Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Features of PM-KISAN Scheme
17 MAR 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme is a Central Sector Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Scheme, under which, financial assistance of Rs.6000/- per annum is provided to all landholding farmer families across the country, subject to certain exclusion criteria relating to higher income strata, to enable them to take care of expenses related to agriculture and allied activities as well as domestic needs. The amount is transferred in three 4-monthly installments of Rs. 2000/- each, directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiary farmers identified by the State/UT Governments. Payment is done on the basis of Aadhaar seeded data of beneficiaries, except for the State/UTs of Assam, Meghalaya, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, which have been given exemption in this regard upto 31st March, 2021.
Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, funds are not allocated and sanctioned State-wise. As regards utilization of funds in the State of Rajasthan, around 70,82,035 beneficiaries have been given benefit of the Scheme so far covering various installments. An amount of Rs.7632.695 crores have been spent under the Scheme with respect to the State of Rajasthan so far.
The number of beneficiaries in Ganganagar district of Rajasthan covered under the Scheme is 1,45,799 while the number of beneficiaries in the Dausa district of Rajasthan stands at 1,71,661.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کی خصوصیتیں
17 MAR 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم کسان) اسکیم ایک سینٹرل سیکٹر راست فائدے کے تبادلے کی اسکیم ہے، جس کے تحت ملک بھر کے تمام زمین رکھنے والے کسان کنبوں کو 6000 روپے سالانہ مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ ریاست، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سرکاروں کی طرف سے نشان زد مستفید ہونے والے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست دو دو ہزار روپے کی تین 4 ماہانہ قسطوں میں منتقل کردی گئی ہے۔ آسام، میگھالیہ جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کی ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو چھوڑ کر مستفیدین کے آدھار سیڈڈ ڈاٹا کی بنیاد پر ادائیگی کی گئی ہے، جنہیں 31 مارچ 2021 تک اس سلسلے میں چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز مختص نہیں کیے گئے ہیں اور ریاست کے اعتبار سے فنڈز منظور نہیں کئے گئے۔ راجستھان کی ریاست میں فنڈز کے استعمال سے متعلق تقریباً 7082035 مستفیدین کو مختلف قسطوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے اب تک اسکیم کا فائدہ دیاگیا ہے۔ اب تک راجستھان کی ریاست کے معاملے میں اسکیم کے تحت 7632.695 کروڑ روپے کی رقم خرچ کی گئی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت احاطہ کئے گئے راجستھان کے گنگا نگر ضلع میں مستفیدین کی تعداد 145799 ہے، جبکہ راجستھان کے ڈوسا ضلع میں مستفیدین کی تعداد 171661 ہے۔
..................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
17-03-2021
U-2663