Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revised Cost Estimates for strengthening of Transmission and Distribution in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim
16 MAR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in a major step towards economic development of the States of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim through strengthening of Intra - State Transmission and Distribution systems has approved the Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of Comprehensive Scheme for Strengthening of Transmission & Distribution in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim at an estimated cost of Rs. 9129.32 crore.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power in association with Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh and is targeted to be commissioned in phased manner by December 2021 for awarded scope of works and 36 months from RCE approval for un-awarded packages. After commissioning, the created transmission and distribution system will be owned and maintained by the respective State Utilities.
The main objective of the scheme is Government commitment for the total economic development of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the states by providing grid connectivity to remote distant locations.
Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to the villages and towns including the remote and border areas and all categories of consumers of beneficiaries in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim.
The scheme shall also increase the per capita power consumption of these States, and shall contribute to the total economic development.
Implementing agencies are hiring a considerable number of local manpower during their construction works, generating a lot of employment for skilled and unskilled local manpower.
Further after Completion, since the assets are new establishments, additional local manpower will be required for Operation & Maintenance as per standard norms, generating considerable additional local employment opportunities for States.
Background:
The scheme was initially approved in December, 2014 as a Central Sector Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power and the entire cost of the scheme will be borne by the Government of India through the Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम में पारेषण और वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए संशोधित लागत अनुमानों को मंजूरी दी
16 MAR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम राज्यों के आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के तहत, अंतर-राज्य पारेषण और वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने के लिए 9129.32 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत के साथ संशोधित लागत अनुमान (आरसीई) को मंजूरी दी है। यह अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम राज्यों में पारेषण और वितरण को सुदृढ़ बनाने की व्यापक योजना है।
सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सहयोग से विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू) पावरग्रिड के माध्यम से योजना को कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है और स्वीकृत कार्यों के लिए दिसंबर 2021 तक तथा गैर-स्वीकृत कार्यों के लिए आरसीई की मंजूरी से 36 महीने बाद तक चरणबद्ध तरीके से कार्य पूरा करने (कमीशनिंग) का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। कमीशनिंग के बाद, नव-निर्मित पारेषण और वितरण प्रणाली का स्वामित्व और रखरखाव संबंधित राज्य के उपक्रमों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
योजना, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम के समग्र आर्थिक विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है और इसका उद्धेश्य दूरदराज के स्थानों में ग्रिड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करके अंतर-राज्य पारेषण और वितरण अवसंरचना को मजबूत करना है।
इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन से एक विश्वसनीय पावर ग्रिड का निर्माण होगा और नए भार केंद्रों (लोड सेंटर) के साथ कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा। इस प्रकार अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम के दूरदराज और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के गांवों और कस्बों के लाभार्थियों समेत उपभोक्ताओं की सभी श्रेणियों को ग्रिड से जुड़ी बिजली का लाभ मिलेगा।
यह योजना इन राज्यों की प्रति व्यक्ति बिजली खपत को बढ़ाएगी और समग्र आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देगी।
कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां ​​अपने निर्माण कार्यों के लिए बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय श्रमशक्ति को काम पर रख रही हैं। इससे कुशल और अकुशल स्थानीय लोगों के लिए बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं।
काम पूरा होने के बाद, नयी परिसंपत्तियां के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए मानक मानदंडों के अनुसार अतिरिक्त स्थानीय श्रमशक्ति की आवश्यकता होगी। इससे राज्यों में स्थानीय रोजगार के अतिरिक्त अवसर पैदा होंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
इस योजना को दिसंबर, 2014 में विद्युत मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय योजना के रूप में मंजूरी दी गयी थी और योजना की पूरी लागत का वहन विद्युत मंत्रालय के माध्यम से भारत सरकार द्वारा किया जा रहा है।