Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23 crore COVID tests conducted across the country
Over 3.7 cr Vaccine Doses administered
More than 20 Lakh vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
18 MAR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The number of COVID tests conducted across the country has crossed 23 cr today. 23,03,13,163 have been conducted as on date.
The cumulative national Positivity Rate continues to remain less than 5.00%. It stands at 4.98% today.
India’s tests per day per million population are more than 140 and the daily positivity rate is 3.37%, as of today.
On the other hand, India is fast approaching total vaccination coverage of 4 cr.
3,71,43,255 vaccine doses have been administered through 6,15,267 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 75,68,844 HCWs (1st dose), 46,32,940 HCWs (2nd dose), 77,16,084 FLWs (1st dose) and 19,09,528 FLWs (2nd Dose), 24,57,179 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 1,28,58,680 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
75,68,844
46,32,940
77,16,084
19,09,528
24,57,179
1,28,58,680
3,71,43,255
More than 20 lakh (20,78,719) vaccine doses were administered on day-61 of the vaccination drive (17th March, 2021).
Of the total, 17,38,750 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 28,412 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,39,969 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date:17th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
62,689
78,085
1,16,054
2,61,884
2,90,771
12,69,236
17,38,750
3,39,969
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 2,52,364 today, comprising 2.20% of the total Positive Cases. A net incline of 17,958 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The graph below gives a snapshot of the COVID19 scenario in India.
Five States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. 79.54% of the new cases are from these five states.
35,871 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 16,620 (accounting for 63.21% of the daily new cases). It is followed by Kerala with 1,792 while Punjab reported 1,492 new cases.
A rising trajectory of daily new cases is visible in eight states. These are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka and Haryana.
Kerala is reporting a consistently declining trend over last one month.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,10,63,025 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.41%. 17,741 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
172 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 84.88%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (84). Punjab follows with 35 daily deaths and Kerala reported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
The Case Fatality Rate remains below 1.5% (1.39%) and is continuously declining.
Eighteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Assam, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Sikkim,Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সমগ্ৰ দেশত ২৩ কোটিতকৈ অধিক লোকৰ ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে
৩.৭ কোটিতকৈ অধিক লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২০লাখতকৈ অধিক লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে
18 MAR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Guwahati
সমগ্ৰ দেশত ২৩ কোটিতকৈ অধিক লোকৰ ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ আজিলৈকে ২৩,০৩,১৩,১৬৩জন লোকৰ নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷
দেশত সামূহিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ এতিয়ও ৫%ৰ তলত আছে৷ এয়া বৰ্তমান ৪.৯৮%হৈছে৷
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি ১০ লাখ লোকৰ বিপৰীতে ১৪০গৰাকী লোকৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে আৰু দৈনিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৩.৩৭% হৈছে৷
অন্যহাতে, ভাৰতত ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে মুঠ ৪ কোটি লোকৰ টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
আজি পুৱা ৭ বজালৈকে ৬,১৫,২৬৭টা পৰ্বত ৩,৭১,৪৩,২৫৫টা ভেকচিন ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰে ৭৫,৬৮,৮৪৪গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী (প্ৰথম ড’জ) ৪৬,৩২,৯৪০গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী(দ্বিতীয় ড’জ), ৭৭,১৬,০৮৪গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীক (প্ৰথম ড’জ), ১৯,০৯,৫২৮গৰাকী আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীক (দ্বিতীয় ড’জ), ২৪,৫৭,১৭৯গৰাকী ৪৫ বছৰৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ ৰোগাক্ৰান্ত ব্যক্তি আৰু ১,২৮,৫৮,৬৮০গৰাকী ৬০ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ ব্যক্তিক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
১৭ মাৰ্চ, ২০২১ত ২০,৭৮,৭১৯গৰাকী লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰে ১৭,৩৮,৯৬৯গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী আৰু আগশাৰী কৰ্মীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৩,৩৯,৯৬৯গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী আৰু আগশাৰী কৰ্মী দ্বিতীয় ড’জ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আজি ২,৫২,৩৬৪গৰাকী হৈছে, যিটো মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ২.২০%৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মুঠ ১৭,৯৫৮জন ৰোগী বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
তলৰ গ্ৰাফে ভাৰতৰ ক’ভিডৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ আভাস দিয়ে৷
পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, পাঞ্জাৱ, কৰ্ণাটক, গুজৰাট আৰু তামিলনাডৰ দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা পাই আছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৯.৫৪%ই এই পাঁচখন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
বিগত ঘণ্টাত ৩৫,৮৭১গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ২৩,১৭৯জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ সেইদৰে কেৰালা ২,০৯৮ আৰু পাঞ্জাৱত ২,০১৩গৰাকী লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৮খন ৰাজ্যত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তামিলনাডু, পাঞ্জাৱ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, দিল্লী, গুজৰাট, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু হাৰিয়ানা৷
কেৰালাত যোৱা মাহত পৰা হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা আজি ১,১০,৬৩,০২৫জন হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৬.৪১% হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৭,৭৪১জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১৭২জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ মৃত্যু হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৮৪.৮৮%ই পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৮৪, পাঞ্জাৱত ৩৫ আৰু কেৰালাত ১৩জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
দেশত মৃত্যু হাৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পাই আছে৷
১৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত এজনো ৰোগী কভিডত মৃত্যু হোৱা নাই৷
সেইবোৰ হৈছে-ৰাজস্থান, অসম, চণ্ডীগড়, হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, ওড়িশা, ঝাৰখণ্ড, পুডুচেৰী, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, ছিকিম, লাডাখ, মনিপুৰ, দমন আৰু দিউ, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, মেঘালয়, নাগালেণ্ড, ত্ৰিপুৰা, আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশ৷