Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of FPOs
17 MAR 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Based on felt need, the Government of India has launched a Central Sector Scheme of “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmers Produce Organization (FPOs)” for raising the income of farmers in the country including that in Jharkhand, under which professional handholding support is to be provided for a period of five years to the new FPOs formed under the scheme. Provision of financial assistance to the tune of Rs.18 lakhs to each FPOs under the scheme towards establishment cost for 3 years has been made. No state-wise target for financial assistance is provided under the scheme as the scheme is FPO centric.
In addition to this, provision has been made for matching equity grant upto Rs. 2,000 per farmer member of FPO with a limit of Rs. 15.00 lakh per FPO and a credit guarantee facility upto Rs. 2 crore of project loan per FPO from eligible lending institution to ensure institutional credit accessibility to FPOs. Suitable provision for skill buildings of the FPOs has been made.
Already a target 2200 FPOs during the Financial year 2020-21 has been allocated to the Implementing Agencies and Rs. 101.75 Crores has been released under the new scheme. So far, 32 FPOs already registered under new FPO scheme. Farmers are enthusiastically participating under the scheme for formation of FPOs. The process of registration of FPOs is already initiated.
Earlier also various organizations viz. SFAC, NABARD & DAY-NRLM have been promoting FPOs. Government of India through Small Farmers’ Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC), a registered society under Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, had been promoting Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) by mobilizing the farmers, helping them in registering as companies and giving them training for improvement of their income and sustainability. SFAC has promoted 910 FPOs in the country out of which 10 FPOs are promoted in Jharkhand and 41 FPOs in Odisha.
In addition to above, under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, had been promoting FPOs by mobilizing farmers, building market linkages through a value chain development approach for farm based livelihood is an important strategy under this mission. DAY-NRLM has promoted 177 FPOs in the country out of which 15 FPOs are promoted in Jharkhand and 20 FPOs in Odisha.
Furthermore, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) had been also promoting FPOs in the States. NABARD has promoted 4251 FPOs in the country out of which 176 FPOs are promoted in Jharkhand and 260 FPOs in Odisha.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ایف پی او کا فروغ
17 MAR 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:
ضرورت محسوس کیے جانے کی بنیاد پر، حکومت ہند نے جھارکھنڈ سمیت ملک کے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ’’10000 کسان پیداوار تنظیموں (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل اور فروغ‘‘ کی مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم شروع کی ہے، جس میں اس اسکیم کے تحت نو تشکیل ایف پی او کو پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ معاونت فراہم کی جانی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت ہر ایک ایف پی او کو 3 سال کے لیے قیام کی لاگت کے طور پر 18 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی مدد کے لیے کوئی ریاست وار ہدف فراہم نہیں کیا گیا ہے کیوں کہ یہ اسکیم ایف پی او پر مرکوز ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، 15.00 لاکھ روپے فی ایف پی او کی حد کے ساتھ ایف پی او کے ہر ایک کسان ممبر کو 2000 روپے تک کی ایکویٹی گرانٹ اور قرض دینے کے اہل ادارہ سے فی ایف پی او 2 کروڑ روپے تک کے پروجیکٹ لون کی کریڈٹ گارنٹی کی سہولت کا التزام کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ایف پی او کے لیے ادارہ جاتی قرض تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ایف پی او کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے موزوں انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
مالی سال 21-2020 کے دوران نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو پہلے ہی ٹارگیٹ 2200 پی ایف او مختص کیے جا چکے ہیں اور نئی اسکیم کے تحت 101.75 کروڑ روپے جاری کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ اب تک، نئی ایف پی او اسکیم کے تحت 32 ایف پی او پہلے ہی رجسٹر کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ایف پی او کی تشکیل کی اس اسکیم میں کسان پورے جوش و خروش سے شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ ایف پی او کے رجسٹریشن کا عمل پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکا ہے۔
اس سے قبل بھی مختلف تنظیمیں یعنی ایس ایف اے سی، نابارڈ اور ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم ایف پی کو فروغ دے رہی تھیں۔ حکومت ہند چھوٹے کسانوں کے زرعی کاروبار کی تنظیم (ایس ایف اے سی)، جو کہ محکمۂ زراعت، تعاون اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے، کے ذریعہ کسان پیداوار تنظیموں (ایف پی او) کو فروغ دے رہی تھی، جس کے تحت وہ کسانوں کو متحرک کرنے، بطور کمپنی رجسٹریشن کرانے میں ان کی مدد کرنے اور ان کی آمدنی اور استقامت کی بہتری کے لیے انہیں ٹریننگ دینے کا کام کر رہی تھی۔ ایس ایف اے سی نے ملک میں 910 ایف پی او کو فروغ دیا ہے، جن میں سے 10 ایف پی او کو جھارکھنڈ میں اور 41 ایف پی او کو اوڈیشہ میں فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
درج بالا کے علاوہ، دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا- قومی دیہی معاش مشن (ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم)، وزارت دیہی ترقی، حکومت ہند کے تحت کسانوں کو متحرک کرنے، بازار کے ساتھ رابطے قائم کرنے کا کام کیا جا رہا تھا۔ کسان پر مبنی معاش اس مشن کی ایک اہم حکمت عملی ہے۔ ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم نے ملک میں 177 ایف پی او کو فروغ بخشا ہے، جن میں سے 15 ایف پی او کو جھارکھنڈ میں اور 20 ایف پی او کو اوڈیشہ میں فروغ بخشا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کا قومی بینک (نابارڈ) بھی ریاستوں میں ایف پی او کو فروغ دے رہا تھا۔ نابارڈ نے ملک میں 4251 ایف پی او کو فروغ بخشا ہے، جن میں سے 176 ایف پی او کو جھارکھنڈ میں اور 260 ایف پی او کو اوڈیشہ میں فروغ بخشا گیا ہے۔