Ministry of Home Affairs
Resignation and Voluntary Retirement by Paramilitary Personnel
17 MAR 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The details of resignation and voluntary retirement sought by the personnel of Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles during the last five years are as under:
Year
Name of the Force
Total
CRPF
BSF
ITBP
SSB
CISF
ARs
VR
R
VR
R
VR
R
VR
R
VR
R
VR
R
VR
R
2016
2623
205
3132
319
341
129
277
79
588
424
139
07
7100
1163
2017
3188
127
6001
414
486
132
490
58
809
751
567
18
11541
1500
2018
2385
151
3959
328
326
101
288
99
452
949
614
24
8024
1652
2019
1873
101
3847
436
336
129
386
108
540
545
514
18
7496
1337
2020
960
212
3310
211
423
129
328
68
469
250
445
07
5935
877
Total
11029
796
20249
1708
1912
620
1769
412
2858
2919
2279
74
40096
6529
VR = Voluntary retirement, R= Resignation
The number of resignation and voluntary retirement cases vary from year to year and no trend in this regard has been observed.
No specific study for ascertaining the reasons for voluntary retirement/resignation by Force personnel has been conducted. However, an analysis carried out by the Forces indicates that personal and domestic reasons including children/family issues, health issues of self or family members, social/family obligations and commitments, better career opportunities are some of the major reasons for voluntary retirement/resignation.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نیم فوجی دستوں کا استعفیٰ اور رضاکارانہ سبکدوشی
17 MAR 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍مار چ : پچھلے 5 سال کے دوران مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس اور آسام رائفلز کے استعفے اور رضا کارانہ سبکدوشی چاہنے والوں کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔
سال
فورس کانام
میزان
سی آر پی ایف
بی ایس ایف
آئی ٹی بی پی
ایس ایس بی
سی آئی ایس ایف
اے آر
وی آر
آر
وی آر
آر
وی آر
آر
وی آر
آر
وی آر
آر
وی آر
آر
وی آر
آر
2016
2623
205
3132
319
341
129
277
79
588
424
139
07
7100
1163
2017
3188
127
6001
414
486
132
490
58
809
751
567
18
11541
1500
2018
2385
151
3959
328
326
101
288
99
452
949
614
24
8024
1652
2019
1873
101
3847
436
336
129
386
108
540
545
514
18
7496
1337
2020
960
212
3310
211
423
129
328
68
469
250
445
07
5935
877
میزان
11029
796
20249
1708
1912
620
1769
412
2858
2919
2279
74
40096
6529
وی آر – رضا کارانہ سبکدوشی – آر - استعفیٰ۔
مستعفی ہونے اور رضا کارانہ سبکدوشی حاصل کرنے والے جانوں کی تعداد سال بہ سال کم زیادہ ہوتی رہتی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں کوئی خاص رویہ نہیں پایا جاتا ہے۔
مسلح افواج کے ذریعے رضا کارانہ سبکدوشی ؍ استعفیٰ کے پیچھے کیا خصوصی اسباب ہوتے ہیں، اس کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے کوئی خصوصی مطالعہ نہیں کیا گیا۔ تاہم افواج کے ذریعے اپنے طور پر ایک تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اس بات کا اشارہ موجود ہے کہ رضا کارانہ سبکدوشی / استعفے کے پیچھے بچوں / خاندانی وسائل ، اپنی یا اپنے اہل خانہ کے افراد کے صحت کے مسائل ، سماجی اور خاندانی عہد یا اعتقاد ، کیریئر کے بہتر مواقع جیسے کچھ اہم اسباب ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نتیا نند رائے نے دیں۔