Ministry of Jal Shakti
India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary Level Meeting
Both Sides Agree to Expand Cooperation Across Entire Gamut of Water Resources Issues
17 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary level meeting under the framework of the Joint Rivers Commission took place on 16 March 2021 at New Delhi.The Indian delegation was led by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary (Water Resources, RD &GR). The Bangladesh delegation was led by Mr. Kabir Bin Anwar, Senior Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources.
Noting that India and Bangladesh share 54 common rivers which directly impact the livelihood of people in the two countries, both sides commended the close cooperation that exists between India and Bangladesh in the matter.
Both sides agreed to expand cooperation across entire gamut of water resources issues including framework for sharing of river waters, mitigation of pollution, river bank protection, flood management, basin management etc. A Joint Technical Working Group will provide inputs on the matter.
The discussions were substantive and held in a cordial atmosphere. Both sides agreed to schedule the next meeting at Secretary level under JRC framework at Dhaka at mutually convenient dates.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भारत-बांग्लादेश जल संसाधन सचिव स्तर की बैठक
दोनों पक्ष जल संसाधन मुद्दों के समूचे क्षेत्र में सहयोग का विस्तार करने पर सहमत
17 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त नदी आयोग प्रारूप के अंतर्गत भारत-बांग्लादेश जल संसाधन सचिव स्तर की बैठक का आयोजन 16 मार्च, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में किया गया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व श्री पंकज कुमार, सचिव (जल संसाधन, आरडी एंड जीआर) ने किया। बांग्लादेश के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व जल संसाधन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ सचिव श्री कबीर बिन अनवर ने किया।
यह देखते हुए कि भारत और बांग्लादेश दोनों देशों में लोगों की आजीविका को प्रभावित करने वाली 54 सामान्य नदियों को साझा करते हैं, दोनों पक्षों ने इस मामले में भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच मौजूदा घनिष्ठ सहयोग की सराहना की।
दोनों पक्षों ने नदी जल के बंटवारे के लिए रूपरेखा, प्रदूषण का शमन, नदी संरक्षण, बाढ़ प्रबंधन, बेसिन प्रबंधन आदि सहित जल संसाधनों से जुड़े सभी मुद्दों पर सहयोग में विस्तार करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
बैठक का आयोजन सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने परस्पर सुविधाजनक तिथियों के अनुसार जेआरसी प्रारूप के तहत ढाका में सचिव स्तर की अगली बैठक का आयोजन किए जाने पर सहमति जताई।