Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises webinar on “Assamese Cuisine- The Gourmet Unexplored” under Dekho Apna Desh campaign
17 MAR 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series held its 80th webinar titled “Assamese Cuisine- The Gourmet Unexplored” on 13th March 2021. Food in India is a vibrant assortment of uncountable dishes, cooking styles and it is distinctly characterised by the subtle and sophisticated use of spices, grains, vegetables and fruits that are locally available. Indian food is a balance food as it satiates the taste buds with all sorts of flavours in it such as salty, sweet, bitter or spicy with combination of one or more food grains, vegetables spices etc. This time webinar conducted with focus on Assamese Cuisine which is confluence of varied cooking habits.
Assam lies in the North-Eastern part of India and due its location there has been lot of migration in the past and this has resulted in diverse & interesting food habits that Assamese cuisine have. Due to its strategic location, the state of Assam is immensely fertile as a gift of the river Brahmaputra and ecological hotspot resulting in the availability of numerous ingredients such as fresh veggies, variety of meats, herbs & spices. The staple diet in Assamese cuisine includes rice, fish / meat, vegetables and herbs etc. The Cooking style in Assamese cuisine ranges from steaming, boiling, smoking, barbeque to the regular style of frying and currying etc.
The Webinar was presented by Ms. Madhusmita Khound Partner at an Inbound Travel Company based in Assam with expertise in organizing experiential & special interest tours on various themes in the Northeast and Ms. Sanjukta Dutta, a food writer / blogger / independent restaurant reviewer and a commercial kitchen consultant based out of Guwahati. A live demonstration of cooking traditional Assamese chicken dish was conducted by Chef Megha, Corporate Chef from Delhi.
Assam is the gateway to the north eastern states and has been aptly described as the sentinel of Northeast India. Assam is surrounded by hills, major rivers such as Brahmaputra & Barak and its tributaries, thick forest, tea gardens which enhances the scenic beauty of Assam. Located in the Nilachal hills in the western part of Guwahati, Kamakhya Temple is the oldest temple is dedicated to goddess Kamakhya. The temple is popular among pilgrims of Tantric worship, more so during the annual Ambubachi Mela Festival. The famous Kaziranga National Park is located in the Golaghat district of Assam is home to largest population of world’s one horned rhino species. Manas National Park, also a world heritage site, is a constituent unit of the Eastern Himalayan Bio-Diversity Region; one of the two biodiversity “Hot Spot” in the country. This National Park has also the highest density of tigers. The state is endowed with more than 600 tea gardens which gives soothing view to the eyes as one travels down to upper Assam.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar would be held on 20th March 2021 at 1100 hrs on Adventure Tourism in North Eastern India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश अभियान के तहत "असमिया व्यंजन- द गोरमेट अनएक्सप्लोर्ड" वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
17 MAR 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के तहत 13 मार्च 2021 को "असमिया व्यंजन- द गोरमेट अनएक्सप्लोर्ड " शीर्षक से 80 वीं वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया। भारत में लजीज व्यंजनों, खाना पकाने की शैलियों के अनेक जीवंत उदाहरण हैं। और सभी की अपनी पाक विशेषता है। स्थानीय रुप से इसके लिए मसाले, अनाज, सब्जियां उपलब्ध हैं। भारतीय भोजन एक संतुलित भोजन है। क्योंकि इसमें सभी प्रकार के स्वाद को संतुष्ट करने की खासियत है। जैसे नमकीन, मीठा, कड़वा या मसालेदार एक या अधिक अनाज, सब्जियों के मसाले आदि के मिश्रण खाने में मौजूद हैं । इस वेबिनार का फोकस असम के व्यंजनों पर किया गया । जो कि विभिन्न पाक कलाओं का संगम है।
असम भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी हिस्से में स्थित है और अपनी स्थिति के कारण अतीत में यहां पर काफी संख्या में लोगों का विस्थापन हुआ है। और इसकी वजह से असमिया भोजन में विविध प्रकार के दिलचस्प भोजन की आदतें पैदा हुई हैं। ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के कारण और अपने सामरिक स्थिति की वजह से असम की जमीन बेहद उपजाऊ है। जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कई ताजा सब्जियां, विभिन्न प्रकार के मांस, जड़ी-बूटियां और मसाले इस क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध हैं। असमिया भोजन के मुख्य आहार में चावल, मछली / मांस, सब्जियां और जड़ी-बूटियां आदि शामिल हैं। असमिया व्यंजनों में खाना पकाने की शैली भाप के जरिए, उबालकर , बारबेक्यू से लेकर तलने और रसदार की नियमित शैली आदि पर आधारित है।
वेबिनार में असम की इनबाउंड ट्रैवल कंपनी में पार्टनर सुश्री मधुस्मिता खुद ने प्रस्तुति दी। जो कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत में विभिन्न रुचियों और विषय आधारित यात्रा कराने में विशेषज्ञता रखती हैं। इसके अलावा पाक कला लेखक, ब्लॉगर और रेस्तरां की समीक्षा करने वाली और किचेन सलाहकार सुश्री संजुक्त दत्ता ने वेबिनार में प्रस्तुति दी। संजुक्ता गुवाहाटी में रहती हैं। वेबिनार में पारंपरिक असमिया चिकन व्यंजन को बनाने का लाइव प्रदर्शन भी दिल्ली की कॉरपोरेट शेफ मेघा द्वारा किया गया।
असम उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों का प्रवेश द्वार है और इसे उत्तर पूर्वी भारत का प्रहरी कहा जाता है। असम पहाड़ियों, ब्रह्मपुत्र और बराक जैसी प्रमुख नदियों और इसकी सहायक नदियों, घने जंगल, चाय के बागानों से घिरा हुआ है। जो असम की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता को बढ़ाते हैं। गुवाहाटी के पश्चिमी भाग में नीलाचल पहाड़ियों में स्थित कामाख्या मंदिर, देवी कामाख्या को समर्पित सबसे पुराना मंदिर है। यह मंदिर तांत्रिक पूजा के तीर्थयात्रियों के बीच बेहद लोकप्रिय है। इसकी लोकप्रियता वार्षिक अम्बुबाची मेला महोत्सव के दौरान कहीं ज्यादा बढ़ जाती है। प्रसिद्ध काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान असम के गोलाघाट जिले में स्थित है, जो दुनिया की एक सींग वाली गैंडे की प्रजातियों की सबसे बड़ी आबादी का घर है। मानस राष्ट्रीय उद्यान एक विश्व धरोहर स्थल है। जहां पर पूर्वी हिमालय की जैव-विविधता क्षेत्र का भी एक हिस्सा है। जो कि देश में मौजूद दो जैव विविधता "हॉट स्पॉट" में से एक है। इस राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में बाघों का उच्चतम घनत्व भी है। राज्य में 600 से अधिक चाय बागान हैं। जो ऊपरी असम की यात्रा के दौरान आंखों को सुखदायक दृश्य प्रदान करते हैं।
देखो अपना देश वेबसीरिज को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय ई गवर्नेंस विभाग के साथ तकनीकी साझेदारी में प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
वेबिनार के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर उपलब्ध हैं। और भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी उपलब्ध हैं। अगला वेबिनार उत्तर पूर्वी भारत में एडवेंचर पर्यटन पर 20 मार्च 2021 को सुबह 1100 बजे आयोजित किया जाएगा।