Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23 crore COVID tests conducted across the country
Over 3.7 cr Vaccine Doses administered
More than 20 Lakh vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
18 MAR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The number of COVID tests conducted across the country has crossed 23 cr today. 23,03,13,163 have been conducted as on date.
The cumulative national Positivity Rate continues to remain less than 5.00%. It stands at 4.98% today.
India’s tests per day per million population are more than 140 and the daily positivity rate is 3.37%, as of today.
On the other hand, India is fast approaching total vaccination coverage of 4 cr.
3,71,43,255 vaccine doses have been administered through 6,15,267 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 75,68,844 HCWs (1st dose), 46,32,940 HCWs (2nd dose), 77,16,084 FLWs (1st dose) and 19,09,528 FLWs (2nd Dose), 24,57,179 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 1,28,58,680 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
75,68,844
46,32,940
77,16,084
19,09,528
24,57,179
1,28,58,680
3,71,43,255
More than 20 lakh (20,78,719) vaccine doses were administered on day-61 of the vaccination drive (17th March, 2021).
Of the total, 17,38,750 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 28,412 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,39,969 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date:17th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
62,689
78,085
1,16,054
2,61,884
2,90,771
12,69,236
17,38,750
3,39,969
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 2,52,364 today, comprising 2.20% of the total Positive Cases. A net incline of 17,958 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The graph below gives a snapshot of the COVID19 scenario in India.
Five States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. 79.54% of the new cases are from these five states.
35,871 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 16,620 (accounting for 63.21% of the daily new cases). It is followed by Kerala with 1,792 while Punjab reported 1,492 new cases.
A rising trajectory of daily new cases is visible in eight states. These are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka and Haryana.
Kerala is reporting a consistently declining trend over last one month.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,10,63,025 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.41%. 17,741 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
172 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 84.88%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (84). Punjab follows with 35 daily deaths and Kerala reported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
The Case Fatality Rate remains below 1.5% (1.39%) and is continuously declining.
Eighteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Assam, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Sikkim,Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୨୩ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ କୋଭିଡ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି
୩.୭ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
18 MAR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କୋଭିଡ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି ୨୩ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛିଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୨୩,୦୩,୧୩,୧୬୩ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଛି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଏବେ ବି ୫.୦୦% ତଳେ ରହିଛି । ଆଜି ଏହା ଅଛି ୪.୯୮% ।
ଭାରତରେ ଦିନକୁ ପ୍ରତି ଦଶଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ୧୪୦ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ହାର ରହିଛି ୩.୩୭% ।
ଅପରପକ୍ଷରେ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୪ କୋଟି ଆଡ଼କୁ ଯାଉଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦେଶରେ ୬,୧୫,୨୬୭ ସେସନରେ ୩,୭୧,୪୩,୨୫୫ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏଥି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୭୫,୬୮,୮୪୪ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ୍ୟ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍), ୪୬,୩୨,୯୪୦ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍), ୭୭,୧୬,୦୮୪ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍) ଏବଂ ୧୯,୦୯,୫୨୮ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍), ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ଦୁରାରୋଗ୍ୟରେ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ୨୪,୫୭,୧୭୯ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍) ଏବଂ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୧,୨୮,୫୮,୬୮୦ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ।
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
75,68,844
46,32,940
77,16,084
19,09,528
24,57,179
1,28,58,680
3,71,43,255
ଟିକାକରଣର ୬୧ ତମ ଦିବସ (୧୭ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ (୨୦,୭୮,୭୧୯)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୨୮,୪୧୨ ସେସନରେ ୧୭,୩୮,୭୫୦ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ (ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଓ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଏବଂ ୩,୩୯,୯୬୯ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଓ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ ଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
Date:17th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
62,689
78,085
1,16,054
2,61,884
2,90,771
12,69,236
17,38,750
3,39,969
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆଜି ୨,୫୨,୩୬୪ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ଏହା ୨.୨୦% । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୧୭,୯୫୮ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଛି ।
ତଳେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଫ ଭାରତର କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ସୂଚାଉଛି ।
ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ; ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରୁ ୭୯.୫୪% ଏହି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଆସିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩୫,୮୭୧ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ୧୬,୬୨୦ (ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ୬୩.୬୧%) ଆସିଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ କେରଳରେ ୧୭୯୨ ଓ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୧୪୯୨ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଛି । ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଏବଂ ହରିଆନା ।
କେରଳରେ ଗତ ଏକ ମାସ ହେଲା କରୋନାର ଧାରା ନିମ୍ନମୁଖୀ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି ।
ଆଜି ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧,୧୦,୬୩,୦୨୫ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୬.୪୧% । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୭,୭୪୧ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୭୨ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୪.୮୮% ହୋଇଛି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୮୪ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୩୫ ଜଣ ଏବଂ କେରଳରେ ୧୩ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ୧.୫% ରୁ ତଳେ (୧.୩୯%) ରେ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ କ୍ରମେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି ।
୧୮ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା; ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଆସାମ, ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ସିକିମ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ମଣିପୁର, ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି ଏବଂ ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ, ମେଘାଳୟ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।