Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Policy on Liquefied Natural Gas
17 MAR 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
To promote the usage and distribution of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), the Government has put LNG imports under Open General Licensing (OGL) category and establishment of LNG infrastructure, including LNG terminals is also under 100% FDI (automatic route). The government is also promoting usage of natural gas in gaseous/liquid (LNG) through expansion of gas infrastructure including City Gas Distribution, gas grid network and development/retro fitment of LNG based vehicles etc.
As per American Petroleum Institute report on LNG operations and methodology, a typical LNG-fueled truck will have 90% lower NOx and PM emissions than diesel-fueled truck, 100% lower SOx emission, and 30% lower CO2 emissions.
LNG is imported under OGL onmutually agreed terms between buyer and sellers on techno-commercial basis.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ద్ర‌వీకృత స‌హ‌జ‌వాయువు విధానం
17 MAR 2021 1:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
ద్ర‌వీకృత స‌హ‌జ వాయువు (ఎల్ఎన్‌జి) వినియోగాన్ని, పంపిణీని ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు ఎల్ఎన్‌జి దిగుమ‌తుల‌ను ఓపెన్ జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ లైసెన్సింగ్ (ఓజిఎల్‌) వ‌ర్గీక‌ర‌ణ ఉంచ‌డ‌మే కాక ఎల్ఎన్‌జి టెర్మిన‌ళ్ళు స‌హా ఎల్ఎన్‌జి మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల‌ను 100% ఎఫ్‌డిఐ (యాంత్రిక మార్గం) కిందకు ప్ర‌భుత్వం తీసుకువ‌చ్చింది. స‌హ‌జ వాయువును ద్ర‌వీకృత స‌హ‌జ వాయువు రూపంలో వినియోగించేలా సిటీ గ్యాస్ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూష‌న్‌, గ్యాస్ గ్రిడ్ నెట్‌వ‌ర్క్, ఎల్ఎన్‌జి ఆధారిత రెట్రో ఫిట్‌మెంట్ అభివృద్ధిని కూడా ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తోంది.
ఎల్ఎన్‌జి కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు, ప‌ద్ధ‌తిపై అమెరిక‌న్ పెట్రోలియం ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ నివేదిక ప్ర‌కారం, ఎల్ఎన్‌జిని ఇంధ‌నంగా వినియోగించే ట్ర‌క్కు డీజిల్ వినియోగించే ట్ర‌క్కుక‌న్నా 90% త‌క్కువ NOx , పిఎం ఉద్గారాల‌ను క‌లిగి ఉండ‌డ‌మే కాక 100% త‌క్కువ SOx ఉద్గారాల‌ను, 30% త‌క్కువ కార్బ‌న్‌డ‌యాక్సైడ్ ఉద్గారాల‌ను క‌లిగి ఉంటుంది.
ఎల్ఎన్‌జిని ఓజిఎల్ కింద కొనుగోలుదారు, అమ్మ‌కందారుల మ‌ధ్య ప‌ర‌స్ప‌ర ఆమోద‌యోగ్య‌మైన ప్ర‌కారం సాంకేతిక‌-వాణిజ్య నిబంధ‌న‌ల ఆధారంగా దిగుమ‌తి అవుతుంది. ఈ స‌మాచారాన‌ని కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం, స‌హ‌జ వాయువుల శాఖ మంత్రి ధ‌ర్మేంద్ర ప్ర‌ధాన్ బుధ‌వారం రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌కు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత స‌మాధానంలో వెల్ల‌డించారు.‌