Ministry of Corporate Affairs
324 companies filed for bankruptcy between 2018 to 2020
16 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
As per data provided by the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), 149 in the year 2018, 103 in the year 2019 and 72 in the year 2020 making a total of 324 companies which have filed for bankruptcy during the aforesaid three years period.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated, as per data provided by the NCLT, 8,330 applications in the year 2018, 12,091 in the year 2019 and 5,282 in the year 2020 were filed under the IBC. Therefore, it appears that number of applications have not increased over the last three years.
As per the Companies Act 2013, companies are required to hold Annual General Meeting (AGM) within six months from the end of financial year. Therefore, financial statements and board report containing disclosure about CSR, are to be filed in MCA21data base within 30 days of the AGM. Thus, for the current financial year no filing has been made by CSR mandated companies.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
2018سے 2020 کے درمیان 324 کمپنیوں نےدیوالیہ قرار دیے جانے کیلئے درخواست کی
16 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16،مارچ، 2021:نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹرائبونل (این سی ایل ٹی) کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ اعداد وشمار کے مطابق، سال 2018 میں 149، سال 2019 میں 103 اور سال 2020 میں 72، اس طرح سے کُل 324 کمپنیوں نے مذکورہ تین برس کی مدت کے دوران دیوالیہ قرار دیے جانے کیلئے درخواست دی ہے۔
یہ بات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے بتائی۔
مزید تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ این سی ایل ٹی کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ اعداد وشمار کے مطابق سال 2018 میں 8330 درخواستیں، سال 2019 میں 12091 اور سال 2020 میں 5282 درخواستیں آئی بی سی کے تحت دائر کی گئی۔ اس طرح سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران درخواستوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ نہیں ہوا ہے۔
کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے مطابق کمپنیوں کومالی برس کے اختتام سے 6مہینوں کے اندر سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ (اے جی ایم) منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ لہٰذا مالیاتی بیانات اور سی ایس آر کے بارے میں انکشاف سے متعلق بورڈ کی رپورٹ، سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ کے 30 دنوں کے اندر ایم سی اے 21 ڈیٹا بیس میں داخل کی جانی چاہئے۔ اس طرح رواں مالی برس میں سی ایس آر کی ماتحت کمپنیوں کے ذریعے کوئی فائلنگ نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2613