Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revised Cost Estimates for strengthening of Transmission and Distribution in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim
16 MAR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in a major step towards economic development of the States of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim through strengthening of Intra - State Transmission and Distribution systems has approved the Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of Comprehensive Scheme for Strengthening of Transmission & Distribution in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim at an estimated cost of Rs. 9129.32 crore.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power in association with Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh and is targeted to be commissioned in phased manner by December 2021 for awarded scope of works and 36 months from RCE approval for un-awarded packages. After commissioning, the created transmission and distribution system will be owned and maintained by the respective State Utilities.
The main objective of the scheme is Government commitment for the total economic development of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the states by providing grid connectivity to remote distant locations.
Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to the villages and towns including the remote and border areas and all categories of consumers of beneficiaries in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim.
The scheme shall also increase the per capita power consumption of these States, and shall contribute to the total economic development.
Implementing agencies are hiring a considerable number of local manpower during their construction works, generating a lot of employment for skilled and unskilled local manpower.
Further after Completion, since the assets are new establishments, additional local manpower will be required for Operation & Maintenance as per standard norms, generating considerable additional local employment opportunities for States.
Background:
The scheme was initially approved in December, 2014 as a Central Sector Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power and the entire cost of the scheme will be borne by the Government of India through the Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے اروناچل پردیش اور سکم میں بجلی کی ترسیل اور تقسیم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ لاگت کی منظوری دی ہے
16 MAR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،16مارچ ،2021، اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں، جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، اروناچل پردیش اور سکم کی اقتصادی ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے بجلی کی بین ریاستی ترسیل اور تقسیم کے نظام کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ لاگت (آر سی ای) کی منظوری دی ہے تاکہ اندازاً 9129.32 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے اروناچل پردیش اور سکم میں بجلی کی ترسیل اور تقسیم کو مستحکم بنایا جاسکے۔
اس اسکیم پر بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے سرکاری سیکٹر کے ادارے (پی ایس یو) پاور گرڈ کے ذریعے عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کام میں سکم اور اروناچل پردیش کا تعاون بھی حاصل ہے۔ اسے منظور شدہ کام کے لیے دسمبر 2021 تک شروع کردیا جائے گا اور آر سی ای منظوری سے 36 مہینے کے اندر غیر منظور شدہ پیکیج پر کام ہوگا۔ ترسیل اور تقسیم کا نظام تشکیل پانے کے بعد ان کی ملکیت متعلقہ ریاستوں کی ہوجائے گی۔
اسکیم کا خاص مقصد اروناچل پردیش اور سکم کی مکمل اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی عہدبندی کو پورا کرنا ہے اور ریاستوں میں بجلی کی بین ریاستی ترسیل اور تقسیم کو مستحکم بنانا ہے۔ یہ کام دور دراز کے علاقوں تک گرڈکنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرکے انجام دیا جائے گا۔
اس اسکیم پر عملدرآمد سے ایک قابل بھروسہ پاور گرڈ تشکیل پائے گا اور آنے والے لوڈ سینٹروں کے لیے ریاست کی کنکٹی ویٹی میں بہتری پیدا ہوگی اور اس طرح اس کا فائدہ گاؤوں اور شہروں کو ملے گا جس میں دور دراز کے اور سرحدی خطوں کے علاقے بھی شامل ہیں۔ اروناچل پردیش اور سکم کے صارفین کے تمام زمروں کو اس اسکیم کا فائدہ ملے گا۔
اس اسکیم سے ان ریاستوں میں بجلی کی فی کس کھپت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
عملدرآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں تعمیر کے کام کے دوران بہت سے مقامی لوگوں کو روزگار دے رہی ہیں جس سے مقامی ہنرمند اور غیر ہنرمند افراد کو روزگار مل رہا ہے۔
اسکیم کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد نئے اثاثے قائم ہونے سے ان کے چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے مقرر معیار کے مطابق بہت سی مقامی فاضل افرادی قوت کی ضرورت پڑے گی جس سے ریاستوں کے لیے روزگار کے زائد مقامی مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔
پس منظر:
اس اسکیم کی منظوری ابتدائی طور پر بجلی کی وزارت کے سینٹرل سیکٹر پلان اسکیم کے طور پر 2014 میں دی گئی تھی۔ اور اس کا پورا خرچ بجلی کی وزارت کی پلان اسکیم کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت کو اٹھانا تھا۔