Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. António Luís Santos da Costa, Prime Minister of the Portuguese Republic
16 MAR 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone call today with His Excellency António Luís Santos da Costa, Prime Minister of the Portuguese Republic.
The two leaders reviewed the Covid-19 pandemic situation in the two countries. They noted the importance of quick and equitable distribution of vaccines for ending of the pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi briefed PM Costa on India’s vaccination drive, as well as the support extended by India to more than 70 countries so far. He assured that India would continue supporting the vaccination efforts of other countries to the best of its capacities.
The two leaders reviewed bilateral relations and expressed satisfaction at the positive momentum in the India-Portugal partnership in the last few years.
They also reviewed preparations for the first ever India-EU Leaders’ Meeting, scheduled to take place under the Portuguese Presidency of the EU in Porto in May 2021. Prime Minister Modi appreciated the role being played by Prime Minister Costa for strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership, and said that he was looking forward to meeting him in Porto.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि पोर्तुगालचे पंतप्रधान महामहीम अँटोनियो लुई सँटोस दा कोस्टा, यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद
16 MAR 2021 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज पोर्तुगालचे पंतप्रधान महामहिम अँटोनियो लुई सँटोस दा कोस्टा यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
यावेळी उभय नेत्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराच्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला. महामारीच्या समूळ उच्चाटनासाठी लसींच्या त्वरित व न्याय्य वितरणाचे महत्व यावेळी उभय नेत्यांनी नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी पंतप्रधान कोस्टा यांना भारताच्या लसीकरण मोहिमेविषयी तसेच आत्तापर्यंत 70 हून अधिक देशांना भारताने केलेल्या मदतीची माहिती दिली. भारत आपल्या क्षमतेनुसार इतर देशांच्या लसीकरण मोहिमेला सहाय्य करेल असे आश्वासन त्यांनी यावेळी दिले.
उभय नेत्यांनी यावेळी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांचा आढावा घेतला आणि गेल्या काही वर्षांत भारत-पोर्तुगाल भागीदारीतील सकारात्मक गतीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.
मे 2021 मध्ये पोर्तो येथे युरोपियन संघटनेच्या पोर्तुगीज अध्यक्षांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली होणाऱ्या पहिल्या भारत-युरोपियन संघटनेच्या नेत्यांच्या बैठकीच्या तयारीचा त्यांनी आढावा घेतला. भारत- युरोपियन संघटनेच्या धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला बळकटी देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान कोस्टा यांनी घेतलेल्या भूमिकेचे पंतप्रधान मोदींनी कौतुक केले आणि ते म्हणाले की, त्यांना पोर्तो येथे भेटण्यासाठी मी उत्सुक आहे.