Ministry of Jal Shakti
India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary Level Meeting
Both Sides Agree to Expand Cooperation Across Entire Gamut of Water Resources Issues
17 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary level meeting under the framework of the Joint Rivers Commission took place on 16 March 2021 at New Delhi.The Indian delegation was led by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary (Water Resources, RD &GR). The Bangladesh delegation was led by Mr. Kabir Bin Anwar, Senior Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources.
Noting that India and Bangladesh share 54 common rivers which directly impact the livelihood of people in the two countries, both sides commended the close cooperation that exists between India and Bangladesh in the matter.
Both sides agreed to expand cooperation across entire gamut of water resources issues including framework for sharing of river waters, mitigation of pollution, river bank protection, flood management, basin management etc. A Joint Technical Working Group will provide inputs on the matter.
The discussions were substantive and held in a cordial atmosphere. Both sides agreed to schedule the next meeting at Secretary level under JRC framework at Dhaka at mutually convenient dates.

ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ -ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ജലവിഭവ സെക്രട്ടറി തല യോഗം
17 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 17, 2021
ഇന്ത്യ ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ജലവിഭവ സെക്രട്ടറി തല യോഗം 2021 മാർച്ച് 16ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്നു. സംയുക്ത നദി കമ്മീഷൻ ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് കീഴിലുള്ള യോഗത്തിൽ, ജലവിഭവ, നദി വികസന ഗംഗ പുനരുജ്ജീവന സെക്രട്ടറി പങ്കജ് കുമാർ ഇന്ത്യൻ സംഘത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകി. ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ജലവിഭവ മന്ത്രാലയം മുതിർന്ന സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ കബീർ ബിൻ അൻവറാണ് ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് സംഘത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയത്
പൊതുവായ 54 നദികളാണ് ഇന്ത്യയും ബംഗ്ലാദേശും പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്നത് എന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ഇരുവിഭാഗവും, ഇവ നിരവധി പേരുടെ ജീവിതമാർഗത്തെ പ്രത്യക്ഷമായിത്തന്നെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു
. ഈ വിഷയത്തിൽ പുലർത്തുന്ന വളരെ അടുത്ത സഹകരണത്തെ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും പ്രകീർത്തിച്ചു
. നദീജലം പങ്കുവെക്കൽ സംബന്ധിച്ച ചട്ടക്കൂടിന്റെ രൂപീകരണം, നദി തീര സംരക്ഷണം, പ്രളയ പ്രതിരോധം, നദീതട സംരക്ഷണം തുടങ്ങി ജലവിഭവ സംബന്ധിയായ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും കൂടുതൽ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഇരുവിഭാഗവും സമ്മതം അറിയിച്ചു. ഈ വിഷയത്തിൽ ആവശ്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ ഒരു സംയുക്ത സാങ്കേതിക സംഘം ലഭ്യമാക്കും .