Ministry of Home Affairs
Domicile Certificates Issued for J&K
17 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the Government of Jammu & Kashmir, a total of 35,44,938 applications for issue of Domicile Certificate have been received as on 31st December, 2020, out of which 32,31,353 applicants have been issued Domicile Certificates.
A total of 2,15,438 applications have been rejected as on 31st December, 2020.
Rule 5 of the Jammu and Kashmir Grant of Domicile Certificate (Procedure) Rules, 2020 mandates certain documents to be annexed with the application. The applications which lack the prescribed documents are rejected.
As on 31st December, 2020, a total of 31,08,682 Domicile Certificates have been issued to the dependents/holders of erstwhile Permanent Resident Certificates in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਥਾਈ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ
17 MAR 2021 6:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 35,44,938 ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 32,31,353 ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 2,15,438 ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ I
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ (ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2020 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 5 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁਝ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ, ਕੁੱਲ 31,08,682 ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ਰਿਤਾਂ / ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਖੀ।