Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Issuance of Soil Health Cards
17 MAR 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Grid based soil testing methodology i.e. 2.5-hectare grid for irrigated areas and 10-hectare grid for rain fed areas was adopted initially (cycle I: 2015-2017 and cycle ll: 2017-2019) to assess the status of 12 soil health parameters viz. primary nutrients (NPK); secondary nutrient (S); micronutrients (B, Zn, Mn, Fe, & Cu); and physical parameters (pH, EC & OC). Farm holding based soil testing was adopted for 6957 model villages (one in each revenue block) during 2019-20. Scientifically sound crop-wise Integrated Nutrient Management recommendations based on General Fertiliser Recommendations(GFR) / Soil Test Crop Response (STCR) are provided to all the farmers in the country through Soil Health Cards to address nutrient deficiencies of the soil.
Soil testing labs are sanctioned as per requirement of state governments proposed in their annual action plan. So far, 11531 new labs (491 static, 107 mobile, 8811 minilabs and 2122 village level labs) and strengthening of 829 labs have been sanctioned to the states.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
صحت مٹی کارڈ کا اجراء
17 MAR 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 /مارچ 2021 ۔ گرڈ پر مبنی مٹی کی جانچ کے طریقہ کار یعنی سینچائی والے علاقوں کے لئے 2.5 ہیکٹیئر گرڈ اور بارش سے سینچائی والے علاقوں کے لئے 10 ہیکٹیئر گرڈ کو ابتداءً اپنایا گیا تھا (سائیکل: 1:2015-2017 اور سائیکل II: 2017-2019) تاکہ 12 مٹی کی صحت سے متعلق معیارات کا جائزہ لیا جائے، جن میں پرائمری نیوٹرینٹ (این پی کے – نائٹروجن فاسفورس پوٹیشیم)، سکنڈری نیورینٹ (ایس - سلفر)، مائیکرو نیورینٹ (بی- بورون، زنک، میگنیز، آئیرن، اور کاپر)، اور فزیکل پیرامیٹرس (پی ایچ، ای سی اور او سی) شامل ہیں۔ 2019-20 کے دوران فارم ہولڈنگ (ملکیت ارضی) پر مبنی مٹی کی جانچ کے طریقے کو 6957 مثالی گاؤں (ہر ریوینیو بلاک سے ایک) کے لئے اپنایا گیا تھا۔ مٹی صحت کارڈ کے ذریعے ملک کے سبھی کسانوں کو سائنسی اعتبار سے درست فصل وار مربوط غذائی بندوبست سفارشات دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں، جو کہ کھاد سے متعلق عمومی سفارشات (جی ایف آر) / سوائل ٹیسٹ کراپ رسپانس (ایس ٹی سی آر) پر مبنی ہوتی ہیں۔
سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیب کو ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے ان کے سالانہ کارروائی منصوبے میں مجوزہ ضرورت کے مطابق منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔ اب تک 11531 نئے لیب (491 ساکن، 107 متحرک، 8811 منی لیب اور 2122 گاؤں سطح کے لیب) اور 829 لیب کو مضبوط بنانے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔