Ministry of Jal Shakti
India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary Level Meeting
Both Sides Agree to Expand Cooperation Across Entire Gamut of Water Resources Issues
17 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary level meeting under the framework of the Joint Rivers Commission took place on 16 March 2021 at New Delhi.The Indian delegation was led by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary (Water Resources, RD &GR). The Bangladesh delegation was led by Mr. Kabir Bin Anwar, Senior Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources.
Noting that India and Bangladesh share 54 common rivers which directly impact the livelihood of people in the two countries, both sides commended the close cooperation that exists between India and Bangladesh in the matter.
Both sides agreed to expand cooperation across entire gamut of water resources issues including framework for sharing of river waters, mitigation of pollution, river bank protection, flood management, basin management etc. A Joint Technical Working Group will provide inputs on the matter.
The discussions were substantive and held in a cordial atmosphere. Both sides agreed to schedule the next meeting at Secretary level under JRC framework at Dhaka at mutually convenient dates.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ
17 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ-ਨਦੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 16 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ, ਆਰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਆਰ) ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕਬੀਰ ਬਿਨ ਅਨਵਰ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ, ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 54 ਨਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਰੋਕੂ, ਨਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਬੇਸਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੇਆਰਸੀ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਢਾਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।