Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Changes in Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students
17 MAR 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the continuation and revision of the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme from 2020-21 to 2025-26. The funding pattern has been changed from the existing concept of committed liability to a fixed sharing pattern of 60:40 between the Centre and the States. In case of North Eastern States this ratio is 90:10. Starting from 2021-22, the Central share under the scheme would be released on DBT mode directly into the bank accounts of the students. The scheme shall be run on an online platform with robust cyber security measures eliminating any chance of misuse of the scholarships.
A separate Centrally Sponsored Scheme, namely Dr. Ambedkar Post Matric Scholarship for EBC students, is already being implemented through the State Governments and Union Territories w.e.f. 2014-15 for providing financial assistance to the EBC students studying at Post-matriculation or post-secondary stage.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
अनुसूचीत जाती (एससी) विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी पोस्ट मॅट्रीक शिष्यवृत्ती योजनेत बदल
17 MAR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2021
केंद्र सरकारने 2020-21 ते 2025-26 पर्यंत पोस्ट मॅट्रीक शिष्यवृत्ती योजना सुरु ठेवण्यासाठी तसेच त्यात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी मान्यता दिली आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्ये 60:40 असा दायित्वाचा वाटा उचलणार आहेत. त्यानुसार सध्याच्या दायित्वात बदल केला आहे. पूर्वोत्तर राज्यांच्या बाबतीत हे प्रमाण 90:10 असे आहे. 2021-22 पासून या योजनेतील केंद्रीय हिस्सा विद्यार्थ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात थेट लाभार्थी हस्तांतरण योजनेअंतर्गत जमा केला जाईल. ही योजना ऑनलाईन असणार आहे, यात शिष्यवृत्तीचा गैरवापर होण्याची शक्यता कमी करणारे सक्षम सायबर सुरक्षा उपाय योजले आहेत.
ईबीसी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी डॉ. आंबेडकर मॅट्रीकोत्तर शिष्यवृत्ती ही स्वतंत्रपणे केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना 2014-15 पासून राज्य सरकार आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या माध्यमातून लागू करण्यात आली आहे. आर्थिकदृष्ट्या मागास, ई.बी.सी. विद्यार्थ्यांना दहावी नंतर किंवा माध्यमिक शिक्षणानंतर आर्थिक मदत दिली जाईल.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण राज्यमंत्री रतनलाल कटारिया यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.