Ministry of Labour & Employment
Working conditions of Journalists
17 MAR 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Working Journalists and Other Newspaper Employees (Conditions of Service) and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1955, inter alia, covers under its ambit conditions of employment and regulation of the service conditions of Working Journalists and also for Non-Journalists Newspaper Employees. The Working Journalists and Other Newspaper Employees (Conditions of Service) and Miscellaneous Provisions Act addresses the issues of hours of work, leave fixation and revising rates of wages which includes the constitution of a Wage Board.
The Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 is applicable to the class of Newspaper establishments from 31.12.1956 and is extended to electronic media companies in the private sector with effect from December, 2007. The employees of these establishments are eligible for social security benefits of the statutory schemes under the Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.
Print and electronic media persons and journalists who are getting salary up to Rs.21,000/- per month employed in the units/ establishments covered under the ESI Act, 1948 are eligible to avail the benefits provided under the Act as per their entitlements.
Further, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting implements “Journalist Welfare Scheme” to provide one time ex-gratia relief on urgent basis to journalists or their families under extreme hardship or on account of death of journalists and also to the journalists in case of permanent disability, major ailments and in case of accidents causing serious injuries necessitating hospitalization.
The primary responsibility for implementation of recommendations of the Wage Board lies with the State/UT Governments. The responsibility of the State/UT Governments includes creating special cells, to oversee the progress of implementation of the Wage Board recommendations, to send the Quarterly Progress Report to the Ministry and to gear up the State Labour Enforcement Machinery to ensure speedy and prompt implementation of the recommendations of the Wage Boards. The Ministry has a Central Level Monitoring Committee to oversee the implementation of the Wage Board Recommendations by the States/UTs.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صحافیوں کے کام کرنے کے حالات
17 MAR 2021 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17،مارچ، 2021: محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ کام کررہے صحافی اور دیگر اخباری ملازمین (خدمات کی شرائط) اور متفرق دفعات ایکٹ، 1955 کے دائرے میں ملازمت کی شرائط اور ورکنگ جرنلسٹ کی خدمات کی شرائط کے ضوابط اور غیر صحافی اخباری ملازمین بھی شامل ہیں۔ ورکنگ جرنلسٹ اور دیگر اخباری ملازمین (خدمات کی شرائط) اور متفرق دفعات ایکٹ مزدوری کے گھنٹے، چھٹیوں کے تعین اور اجرت کے نرخوں میں ترمیم کرنے کے معاملات کو حل کرتا ہے جس میں تنخواہ سے متعلق بورڈ کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔
ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈز اور متفرق دفعات ایکٹ 1952 کا اطلاق 31 دسمبر 1956 سے اخباری اداروں کے طبقے پر ہوتا ہے اور اسے دسمبر 2007 سے نجی شعبے میں الیکٹرانک میڈیا کمپنیوں میں توسیع دی گئی ہے۔ ان اداروں کے ملازمین ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈز اور متفرق ضوابط ایکٹ 1952 کے تحت قانونی اسکیموں کے سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کے اہل ہیں۔
پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے افراد اور صحافی جو ای ایس آئی ایکٹ 1948 کے تحت شامل یونٹوں/اداروں میں ملازمت کے مطابق ہر ماہ 21000 روپے تک تنخواہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں وہ ان کے حقداروں کے مطابق اس ایکٹ کے تحت فراہم کردہ فوائد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
مزید برآں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے "جرنلسٹ ویلفیئر اسکیم" پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے تاکہ صحافیوں یا ان کے اہل خانہ کو شدید مشکلات میں یا صحافیوں کی موت کی وجہ سے اور مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں صحافیوں کو فوری طور پر ایک وقت کی مالی ​​امداد فراہم کی جاسکے۔ بڑی بیماریوں اور حادثات کی صورت میں یا شدید زخمی ہونے کی صورت میں انہیں اسپتال میں داخل کرانا ضروری ہے۔
تنخواہ بورڈ کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری میں خصوصی سیل تیار کرنا، تنخواہ بورڈ کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کرنا، سہ ماہی پیشرفت رپورٹ وزارت کو بھجوانا اور ریاستی لیبر انفورسمنٹ مشینری کی تیاری کے لئے فوری عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔
اس وزارت کے پاس ایک مرکزی سطح کی مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی ہے جس کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے ویج بورڈ کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2688