Ministry of Finance
IFSC Authority takes decisions on various regulations, and fee structures
16 MAR 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The IFSCA Authority (Authority) met on March 15, 2021 and inter alia took the following decisions:
1. IFSCA (Market Infrastructure Institutions) Regulations, 2021 (MII Regulations)
The market infrastructure institutions (MIIs) viz. stock exchanges, clearing corporations and depositories are of critical importance in the growth and stability of any financial system. The Authority at its meeting held on March 15, 2021 approved the MII Regulations.
The MII Regulations, approved by the Authority, shall inter alia provide more flexibility in terms of shareholding of MIIs in IFSC (including the option of consortium of MIIs recognised in India, IFSC or FATF compliant foreign jurisdiction holding shareholding of the MIIs in IFSC), prescribe enhanced governance norms and ensure adequate risk management by MIIs, in addition to other general obligations.
The MII Regulations are also in line with the global standards, keeping in mind the twin objectives of development of MIIs with adequate safeguards to ensure stability and continuity of the MIIs in IFSC.
1. International Financial Services Centres Authority (Finance Company), Regulations, 2021
The Authority also approved the Draft International Financial Services Centres Authority (Finance Company), Regulations, 2021, which provide opportunities to non-bank entities, both Indian as well as foreign, to set up units in the IFSC to undertake a wide range of financial services related activities (including, among others, air craft / ship leasing). The regulations are aligned with the international standards and ensure transparency.
The salient features of these regulations are as follows:
The regulations enable a finance company (FC) / finance unit (FU) to be set up in the form of either a branch (to be called FU) of a regulated financial service provider in the home jurisdiction or as a separate entity incorporated in IFSC - Joint Venture or a Wholly Owned Subsidiary of a parent entity or an independent entity ;
The applicant parent entity needs to be from a FATF compliant jurisdiction and shall provide the prescribed minimum capital funds for the FC / FU and satisfy the due diligence requirement as deemed fit by the Authority;
If the parent entity is engaged in the business of a regulated financial services activity then it shall obtain prior approval of the respective home regulator to set up an FC or an FU in IFSC;
The permissible activities for FC/FU are divided in three broad categories: Specialised activities, Core activities and Non-core activities;
The applicability of prudential regulatory framework and capital adequacy ratio shall be based on the nature of activities proposed to be undertaken by the FC/FU;
1. International Financial Services Centres Authority (Banking) (Amendment), Regulations, 2021
In order to widen the scope of services and development offered by the banking units operating in IFSC, the Authority approved inclusion of portfolio management services and investment advisory services in the permitted activities for banking units.
1. The Authority approved the fee structure for MIIs, Market Intermediaries, IBUs operating in GIFT IFSC as recommended by the IFSCA Internal Committee.

وزارت خزانہ
آئی ایف سی اتھارٹی نے مختلف ضابطوں اور فیس کے ڈھانچوں سے متعلق فیصلے کیے
16 MAR 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
آئی ایفایس سی اے اتھارٹی (اتھارٹی) نے 15 مارچ، 2021 کو اجلاس کیا، اور اس میں درج ذیل فیصلے کیے:
1۔ آئی ایفایس سی اے (مارکیٹ انفراسٹرکچرانسٹیٹیوشنز) ضابطے، 2021 (ایم آئی آئی ضابطے)
مارکیٹ انفراسٹرکچرانسٹیٹیوشنز (ایم آئی آئیایس) یعنی اسٹاک ایکسچینج، کلیئرنگکارپوریشنز اور ذخائر کسی بھی مالیاتی نظام کی نشوونما اور استحکام میں اہمیت کے حامل ہوتے ہیں۔ اتھارٹی نے 15 مارچ، 2021 کو اپنے اجلاس میں ایم آئی آئی ضابطوں کو منظوری دی۔
اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ، ایم آئی آئی ضابطے، دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ، آئی ایفایس سی میں ایم آئی آئیایس کی شییئرہولڈنگ سے متعلق زیادہ لچک فراہم کریں گے (بشمول ہندوستان میں تسلیم شدہ ایم آئی آئیایس کے کنسورشیم کے اختیارات، آئی ایفایس سی یا ایف اے ٹی ایف موافق غیر ملکی دائرہ اختیار کی شیئرہولڈنگ)، حکمرانی کے بہتر معیارات تجویز کریں گے اور دیگر عمومی ذمہ داریوں کے علاوہ ایم آئی آئی کے ذریعہ رسک مینجمنٹ کو بھی یقینی بنائیں گے۔
آئی ایفایس سی میں ایم آئی آئی کے استحکام اور تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کے ساتھ MIIs کی ترقی کے دوہرے مقاصد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ایم آئیآئی ضابطے عالمی معیارات کے عین مطابق ہیں۔
2۔ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی (فنانس کمپنی)، ضابطے، 2021
اتھارٹی نے ڈرافٹ انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سنٹرز اتھارٹی (فنانس کمپنی)، ضابطے، 2021 کو بھی منظوری دی، جووسیع پیمانے پر مالی خدمات سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے (جس میں دیگر سمیت، ہوائی جہاز/بحری جہاز کی لیزنگ شامل ہے)، آئی ایفایس سی میں یونٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک دونوں میں،غیر بینک اداروں کو بھی مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ضابطے بین الاقوامی معیار کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں اور شفافیت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
ان ضابطوں کی نمایاں خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
یہ ضابطے یا تو گھریلو دائرہ اختیار میں ایک باضابطہ مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کنندہ کی ایکبرانچ (جسے ایفیو کہا جاتا ہے) کی شکل میں ایک فنانس کمپنی (ایف سی)/ فنانس یونٹ (ایفیو) قائم کرتے یا آئی ایفایس سی میں شامل ایک علیحدہ ادارہ قائم کرتے ہیں؛
درخواست دہندہ بنیادی ادارے کو ایف اے ٹی ایف موافق دائرہ اختیار سے ہونا چاہیے اور وہ ایف سی / ایفیو کے لیے مقرر کردہ کم سے کم سرمایہفنڈز مہیا کرے گا اور اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ موزوں سمجھے جانے والے مستحکم تقاضے کو پورا کرے گا؛
اگر بنیادی ادارہ باقاعدہ مالی خدمات کی سرگرمی کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے تو پھر اسے آئی ایفایس سی میں ایف سی یا ایفیو قائم کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ ہوم ریگولیٹر کی پیشگی منظوری حاصل کرنیہوگی؛
ایف سی / ایفیو کے لیے جائز سرگرمیوں کو تین وسیع اقسام میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے: خصوصی سرگرمیاں ، بنیادی سرگرمیاں اور غیر بنیادی سرگرمیاں؛
محتاطریگولیٹری فریم ورک اور سرمائے میں وافر مقدار کے تناسب کا اطلاق ایف سی / ایفیو کے ذریعہ انجام دی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کی نوعیت پر مبنی ہوگا؛
3۔ بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی (بینکنگ) (ترمیمی)، ضابطے، 2021
آئی ایفایس سی میں کام کرنے والی بینکاری یونٹوں کی پیش کردہ خدمات اور ترقی کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینے کے لیے، اتھارٹی نے بینکاری یونٹوں کے لیے اجازت شدہ سرگرمیوں میں پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ خدمات اور سرمایہ کاری مشاورتی خدمات کو شامل کرنے کی منظوری دی۔
4۔ آئی ایفایس سی اے کی داخلہ کمیٹی کی سفارش کے مطابق اتھارٹی نے ایم آئی آئی، مارکیٹ انٹرمیڈیئریز، جی آئی ایف ٹی آئیایفایس سی میں کام کرنے والے آئی بی یو کے لیے فیس کے ڈھانچے کو منظوری دی۔