Ministry of Corporate Affairs
324 companies filed for bankruptcy between 2018 to 2020
16 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
As per data provided by the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), 149 in the year 2018, 103 in the year 2019 and 72 in the year 2020 making a total of 324 companies which have filed for bankruptcy during the aforesaid three years period.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated, as per data provided by the NCLT, 8,330 applications in the year 2018, 12,091 in the year 2019 and 5,282 in the year 2020 were filed under the IBC. Therefore, it appears that number of applications have not increased over the last three years.
As per the Companies Act 2013, companies are required to hold Annual General Meeting (AGM) within six months from the end of financial year. Therefore, financial statements and board report containing disclosure about CSR, are to be filed in MCA21data base within 30 days of the AGM. Thus, for the current financial year no filing has been made by CSR mandated companies.

কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
২০১৮ থেকে ২০২০ সালের মধ্যে ৩২৪টি সংস্থা ঋণ খেলাপি ঘোষণার জন্য আবেদন করেছে
16 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২১
ন্যাশনাল কোম্পানি ল’ ট্রাইব্যুনাল (এনসিএলটি) থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুসারে, ২০১৮ সালে ১৪৯টি, ২০১৯ সালে ১০৩টি এবং ২০২০ সালে ৭২টি সংস্থা অর্থাৎ, তিন বছরে ৩২৪টি সংস্থা ঋণ খেলাপি ঘোষণার জন্য আবেদন করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।
এনসিএলটি থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ঋণ খেলাপি কোডের আওতায় ২০১৮ সালে ৮,৩৩০, ২০১৯ সালে ১২,০৯১ এবং ২০২০ সালে ৫,২৮২টি সংস্থা এই আবেদন জমা দেয়। এর থেকে এটা স্পষ্ট গত তিন বছরে আবেদনের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পায়নি।
২০১৩ সালের কোম্পানি আইন অনুসারে কোনও অর্থবর্ষ শেষ হলে ছয় মাসের মধ্যে সংস্থাগুলিকে বার্ষিক সাধারণ সভার আয়োজন করতে হবে। এরপর আর্থিক বিবৃতি তৈরি বাঞ্ছনীয়। অর্থাৎ, এ বছরে এখনও এই বৈঠক আয়োজন করার সময় রয়েছে।