Ministry of Jal Shakti
India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary Level Meeting
Both Sides Agree to Expand Cooperation Across Entire Gamut of Water Resources Issues
17 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary level meeting under the framework of the Joint Rivers Commission took place on 16 March 2021 at New Delhi.The Indian delegation was led by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary (Water Resources, RD &GR). The Bangladesh delegation was led by Mr. Kabir Bin Anwar, Senior Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources.
Noting that India and Bangladesh share 54 common rivers which directly impact the livelihood of people in the two countries, both sides commended the close cooperation that exists between India and Bangladesh in the matter.
Both sides agreed to expand cooperation across entire gamut of water resources issues including framework for sharing of river waters, mitigation of pollution, river bank protection, flood management, basin management etc. A Joint Technical Working Group will provide inputs on the matter.
The discussions were substantive and held in a cordial atmosphere. Both sides agreed to schedule the next meeting at Secretary level under JRC framework at Dhaka at mutually convenient dates.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
भारत-बांगलादेश जलसंपदा सचिव स्तरीय बैठक
जलसंपदा मुद्यांच्या संपूर्ण क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यावर उभय पक्षांची सहमती
17 MAR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2021
संयुक्त नदी आयोगाच्या आराखड्या अंतर्गत भारत-बांगलादेश जलसंपदा सचिव स्तरीय बैठक 16 मार्च 2021 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे पार पडली. भारतीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे नेतृत्व पंकज कुमार, सचिव (जलसंपदा, आरडी आणि जीआर) यांनी तर बांगलादेशच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व जलसंपदा मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ सचिव कबीर बिन अन्वर यांनी केले.
भारत आणि बांगलादेश दरम्यान 54 सामायिक नद्या आहेत ज्यांचा थेट परिणाम दोन्ही देशातील नागरिकांच्या उपजीविकेवर होतो, या बाबत भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांच्यातील सहकार्याचे उभय पक्षांनी कौतुक केले आहे.
नदीच्या पाण्याच्या वाटणीचा आराखडा, प्रदूषण कमी करणे, नदीचे संरक्षण, पूर व्यवस्थापन, खोऱ्यांचे व्यवस्थापन यासह जलसंपत्तीशी संबंधित सर्व मुद्यांमध्ये सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यास उभय बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शविली आहे.
सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरणात चर्चा झाली. परस्पर सोयीच्या तारखांनुसार ढाका येथे सचिव स्तरावरील पुढील बैठक जेआरसी स्वरूपात घेण्याचे दोन्ही बाजूंनी मान्य केले.