Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan appointed as Chairman of ‘Stop TB Partnership Board’
17 MAR 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the movement to eradicate Tuberculosis (TB) from India by 2025, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare has been appointed Chairman of theStop TB Partnership Board.
The Stop TB Partnership is a unique international body with the power to align actors all over the world in the fight against TB. The participation of a wide range of constituencies gives this global body the credibility and the broad range of medical, social and financial expertise needed to defeat TB. The Partnership’s vision is a TB-free world. The appointment of Dr Harsh Vardhan as the Chair of this prestigious global body is a proud recognition of India’s political commitment to eradication of TB. TheUnion Health Minister willhence serve a three year term,commencing July 2021, as the Chair of the Board of Stop TB Partnership.
Established in the year 2000, the ‘Stop TB Partnership’ is mandated to eliminate Tuberculosis as a public health problem. The organization was conceived following the meeting of the First Session of the Ad Hoc Committee on the Tuberculosis Epidemic held in London in March 1998. In its inaugural year itself, the Stop TB Partnership through the Amsterdam Declaration gave a call for collaborative action from ministerial delegations from 20 countries that bear the highest burden of TB. It has 1500 partner organizations which include international, non-governmental and governmental organizations and patient groups. The Secretariat is based at Geneva, Switzerland.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addressing the 33rd Board Meeting of Stop TB, November, 2020
India has committed to eliminating TB in the country by 2025, five years ahead of the global deadline of 2030. The Government of India's National Strategic Plan for TB Elimination 2017-2025 outlines an ambitious agenda and targets which exceed even the aspirational ones set by the World Health Organization's (WHO) End TB Strategy for the world.This has attracted the attention of members of the organization who want to learn and benefit from the medical advancements and practices to eliminate the disease as is being implemented through a National Strategic Plan in India.
With a recovery rate of about 97% and mortality rate less than 2%, India is also one of the few countries that have successfully contained COVID19. The pandemic has renewed the focus on airborne communicable diseases in India, with heavy investment now being prioritized for public health care.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan has been a vocal proponent of repurposing the COVID19 containment infrastructure and use the lessons learned from COVID19 in elimination of TB in a big way:
1. Several dedicated Infectious Disease Hospitals have come up as a part of the pandemic response measures which would contribute in a major way towards TB care and management.
2. The molecular diagnostic capacity of the country has increased multi-fold. These multi-platform devices based on cartridge and chip-based technology can decentralize TB diagnosis.
3. Behavioural changes acquired during the pandemic, such as cough hygiene, use of masks, physical distancing which helped reduce the transmission ofother respiratory diseases, be used in generating awareness against Tuberculosis as well.
4. The increased uptake of telemedicine and teleconsultation during the pandemic will also provide channels of consultation for tuberculosis.
The Union Minister Dr Vardhanhas been a strong votary of turning the fight against TB into a Jan Andolan, a people’s movement. He has urged all stakeholders to come together to devise an effective communication strategy which would focus on reaching the maximum population; complement with preventive, diagnostic and curative aspects of TB management; work towards demand generation; ensuring regular high visibility mass-media coverage; and also focus on community ownership and mobilization.
In September 2019, Dr. Harsh Vardhan,had launched a new and aggressive ‘TB HaregaDeshJeetega’ Campaign, along with the National TB Prevalence Survey. Since then, multi-stakeholder and community participation has formed the pivot of the countrywide campaign. Patient forums have been established in over 95 per cent of all districts within the first 100 days of the launch of the campaign, which clearly shows his strong commitment to ending TB in the shortest possible time.
Acutely aware that the COVID pandemic has set the clock back by many years through treatment interruptions, hindered availability of drugs, shrinking supply of diagnostic tests, delays in diagnosis, interrupted supply chains, diversion of manufacturing capacity and imposition of physical barriers for patients who had to travel to distant clinics to pick up the medications, the Union Health Minister has been holding High-level meetings every month to maintain steady focus at all levels of the government in scaling back lost ground.
In this regard, the Union Health Ministry has taken steps like recommendation of bi-directional TB-COVID screening, screening among ILI and SARI cases, intensifying of private sector engagement, re-deployment of the repurposed HR and CBNAAT and TrueNaT machines back to the TB program.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کو ‘اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ بورڈ’ کا چیئرمین مقرر کیا گیا
17 MAR 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2025 تک ہندوستان سے تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے خاتمے کی تحریک میں ان کی نمایاں شراکت کے اعتراف میں ، مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کو اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ بورڈ کا چیئرمین مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ ایک انوکھا بین الاقوامی ادارہ ہے جس کو پوری دنیا کے دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد کو ٹی بی کے خلاف جنگ میں صف بندی کرنے کا اختیار ہے۔ بہت بڑی تعداد میں مختلف علاقوں کے نمائندوں کی شرکت سے اس عالمی ادارہ کو ساکھ میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور ٹی بی کو شکست دینے کے لئے درکار طبی ، سماجی اور مالی مہارت کی حد بھی وسیع ہوتی ہے۔ شراکت داری کا وژن ایک ٹی بی سے پاک دنیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی اس باوقار عالمی تنظیم کے صدر کی حیثیت سے تقرری ایک قابل فخر بات ہے۔ کیونکہ اس کے ذریعہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے ہندوستان کے سیاسی عزم کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت جولائی 2021 سے شروع ہونے والی تین سالہ مدت کے لئے ، اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ کے بورڈ کے چیئرمین کے طور پر منتخب کئے گئے ہیں۔
سال 2000 میں قائم کئے گئے، اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنر شپ بورڈ کا مقصد تپ دق کا خاتمہ ہے جس کوصحت عامہ کے ایک مسئلے کی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔اس تنظیم کا تصور مارچ 1998 میں لندن میں ہونے والے ٹی بی کی وبا سے متعلق ایڈہاک کمیٹی کے پہلے اجلاس کے اجلاس کے بعد قائم ہوا تھا۔ اس کے افتتاحی سال ہی میں ، ایمسٹرڈم اعلامیہ کے توسط سے اسٹاپ ٹی بی کی پارٹنرشپ نے ٹی بی کا سب سے زیادہ بوجھ برداشت کرنے والے 20 ممالک کے وزارتی وفود سے باہمی اقدام کا مطالبہ کیاتھا۔ اس میں 1500 شراکت دار تنظیمیں ہیں جن میں بین الاقوامی ، غیر سرکاری اور سرکاری تنظیمیں اور مریض گروپ شامل ہیں۔ سکریٹریٹ سوئٹزرلینڈ کے جنیوا میں واقع ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نومبر 2020 ، اسٹاپ ٹی بی کے 33 ویں بورڈ جلاس سے خطاب کر تے ہوئے ۔
ہندوستان عالمی طور پر دی گئی ڈیٹ لائن 2030 سے 5 سال قبل 2025 تک ملک میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے کا عہد کر چکا ہے۔ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے حکومت ہند کے قومی اسٹریٹجک منصوبے 2017-2025 نے ایک پرجوش ایجنڈے اور اہداف کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے جو ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی دنیا کے لئے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی حکمت عملی سے متعلق پروگرام میں پیش کئے گئے اغراض ومقاصد سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ اس سےتنظیم کے ان ممبروں کو بھی ترغیب حاصل ہوئی ہے جو اس بیماری کے خاتمے کے لئے ہندوستان میں ایک قومی اسٹریٹجک پلان کے تحت طبی میدان میں اس مرض کے خاتمے کے لئے کئے جانے والے اقدامات سے کچھ سیکھنا اور استفادہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
صحت یابی کی شرح تقریبا 97 فیصد اور اموات کی شرح 2فیصد سے بھی کم کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان بھی ان چند ممالک میں شامل ہے جنہوں نے کامیابی سے کووڈ-19 پر قدغن لگایا ہے۔ اس وبائی امراض نے ہندوستان میں فضا سے پھیلنے والی بیماریوں پر توجہ مبذول کرا دی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں اب صحت عامہ کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے بھاری سرمایہ کاری کو ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کووڈ-19 کنٹینمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی دوبارہ تجویزکے کھلے حامی رہے ہیں اور وہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے کووڈ-19 سے سیکھے گئے سبق سے بڑے پیمانے پر استفادہ کرنا چاہتے:
1. وبا سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر متعدی بیماریوں کے متعدد اسپتال تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں جو ٹی بی کے علاج اور انتظام کے لئے بڑی حد تک معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
1. ملک کی بہت ہی مختصر تشخیصی صلاحیت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کارٹریج اور چپ والی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی یہ کثیر پلیٹ فارم آلے ٹی بی کی تشخیص میں بہت کار آمد ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔
1. وباکے دوران اختیار کئے جانے والے طورطریقے ، جیسے کھانسی سے حفاظت کی تدابیر، ماسک کا استعمال ، جسمانی دوری جنہوں نے سانس کی بیماریوں کو ایک سے دوسرے تک منتقل ہونے سے روکا ہے، کو بھی تپ دق کے خلاف آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں استعمال کیا جائے۔
1. وبا کے دوران ٹیلی میڈیسن اور ٹیلی مواصلات کی بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال سے بھی تپ دق کے علاج کے لئے مشاورت کے چینلز فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈاکٹر وردھن ٹی بی کے خلاف جنگ کو ایک جنگ آندولن یعنی عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کردینے کے زبردست حامی رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ایک ساتھ آکر موثر رابطے کی حکمت عملی تیار کریں جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ افراد تک پہنچنے، ٹی بی کے انتظام کے انسدادی ، تشخیصی اور معالجاتی پہلو ، ڈیمانڈ جنریشن کے لئے کام کرنے، ماس میڈیا کی باقاعدہ اعلی درجے کی کوریج کو یقینی بنانا اور کمیونٹی کی ملکیت اور موبیلائزیشن پر توجہ دی جائے۔
ستمبر 2019 میں ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ، قومی ٹی بی پریولینس سروے کے ساتھ ، ایک نئی اور جارحانہ ‘ٹی بی ہارے گا دیش جیتیے گا’ مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے کثیر تعداد میں شراکت داروں اور برادری کی شرکت نے ملک گیر مہم کو ایک محور فراہم کردیا۔ مہم کے آغاز کے پہلے 100 دن کے اندر 95 فیصد سے زیادہ اضلاع میں مریض فورم تشکیل دیئے گئے ہیں ، جو واضح طور پر ممکنہ کم سے کم وقت میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے ان کے پختہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
کووڈ وبانے علاج میں رکاوٹوں ، اد ویات کی دستیابی میں رکاوٹ ، تشخیصی ٹیسٹوں کی تعداد میں کمی ، تشخیص میں تاخیر، فراہمی کے سلسلے میں رکاوٹ، سامان سازی کی صلاحیت کا متاثر ہونا، اور دوائیں حاصل کرنے کے لئے دور دراز کا سفر کرنے والے مریضوں کے لئے جسمانی دوری کی پابندیاں جیسی چیزوں نے ملک کو کئی سال پیچھے پہنچا دیا ہے۔ اور اس سب کو دھیان میں رکھ کر مرکزی وزیر صحت ہر ماہ گزشتہ دور میں ہونے والے نقصان کاازالہ کرنے پر حکومت کی توجہ مرکوز رکھنے کے لئے اعلی سطحی میٹنگیں منعقد کرتے رہے ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کچھ اقدامات کئے ہیں، جس میں دو رخی ٹی بی-کووڈ کی اسکریننگ،آئی ایل آئی اور ایس اے آر آئی معاملات کےمریضوں کی اسکریننگ، نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کے لئے کوششوں میں اضافہ، دوبارہ تجویز کی گئی ایچ آر اور سی بی این اے اے ٹی اور ٹرونیٹ مشینوں کو ٹی بی کے پروگرام میں واپس لانا جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔