Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revised Cost Estimates for strengthening of Transmission and Distribution in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim
16 MAR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in a major step towards economic development of the States of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim through strengthening of Intra - State Transmission and Distribution systems has approved the Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of Comprehensive Scheme for Strengthening of Transmission & Distribution in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim at an estimated cost of Rs. 9129.32 crore.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power in association with Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh and is targeted to be commissioned in phased manner by December 2021 for awarded scope of works and 36 months from RCE approval for un-awarded packages. After commissioning, the created transmission and distribution system will be owned and maintained by the respective State Utilities.
The main objective of the scheme is Government commitment for the total economic development of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the states by providing grid connectivity to remote distant locations.
Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to the villages and towns including the remote and border areas and all categories of consumers of beneficiaries in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim.
The scheme shall also increase the per capita power consumption of these States, and shall contribute to the total economic development.
Implementing agencies are hiring a considerable number of local manpower during their construction works, generating a lot of employment for skilled and unskilled local manpower.
Further after Completion, since the assets are new establishments, additional local manpower will be required for Operation & Maintenance as per standard norms, generating considerable additional local employment opportunities for States.
Background:
The scheme was initially approved in December, 2014 as a Central Sector Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power and the entire cost of the scheme will be borne by the Government of India through the Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
16 MAR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇੰਟ੍ਰਾ-ਸਟੇਟ ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 9129.32 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (ਆਰਸੀਈ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰੇ (ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ) ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਸੀਈ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਨਾਲ 36 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੱਕ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ (ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ) ਦੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਇੰਟ੍ਰਾ-ਸਟੇਟ ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਟੇਟ ਯੂਟਿਲਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੰਟ੍ਰਾ-ਸਟੇਟ ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਪਾਵਰ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਲੋਡ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਲ ਮੈਨਪਾਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਨਵੇਂ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਮੈਨਪਾਵਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਖਰਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।