Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Changes in Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students
17 MAR 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the continuation and revision of the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme from 2020-21 to 2025-26. The funding pattern has been changed from the existing concept of committed liability to a fixed sharing pattern of 60:40 between the Centre and the States. In case of North Eastern States this ratio is 90:10. Starting from 2021-22, the Central share under the scheme would be released on DBT mode directly into the bank accounts of the students. The scheme shall be run on an online platform with robust cyber security measures eliminating any chance of misuse of the scholarships.
A separate Centrally Sponsored Scheme, namely Dr. Ambedkar Post Matric Scholarship for EBC students, is already being implemented through the State Governments and Union Territories w.e.f. 2014-15 for providing financial assistance to the EBC students studying at Post-matriculation or post-secondary stage.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ایس سی طلبا کے لئے مابعد میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم میں تبدیلیاں
17 MAR 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 مارچ 2021: سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ حکومت نے 2020۔21 سے 2025۔26 تک مابعد میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم جاری رکھنے اور اس پر نظرثانی کے لئے منظوری دے دی ہے۔ فنڈنگ کا طریقہ کار عہدبند ذمہ داری کے موجودہ تصور سے بدل کر مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان 40:60 تناسب کے طے شدہ شیئرنگ پیٹرن میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے معاملے میں یہ تناسب 10:90 ہے۔ 2021۔22 میں آغاز کے ساتھ، اس اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی حصہ ڈی بی ٹی کے توسط سے طلبا کے کھاتوں میں راست طور پر منتقل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اسکیم مضبوط سائبر سکیورٹی اقدامات کے ساتھ اسکالر شپ کے غلط استعمال کے امکانات کو ختم کرتے ہوئے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر سرگرم عمل ہوگی۔
ای بی سی طلبا کے لئے مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر کی جانے والی اسکیم، یعنی ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ کو پہلے ہی، مابعد میٹرک اور ثانوی سطح کے بعد ای سی بی طلبا کو تعلیم کے لئےمالی امداد فراہم کرانے کی غرض سے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ 2014۔15 سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔