Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Scheme for Women Farmers
17 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The guidelines of the various beneficiary oriented schemes of the Department of Agriculture & Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare provide that States and other Implementing Agencies to incur atleast 30% expenditure on women farmers. These schemes include Support to State Extension Programmes for Extension Reforms, National Food Security Mission, National Mission on Oilseed & Oil Palm, National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture, Sub-Mission for Seed and Planting Material, Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization and Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture.
The Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Rural Development launched a specific scheme namely ‘Mahila Kisan Sashaktikaran Pariyojana (MKSP)’, as a subcomponent of DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana — National Rural Livelihoods Mission). This scheme is being implemented since 2011 with the objective to empower women by making systematic investments to enhance their participation and productivity, as also create sustainable livelihoods of rural women. The program is implemented in project mode through State Rural Livelihoods Mission (SRLM) as Project Implementing Agencies.
DAY-NRLM and its sub-component MKSP is a demand driven programme. Accordingly, based on the demand from State Rural Livelihoods Mission for implementation of MKSP through project mode.
In order to familiarize women with the latest techniques in agriculture and allied sectors, trainings are being imparted to women farmers under schemes of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Rural Development.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ
17 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਫਡਬਲਯੂ) ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 30% ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਬੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਲਈ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐਮਕੇਐਸਪੀ)’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਪ-ਭਾਗ ਐਨਡੀਆਰਐਨਐਮ (ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਿਯੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ- ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ) ਵਜੋਂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਸਆਰਐਲਐਮ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡੇਅ-ਐਨਆਰਐਲਐਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਸਬ-ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਐਮਕੇਐਸਪੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਰਾਜ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਐਮਕੇਐਸਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।