Ministry of Jal Shakti
India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary Level Meeting
Both Sides Agree to Expand Cooperation Across Entire Gamut of Water Resources Issues
17 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary level meeting under the framework of the Joint Rivers Commission took place on 16 March 2021 at New Delhi.The Indian delegation was led by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary (Water Resources, RD &GR). The Bangladesh delegation was led by Mr. Kabir Bin Anwar, Senior Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources.
Noting that India and Bangladesh share 54 common rivers which directly impact the livelihood of people in the two countries, both sides commended the close cooperation that exists between India and Bangladesh in the matter.
Both sides agreed to expand cooperation across entire gamut of water resources issues including framework for sharing of river waters, mitigation of pollution, river bank protection, flood management, basin management etc. A Joint Technical Working Group will provide inputs on the matter.
The discussions were substantive and held in a cordial atmosphere. Both sides agreed to schedule the next meeting at Secretary level under JRC framework at Dhaka at mutually convenient dates.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్-బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ జల వనరుల కార్యదర్శుల స్థాయి సమావేశం
జల వనరులకు సంబంధించిన సమస్త అంశాల్లో సహకారం పెంపునకు రెండు వర్గాల అంగీకారం
17 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉమ్మడి నదుల కమిషన్‌ విధానం కింద, భారత్‌-బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ జల వనరుల కార్యదర్శుల స్థాయి సమావేశం ఈనెల 16న దిల్లీలో జరిగింది. భారత్‌ తరపున, జల వనరుల విభాగం కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ పంకజ్‌ కుమార్‌ నేతృత్వంలోని అధికార బృందం చర్చల్లో పాల్గొనగా, బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ తరపున, ఆ దేశ జల వనరుల శాఖ సీనియర్‌ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ కబీర్‌ బిన్‌ అన్వర్‌ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని బృందం పాల్గొంది.
రెండు దేశాల్లోని ప్రజల జీవనోపాధిని ప్రత్యక్షంగా ప్రభావితం చేసే 54 ఉమ్మడి నదులు భారత్, బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లో ఉన్నాయని గుర్తు చేసుకున్న అధికార బృందాలు, ఈ అంశంలో ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న సహకారాన్ని ప్రశంసించాయి.
నదీ జలాల పంపకం, కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ, తీరాల సంరక్షణ, వరద నిర్వహణ, పరివాహక ప్రాంతాల నిర్వహణ సహా జల వనరులకు సంబంధించిన సమస్త అంశాల్లో సహకారం పెంపునకు రెండు దేశాలు అంగీకరించాయి. సంయుక్త సాంకేతిక కార్యనిర్వాహక బృందం ఈ అంశంలో సాయం చేస్తుంది.
ప్రాధాన్యత గల ఈ చర్చలు స్నేహపూర్వక వాతావరణంలో జరిగాయి. జేఆర్‌సీ విధానం కింద, ఇరు వర్గాలకు అనుకూల తేదీల్లో తదుపరి సమావేశాన్ని ఢాకాలో నిర్వహించడానికి రెండు పక్షాలు అంగీకరించాయి.