Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan appointed as Chairman of ‘Stop TB Partnership Board’
17 MAR 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of his outstanding contribution to the movement to eradicate Tuberculosis (TB) from India by 2025, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare has been appointed Chairman of theStop TB Partnership Board.
The Stop TB Partnership is a unique international body with the power to align actors all over the world in the fight against TB. The participation of a wide range of constituencies gives this global body the credibility and the broad range of medical, social and financial expertise needed to defeat TB. The Partnership’s vision is a TB-free world. The appointment of Dr Harsh Vardhan as the Chair of this prestigious global body is a proud recognition of India’s political commitment to eradication of TB. TheUnion Health Minister willhence serve a three year term,commencing July 2021, as the Chair of the Board of Stop TB Partnership.
Established in the year 2000, the ‘Stop TB Partnership’ is mandated to eliminate Tuberculosis as a public health problem. The organization was conceived following the meeting of the First Session of the Ad Hoc Committee on the Tuberculosis Epidemic held in London in March 1998. In its inaugural year itself, the Stop TB Partnership through the Amsterdam Declaration gave a call for collaborative action from ministerial delegations from 20 countries that bear the highest burden of TB. It has 1500 partner organizations which include international, non-governmental and governmental organizations and patient groups. The Secretariat is based at Geneva, Switzerland.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addressing the 33rd Board Meeting of Stop TB, November, 2020
India has committed to eliminating TB in the country by 2025, five years ahead of the global deadline of 2030. The Government of India's National Strategic Plan for TB Elimination 2017-2025 outlines an ambitious agenda and targets which exceed even the aspirational ones set by the World Health Organization's (WHO) End TB Strategy for the world.This has attracted the attention of members of the organization who want to learn and benefit from the medical advancements and practices to eliminate the disease as is being implemented through a National Strategic Plan in India.
With a recovery rate of about 97% and mortality rate less than 2%, India is also one of the few countries that have successfully contained COVID19. The pandemic has renewed the focus on airborne communicable diseases in India, with heavy investment now being prioritized for public health care.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan has been a vocal proponent of repurposing the COVID19 containment infrastructure and use the lessons learned from COVID19 in elimination of TB in a big way:
1. Several dedicated Infectious Disease Hospitals have come up as a part of the pandemic response measures which would contribute in a major way towards TB care and management.
2. The molecular diagnostic capacity of the country has increased multi-fold. These multi-platform devices based on cartridge and chip-based technology can decentralize TB diagnosis.
3. Behavioural changes acquired during the pandemic, such as cough hygiene, use of masks, physical distancing which helped reduce the transmission ofother respiratory diseases, be used in generating awareness against Tuberculosis as well.
4. The increased uptake of telemedicine and teleconsultation during the pandemic will also provide channels of consultation for tuberculosis.
The Union Minister Dr Vardhanhas been a strong votary of turning the fight against TB into a Jan Andolan, a people’s movement. He has urged all stakeholders to come together to devise an effective communication strategy which would focus on reaching the maximum population; complement with preventive, diagnostic and curative aspects of TB management; work towards demand generation; ensuring regular high visibility mass-media coverage; and also focus on community ownership and mobilization.
In September 2019, Dr. Harsh Vardhan,had launched a new and aggressive ‘TB HaregaDeshJeetega’ Campaign, along with the National TB Prevalence Survey. Since then, multi-stakeholder and community participation has formed the pivot of the countrywide campaign. Patient forums have been established in over 95 per cent of all districts within the first 100 days of the launch of the campaign, which clearly shows his strong commitment to ending TB in the shortest possible time.
Acutely aware that the COVID pandemic has set the clock back by many years through treatment interruptions, hindered availability of drugs, shrinking supply of diagnostic tests, delays in diagnosis, interrupted supply chains, diversion of manufacturing capacity and imposition of physical barriers for patients who had to travel to distant clinics to pick up the medications, the Union Health Minister has been holding High-level meetings every month to maintain steady focus at all levels of the government in scaling back lost ground.
In this regard, the Union Health Ministry has taken steps like recommendation of bi-directional TB-COVID screening, screening among ILI and SARI cases, intensifying of private sector engagement, re-deployment of the repurposed HR and CBNAAT and TrueNaT machines back to the TB program.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन को ‘स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनर्शिप बोर्ड’ का अध्यक्ष बनाया गया
17 MAR 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत से 2025 तक ट्यूबरकुलोसिस यानी क्षय रोग को समाप्त किए जाने के अभियान में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉक्टर हर्ष वर्धन के अतुलनीय योगदान को महत्व देते हुए ‘स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनरशिप बोर्ड’ यानी ‘टीबी रोको साझेदारी बोर्ड’ का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया है।
स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनरशिप एक विशिष्ट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्था है जो दुनिया भर के विभिन्न पक्षों के साथ मिलकर टीबी के विरुद्ध संघर्ष का अभियान चलती है। दुनिया के विभिन्न भागों में साझेदारी के चलते इस वैश्विक संगठन की विशिष्ट मान्यता है और इसे टीबी को खत्म करने के लिए चिकित्सा, सामाजिक और वित्तीय विशेषज्ञता की आवश्यकता पड़ती है। इस बोर्ड का विजन है ‘टीबी मुक्त विश्व’। डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन को इस संस्था का अध्यक्ष बनाया जाना दुनिया से टीबी को खत्म करने के लिए भारतीय राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति की गौरवशाली मान्यता का प्रतीक है। स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनरशिप बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के रूप में डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन जुलाई 2021 को अपना पद संभालेंगे और उनका कार्यकाल 3 वर्षों का होगा।
स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनरशिप का गठन वर्ष 2000 में किया गया था, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य जन स्वास्थ्य की समस्या बन चुके ट्यूबरकुलोसिस को जड़ से खत्म करना था। इस संस्था का गठन मार्च 1998 में लंदन में ट्यूबरकुलोसिस महामारी पर आपातकालीन समिति की बैठक के पहले सत्र के बाद हुआ। गठन के बाद अपने पहले वर्ष में ही स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनरशिप ने एमस्टरडम घोषणा पत्र में 20 देशों के मंत्रीस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमडल के सहयोग से साझा कार्यक्रम का आह्वान किया गया, जिन देशों में टीबी के सबसे ज्यादा मामले थे। इस संगठन के साथ 1500 साझेदार संगठन जुड़े हुए हैं जिनमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय, गैर सरकारी, सरकारी और मरीज समूह शामिल हैं। संगठन का सचिवालय स्विट्जरलैंड के जेनेवा में स्थित है।
स्टॉप टीबी बोर्ड की 33 वीं बैठक को नवंबर 2020 में संबोधित करते हुए डॉ हर्षवर्धन
दुनिया में टीबी को खत्म करने की समय सीमा 2030 तय की गई है जबकि भारत ने इससे 5 वर्ष पहले 2025 तक देश से टीबी को जड़ से खत्म करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। भारत सरकार की टीबी को खत्म करने की राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना 2017-2025 एक महत्वाकांक्षी एजेंडा है, जो विश्व विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की विश्व से टीबी खत्म करने की रणनीति से ज्यादा प्रभावी है, जिसके अंतर्गत भारत में राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना के तहत उन्नत चिकित्सा पद्धतियों और प्रयासों को चलाया जा रहा है और जिसने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सदस्य देशों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया कि किस तरह भारत की कार्यशैली से वह लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं और सीख सकते हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी के संदर्भ में भी भारत का प्रदर्शन अच्छा रहा है, जहां स्वस्थ होने की दर 97% है और मृत्यु दर 2% से भी कम है। इस महामारी के चलते भारत में संचारी रोगों के प्रति फिर से ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई और लोक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को प्राथमिकता देते हुए अब बड़ा निवेश इस क्षेत्र में किया जा रहा है।
डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण और देखभाल के लिए तैयार किए गए बुनियादी ढांचे को टीबी को जड़ से खत्म करने के लिए इस्तेमाल करने के पक्षधर रहे हैं और उस पर बात करते रहे हैं।
कोरोना वयरस के संक्रमण के मद्देनजर कई समर्पित संचारी रोग अस्पताल निर्मित किए गए जो टीबी देखभाल और मरीजों के प्रबंधन में बड़ी भूमिका अदा कर सकते हैं।
इस महामारी के दौरान भारत की रोगों की जांच क्षमता में कई गुना का इजाफा हुआ है। बहुउपयोगी उपकरणों का जो की चिप आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी पर काम करते हैं, टीबी की जांच में भी उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
कोविड-19 के दौरान अपनाए गए स्वभावगत व्यवहारों जैसे खाँसते या छींकते समय मुंह पर हाथ रखना, मास्क पहनना, सामाजिक दूरी के नियमों का पालन करना इत्यादि, जिसने इस संचारी वायरस के प्रभाव को कम करने में अहम भूमिका अदा की है और ट्यूबरकुलोसिस के खिलाफ जागरूकता फैलाने में भी इन व्यवहारों का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा।
महामारी के दौरान टेलीमेडिसिन और टेलीकंसल्टेशन की व्यवस्था में भी कई गुना की वृद्धि हुई, जो ट्यूबरकुलोसिस यानी टीबी से प्रभावित मरीजों के लिए भी उपयोगी हो सकती है।
डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन, टीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई को एक जन आंदोलन का रूप देने की वकालत करते रहे हैं। उन्होंने सभी पक्षों का एक साथ आने का आह्वान किया ताकि प्रभावी संप्रेषण रणनीति पर उनके विचार आ सकें, जिसका लक्ष्य अधिक से अधिक जनसंख्या तक पहुंचना, एहतियाती उपायों को बढ़ावा देना, टीबी प्रबंधन में जांच और उपचार का पहलू, मांग के आधार पर काम करना, मीडिया का इस संबंध में व्यापक स्तर पर इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित करना, सामुदायिक स्तर पर लोगों की सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करना था।
सितंबर 2019 में डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने राष्ट्रीय टीबी प्रसार सर्वेक्षण के साथ-साथ टीबी हारेगा देश जीतेगा नाम से एक नया और बेहद प्रभावी अभियान शुरू किया। उसके बाद से अब तक इस अभियान से अनेक पक्षों के साथ-साथ सामुदायिक साझेदारी बढ़ी है जिससे देशव्यापी अभियान को बल मिला है। इस अभियान को शुरू करने के 100 दिनों के भीतर ही देश के सभी जिलों में से 95% में पेशेंट फोरम बनाए गए जो देश से टीबी को यथासंभव कम से कम समय में खत्म करने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है।
कोविड-19 महामारी ने पूरी चिकित्सा व्यवस्था को कई वर्ष पीछे धकेल दिया और उपचार में व्यवधान, दवाओं की उपलब्धता की कमी, नैदानिक परीक्षण में असुविधा, जांच में देरी, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बाधा, विनिर्माण क्षमता में बाधा, और मरीजों के सामने सुदूर अस्पतालों में जाकर उपचार लेने में बाधा इत्यादि सामने आई। इन सभी चीजों को देखते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने उच्चस्तरीय बैठक हर महीने जारी रखी ताकि सरकार के सभी स्तरों पर इन बाधाओं को किसी तरह से दूर किया जा सके और व्यवस्था फिर से पटरी पर आ सके।
इस संबंध में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने कई कदम उठाए, जिसमें टीबी कोविड-19 जांच एक साथ करने का प्रबंध, आई एल आई और एस ए आर आई मामलों में जांच, निजी क्षेत्रों की सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देना और टीबी प्रोग्राम के लिए एच आर और सी बी एन ए ए टी तथा ट्रू नेट मशीनों को फिर से काम पर लगाना शामिल था।
एचएफ़डबल्यू/एचएफ़एम – अध्यक्ष ‘स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनर्शिप/16 मार्च/3