Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Changes in Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students
17 MAR 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the continuation and revision of the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme from 2020-21 to 2025-26. The funding pattern has been changed from the existing concept of committed liability to a fixed sharing pattern of 60:40 between the Centre and the States. In case of North Eastern States this ratio is 90:10. Starting from 2021-22, the Central share under the scheme would be released on DBT mode directly into the bank accounts of the students. The scheme shall be run on an online platform with robust cyber security measures eliminating any chance of misuse of the scholarships.
A separate Centrally Sponsored Scheme, namely Dr. Ambedkar Post Matric Scholarship for EBC students, is already being implemented through the State Governments and Union Territories w.e.f. 2014-15 for providing financial assistance to the EBC students studying at Post-matriculation or post-secondary stage.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
তপশিলি সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য পোস্ট ম্যাট্রিক বৃত্তি প্রকল্পের পরিবর্তন
17 MAR 2021 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১৭ মার্চ,২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত পোস্ট ম্যাট্রিক বৃত্তি প্রকল্পের ধারাবাহিকতা এবং সংশোধনকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। পোস্ট ম্যাট্রিক বৃত্তি প্রকল্পের প্রচলিত রীতি অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের মধ্যে ৬০ এবং ৪০ শতাংশ অনুপাতে অর্থ অনুমোদনের বিষয়টিতে রদবদল ঘটানো হয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলোর ক্ষেত্রে এই অনুপাত ৯০ এবং ১০ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। এটি ২০২১-২২ আর্থিক বছরে কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বরাদ্দ অর্থ সরাসরিএই প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত শিক্ষার্থীদের ব্যাংক একাউন্টে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। সাইবার সুরক্ষা মেনেই এই অর্থ একাউন্টে পাঠানো হবে।
একটি পৃথক কেন্দ্রীয় অনুমোদন প্রাপ্ত প্রকল্প ডঃ আম্বেদকর পোষ্ট ম্যাট্রিক স্কলারশিপ, অর্থনৈতিক ভাবে পিছিয়ে পড়া সম্প্রদায়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য চালু করা হয়েছে। এটি ২০১৪-১৫ আর্থিক বছর থেকে কার্যকর করা হয়েছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী রতন লাল কাটারিয়া এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।