ഡിസംബറിൽ ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് തുടക്കത്തിൽ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു. പദ്ധതിയുടെ മുഴുവൻ ചെലവും വൈദ്യുതി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പദ്ധതി പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വഹിക്കും