Ministry of Home Affairs
Domicile Certificates Issued for J&K
17 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the Government of Jammu & Kashmir, a total of 35,44,938 applications for issue of Domicile Certificate have been received as on 31st December, 2020, out of which 32,31,353 applicants have been issued Domicile Certificates.
A total of 2,15,438 applications have been rejected as on 31st December, 2020.
Rule 5 of the Jammu and Kashmir Grant of Domicile Certificate (Procedure) Rules, 2020 mandates certain documents to be annexed with the application. The applications which lack the prescribed documents are rejected.
As on 31st December, 2020, a total of 31,08,682 Domicile Certificates have been issued to the dependents/holders of erstwhile Permanent Resident Certificates in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر کے لئے رہائشی سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کئے گئے
17 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں:
حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق 31 دسمبر 2020ء تک رہائشی سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کے لئے کل 35,44,938درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں، جن میں سے 32,31,353درخواست گزاروں کو رہائشی سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
31 دسمبر 2020ء تک کل 2,15, 438درخواستیں رد کی جاچکی ہیں۔
جموں وکشمیر کے رہائشی سرٹیفکیٹ کے اجراء(طریقہ کار)کے ضوابط ، 2020کا ضابطہ 5 اس بات کو لازمی بناتاہے کہ درخواست کے ساتھ چند دستاویز منسلک کی جانی چاہئے۔جن درخواستوں میں یہ دستاویزات منسلک نہیں کی گئی تھیں، انہیں رد کردیا گیا ہے۔
31 دسمبر 2020ء تک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں جن لوگوں کے پاس رہائش کا مستقل سرٹیفکیٹ موجود ہے، انہیں اوران کے زیر کفالت افراد میں سے کل 31,08,682کورہائشی سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔