Ministry of Jal Shakti
India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary Level Meeting
Both Sides Agree to Expand Cooperation Across Entire Gamut of Water Resources Issues
17 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary level meeting under the framework of the Joint Rivers Commission took place on 16 March 2021 at New Delhi.The Indian delegation was led by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary (Water Resources, RD &GR). The Bangladesh delegation was led by Mr. Kabir Bin Anwar, Senior Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources.
Noting that India and Bangladesh share 54 common rivers which directly impact the livelihood of people in the two countries, both sides commended the close cooperation that exists between India and Bangladesh in the matter.
Both sides agreed to expand cooperation across entire gamut of water resources issues including framework for sharing of river waters, mitigation of pollution, river bank protection, flood management, basin management etc. A Joint Technical Working Group will provide inputs on the matter.
The discussions were substantive and held in a cordial atmosphere. Both sides agreed to schedule the next meeting at Secretary level under JRC framework at Dhaka at mutually convenient dates.

جل شکتی وزارت
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے آبی وسائل کے سکریٹریوں کی سطح کی میٹنگ
فریقین نے آبی وسائل کے تمام اُمور پر تعاون کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے سے اتفاق کیا
17 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍مار چ : ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے آبی وسائل کے سکریٹریوں کی سطح کی میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں 16 مارچ 2021 کو مشترکہ دریائی کمیشن کے فریم ورک کے تحت ہوئی۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت جناب پنکج کمار نے کی، جو (آبی وسائل آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر) کے سکریٹری ہیں۔ بنگلہ دیشی وفد کی قیادت آبی وسائل کی وزارت کے سینئر سکریٹری جناب کبیر بن انور نے کی۔
اس ادراک کے ساتھ کہ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان 54 دریا مشترک ہیں اور ان کا دونوں ملکوں کے لوگوں کی روٹی روزی پر براہ راست اثر پڑتا ہے، فریقین نے اس معاملے میں ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان قائم قریبی تعاون کی ستائش کی۔
فریقین نے آبی وسائل کے تمام اُمور پر تعاون کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔ ان میں دریا کے پانی میں ساجھیداری کے فریم ورک کے تحت عمل ، آلودگی میں کمی لانے کے اقدامات ، ساحلوں کا تحفظ ، سیلاب سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات اور بیسن علاقوں کا نظم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس معاملے پر ایک مشترکہ ٹیکنیکل ورکنگ گروپ لوازمات فراہم کرے گا۔
بات چیت ٹھوس نوعیت کی رہی اور ساز گار ماحول میں ہوئی۔ فریقین نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ سکر یٹریوں کی سطح پر جے آر سی فریم ورک کے تحت آئندہ میٹنگ ڈھاکہ میں ہوگی، جس کی تاریخ اتفاق رائے سے طے کی جائے گی۔