Ministry of Jal Shakti
India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary Level Meeting
Both Sides Agree to Expand Cooperation Across Entire Gamut of Water Resources Issues
17 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Bangladesh Water Resources Secretary level meeting under the framework of the Joint Rivers Commission took place on 16 March 2021 at New Delhi.The Indian delegation was led by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary (Water Resources, RD &GR). The Bangladesh delegation was led by Mr. Kabir Bin Anwar, Senior Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources.
Noting that India and Bangladesh share 54 common rivers which directly impact the livelihood of people in the two countries, both sides commended the close cooperation that exists between India and Bangladesh in the matter.
Both sides agreed to expand cooperation across entire gamut of water resources issues including framework for sharing of river waters, mitigation of pollution, river bank protection, flood management, basin management etc. A Joint Technical Working Group will provide inputs on the matter.
The discussions were substantive and held in a cordial atmosphere. Both sides agreed to schedule the next meeting at Secretary level under JRC framework at Dhaka at mutually convenient dates.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
ভারত-বাংলাদেশ জলসম্পদ সচিব পর্যায়ের বৈঠক
17 MAR 2021 11:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ ২০২১
যৌথ নদী কমিশনের পরিকাঠামো গঠনের আওতায় ভারত-বাংলাদেশ জলসম্পদ সচিব পর্যায়ের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লিতে মঙ্গলবার এই বৈঠক বসে। এই বৈঠকে ভারতীয় দলের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন জলসম্পদ, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন এবং গঙ্গা পুনরুজ্জীবন দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী পঙ্কজ কুমার। অন্যদিকে, বাংলাদেশের প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দেন জলসম্পদ দপ্তরের বরিষ্ঠ সচিব শ্রী কবীর বিন আনোয়ার।
ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে ৫৪টি নদী প্রবাহিত হয়েছে। এই নদীগুলি দু’দেশের মানুষের জীবন-জীবিকার ওপর সরাসরি প্রভাব ফেলেছে। এদিনের বৈঠকে উভয় দেশের প্রতিনিধিরাই ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেন।
বৈঠকে উভয় দেশের প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ নদীর জলের ভাগাভাগি, দূষণ রোধ, নদী তীরবর্তী অঞ্চলে সুরক্ষা, বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা, অববাহিকা অঞ্চলে ভূমিক্ষয় রোধ ইত্যাদি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা চালান। এই ক্ষেত্রে পরস্পরের সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে উভয় দেশই সহমত পোষণ করে।
সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ পরিবেশে এদিনের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। যৌথ নদী কমিশনের পরিকাঠামো গঠনের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যেতে ঢাকায় পরবর্তী বৈঠকে বসতে উভয় দেশই সম্মত হয়েছে।