Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the progress of Redevelopment of Railway Stations.
Progress of upcoming Gandhinagar and Habibganj Railway Stations reviewed.
Redevelopment of railway stations across India is a priority agenda of Ministry of Railways- Shri Goyal.
Work on redevelopment of 123 stations is in progress
17 MAR 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Redevelopment of railway stations across India is a priority agenda of Ministry of Railways, Government of India. This agenda is being driven with full force by the Government with the participation of private players as a part of PPP projects.
As part of this agenda, work on redevelopment of 123 stations is in progress. Out of this, IRSDC is working on 63 stations and RLDA is working on 60 stations. As per current estimates, total investment needed for redevelopment of 123 stations along with real estate development is about Rs 50,000 crore.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, reviewed the progress of Habibganj and Gandhinagar Railway station. Hon’ble Minister appreciated the work being done for redevelopment of these Railway Stations with facilities at par with Airports and as Multi Modal Hubs and commercial development harmonious with the city development.
During review, Hon’ble Minister gave his valuable suggestions regarding future projects of station development/redevelopment. He advised that lessons learnt during the redevelopment of these station redevelopment projects on Indian railways should be taken in view during design / construction of future projects. He also suggested that while the station looks beautiful, we should strive for use of better materials, as we proceed further.
Habibganj Railway Station is the railway station on Indian Railways being redeveloped under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. The station is being redeveloped by IRSDC. The redeveloped station will have features like ‘segregation of passengers based on arrivals and departures’ leading to congestion free movement at Concourse and Platforms. The station will have ample sitting arrangement at Platforms, Concourse, Lounges and Dormitories and retiring Rooms, adequate Parking along with Divyang friendly amenities like Lifts, Escalators, Travelators. The station will have latest Safety, Security and Information features(Fire Safety, CCTVs, PA systems, Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition(SCADA), Access control, Scanning Machines, modern Signage and information displays). The station is being developed as per LEED ‘Green Building’ norms with use of Solar energy, Energy-Efficient Equipment, wastewater treatment for reuse.
Gandhinagar Railway Station is being developed by Gandhinagar Railway and Urban Development(GARUD), an SPV formed with equity contribution of Government of Gujarat and IRSDC in the ratio of 74:26 respectively. The project is first of its kind in India with an exclusive 5-star Hotel Building over LIve Railway Tracks. The station has column free platform roof spanning 105 meters, which is largest in Indian Railways. The station has been redeveloped with all modern amenities for better passenger experience.
At present, works for redevelopment of stations have been initiated in Nagpur, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus & Ajni stations in Maharashtra; Habibganj & Gwalior Stations in Madhya Pradesh; Gandhinagar & Sabarmati station in Gujarat; Ayodhya & Gomti Nagar stations in Uttar Pradesh; Safdarjung & New Delhi stations in Delhi; Tirupati & Nellore stations in Andhra Pradesh; Dehradun in Uttarakhand; Amritsar in Punjab; Ernakulam in Kerala and Puducherry in Union Territory of Puducherry.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر از سر نو ترقیاتی کاموں کا جائزہ لیا
گاندھی نگر اور حبیب گنج ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا
پورے بھارت میں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی از سر نو ترقی وزارت ریل کا ترجیحی ایجنڈا ہے: جناب گوئل
123اسٹیشنوں کی از سر نو ترقی کا کام جاری
17 MAR 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
پورے بھارت میں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی از سر نو ترقی حکومت ہند کے ہندوستانی ریلوے کا ترجیحی ایجنڈا ہے۔ حکومت پی پی پی پروجیکٹ کے تحت پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی حصے داری کے ساتھ پوری طاقت سے اس ایجنڈے پر عمل کررہی ہے۔
اس ایجنڈے کے حصے کے طورپر 130 اسٹیشنوں پر از سر نو ترقی کا کام جاری ہے۔ ان میں سے 63 اسٹیشنوں پر آئی آر ایس ڈی سی اور 60 اسٹیشنوں پر آر ایل ڈی اے کام کررہی ہے۔موجودہ تخمینوں کے مطابق ریئل اسٹیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ 123 اسٹیشنوں کی از سر نو ترقی کے لئے تقریباً کل 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔
ریلوے ، کامرس اور صنعت اورامور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے حبیب گنج اور گاندھی نگر ریلوے اسٹیشن کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔وزیر موصوف نے ان ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ہوائی اڈوں کی سطح کی سہولیات تیار کرنے کےلئے کئے جانے والے کام اور ملٹی ماڈل ہب اور کاروباری ترقی کے ساتھ شہری ترقی کا تال میل بیٹھانے کےلئے تعریف کی۔
جائزہ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے اسٹیشن کی ترقی ، از سر نو ترقی کے آئندہ پروجیکٹوں کےلئے اپنے قیمتی مشورے بھی دیئے۔ انہوں نے صلاح دی کہ انڈین ریلوے کے اسٹیشنوں کی از سر نو ترقی کے پروجیکٹ کے تحت اسٹیشنوں کی از سر نو ترقی کے دوران حاصل کردہ سبق کو آئندہ پروجیکٹوں کے ڈیزائن ؍تعمیر کے دوران ذہن میں رکھا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، اسٹیشن خوبصورت نظر آنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں بہتر اشیاء کے استعمال کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔
حبیب گنج ریلوے اسٹیشن ہندوستانی ریلوے کا وہ اسٹیشن ہے، جس کی از سر نو ترقی پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ (پی پی پی)کے تحت کی جارہی ہے۔اس اسٹیشن کی از سر نو ترقی آئی آر ایس ڈی سی کے ذریعے کی جارہی ہے۔پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے بعد اسٹیشن پر ‘آمد اور روانگی کی بنیاد پر مسافروں کی علیحدگی ’کی سہولت ہوگی، جس سے پلیٹ فارم اور کانکورس پر بھیڑ میں کمی آئے گی اور آمدو رفت میں سہولت ہوگی۔اسٹیشن کے پلیٹ فارم، کانکورس، لاؤنج ، آرام گاہ اور ریٹائرنگ روم میں بیٹھنے کا مناسب انتظام اور جسمانی طور سے معذور افراد کے لئے مناسب سہولیات ہوں گی، جیسے کہ لفٹ، خود کار سیڑھی اور ٹریولیٹرس کی مناسب سہولت ہوگی۔ اسٹیشن پر جدید سیکورٹی اور معلومات کی خصوصیات (فائرس سیفٹی، سی سی ٹی وی ، پے اے سسٹم، سپروائزری کنٹرول اور ڈیٹا کی تحویل(ایس سی اے ڈی اے)، ایکسس کنٹرول، اسکیننگ مشین، جدید سائنیج اور انفارمیشن ڈسپلے)ہوں گی۔اسٹیشن کی ترقی، شمسی توانائی، توانائی کی مہارت والے آلات ، دوبارہ استعمال کے لئے گندے پانی کی صفائی کے ساتھ لیڈ(ایل ای ای ڈی) ‘سبز عمارت، کے پیمانوں کے مطابق کی جارہی ہے۔
گاندھی نگر ریلوے اسٹیشن کی ترقی گاندھی نگر ریلوے اور شہری ترقی (گروڑ)کے ذریعے کی جارہی ہے، جو کہ حکومت گجرات اور آئی آر ایس ڈی سی کے ذریعے بالترتیب 74:26کے تناسب میں ایکویٹی شیئر کے ساتھ قائم کی گئی ایس پی وی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروجیکٹ ہے، جس میں لائیو ریلوے ٹریکس پر 5-اسٹار ہوٹل بلڈنگ ہوگی۔ریلوے اسٹیشن پر 105 میٹر میں پھیلی پلیٹ فارم کی چھت ستونوں سے پاک ہوگی، جو انڈین ریلوے میں سب سے بڑی ہوگی۔ مسافروں کے بہتر تجربات کے لئے اس ریلوے اسٹیشن کو تمام تر جدید سہولیات کے ساتھ دوبارہ تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔
فی الحال مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور، چھتر پتی شوا جی مہاراج ٹرمنس اور اجنی اسٹیشن ، مدھیہ پردیش میں حبیب گنج اور گوالیار اسٹیشن، گجرات میں گاندھی نگر اور سابرمتی اسٹیشن، اترپردیش میں ایودھیا اور گومتی نگر اسٹیشن، دہلی میں صفدر جنگ اور نئی دیلی ریلوے اسٹیشن، آندھراپردیش میں تروپتی اور نیلور ریلوے اسٹیشن، اتراکھنڈمیں دہرادون، پنجاب میں امرتسر ، کیرالہ میں ارناکولم اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پڈوچیری میں پڈوچیری ریلوے اسٹیشن کی از سر نوترقی کا کام جاری ہے۔