Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Development of Agriculture in Drought-Prone Areas
17 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development implements a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY) for development of rainfed / degraded lands. However, there is no specific scheme being implemented by DoLR for allocating funds for agricultural development in drought prone areas of States / Union Territories (UTs).
DoLR has sanctioned, 8214 watershed development projects covering an area of about 39.07 million hectare in 28 States (except Goa) [now 27 States and UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh) during the period 2009-10 to 2014-15 under the erstwhile Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP). During the year 2018, 1832 projects (345 uninitiated and 1487 in preparatory stage) were transferred to various States for implementation from the Budget of the concerned States. Thereafter, DoLR is implementing 6382 projects.
IWMP was amalgamated as the Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY) in 2015-16. Keeping in view the focus of the Government on completion of all the ongoing projects, no new projects under WDC-PMKSY have been sanctioned since 2015-16. The central share is determined by taking into account various parameters such as, Annual Action Plan, unspent balance with States / UTs, utilization capacity, number of ongoing projects etc
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خشک سالی والے علاقوں میں زراعت کی ترقی
17 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ:
محکمہ زمینی وسائل (ڈی او ایل آر)، وزارت دیہی ترقی بارش کے پانی پر منحصر / کم درجہ والی زمینوں کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم، پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے واٹر شیڈ بنانے والے جز (ڈبلیو ڈی سی- پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کو نافذ کرتا ہے۔ تاہم، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کے خشک سالی والے علاقوں میں زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے رقم مختص کرنے کی کوئی بھی مخصوص اسکیم ڈی او ایل آر کے ذریعہ نافذ نہیں کی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈی او ایل آر نے انٹیگریٹیڈ واٹر شیڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (آئی ڈبلیو ایم پی) کے تحت 10-2009 سے 15-2014 کے دوران 28 ریاستوں (گوا کو چھوڑ کر) [اب 27 ریاستوں اور جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں] میں تقریباً 39.07 ملین ہیکٹیئر رقبہ پر محیط 8214 واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ سال 2018 کے دوران، 1832 پروجیکٹ (جن میں سے 345 کی شروعات نہیں ہوئی تھی اور 1487 تیاری کے مرحلہ میں تھے) متعدد ریاستوں کو منتقل کیے گئے تھے تاکہ انہیں متعلقہ ریاستوں کے بجٹ سے نافذ کیا جا سکے۔
آئی ڈبلیو ایم پی کو 16-2015 میں پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے واٹرشیڈ بنانے والے جز (ڈبلیو ڈی سی- پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے طور پر ضم کر دیا گیا تھا۔ تمام جاری پروجیکٹوں کی تکیمل پر حکومت کی توجہ کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، سال 16-2015 سے ڈبلیو ڈی سی- پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت کسی بھی نئے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری نہیں دی گئی ہے۔ مرکز کی حصہ داری کا تعین متعدد پیمانوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے جیسے سالانہ ایکشن پلان، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس خرچ ہونے سے بچ گئی رقم، استعمال کی صلاحیت، جاری پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد وغیرہ۔