Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. António Luís Santos da Costa, Prime Minister of the Portuguese Republic
16 MAR 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone call today with His Excellency António Luís Santos da Costa, Prime Minister of the Portuguese Republic.
The two leaders reviewed the Covid-19 pandemic situation in the two countries. They noted the importance of quick and equitable distribution of vaccines for ending of the pandemic.
Prime Minister Modi briefed PM Costa on India’s vaccination drive, as well as the support extended by India to more than 70 countries so far. He assured that India would continue supporting the vaccination efforts of other countries to the best of its capacities.
The two leaders reviewed bilateral relations and expressed satisfaction at the positive momentum in the India-Portugal partnership in the last few years.
They also reviewed preparations for the first ever India-EU Leaders’ Meeting, scheduled to take place under the Portuguese Presidency of the EU in Porto in May 2021. Prime Minister Modi appreciated the role being played by Prime Minister Costa for strengthening the India-EU Strategic Partnership, and said that he was looking forward to meeting him in Porto.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਲੁਈਸ ਸੈਂਟੋਸ ਦਾ ਕੋਸਟਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
16 MAR 2021 7:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਲੁਈਸ ਸੈਂਟੋਸ ਦਾ ਕੋਸਟਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਤੇ ਇੱਕਸਮਾਨ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਰਤੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੋਸਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 70 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਦਦ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਦਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ–ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਈ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੋਰਟੋ ਵਿਖੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰਪੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਯੂਰਪੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ ਕੌਸਟਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਰਟੋ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।