Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA signs MoUs with NSIC for harnessing the exports potentials of MSMEs
18 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) yesterday on 17-03-2021 signed memorandum of understanding (MoU) with National Small Industries Corporation Ltd (NSIC) for ensuring cooperation in range of areas focussing on harnessing exports potential of agricultural and processed food products manufactured by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
According to the MoU, the key areas of cooperation include facilitating APEDA registered members getting assistance under all the NSCI schemes. The MoU also envisages ensuring sustainability and growth of MSMEs by addressing issues such as technology, skill, quality products and market access.
The collaborations between APEDA, which functions under Ministry of Commerce and NSIC, which operates under Ministry of Micro Small & Medium Enterprise, also support promotion of green & sustainable manufacturing technology for the MSME clusters so as to enable units to switch to sustainable and green production processes and products.
APEDA and NSIC will also facilitate participation of MSMEs in fairs of international level including B2B & B2C fairs to be organized in India and abroad and also to mutually cooperate in international business development & promotions.
The MoU also entails providing assistance available under schemes of Government of India towards capacity building of MSME enterprises for their social & environmental compliances and skilling as per international standards. Both the organisations would organize awareness programs about schemes of MSME Ministry, and schemes implemented by NSIC.
APEDA and NSIC have also agreed to facilitate providing of assistance available under schemes of Government of India towards capacity building of MSME enterprises for their social & environmental compliances and skilling as per international standards.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Sudhanshu, Secretary APEDA and Mr. P Udayakumar, Director (P&M), NSIC. The MoU was signed for utilising both the organisations’ expertise by mutually working together to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors for bringing better value to the stakeholders.
APEDA has been focusing on collaborative approach to bring synergy with number of organisations and institutions having inherent professional and specialised expertise in different areas for capacity building of various stakeholders and providing solutions for addressing some of the identified interventions for the development of Agriculture and its export enhancement in consonance with the objectives set under Agri Export Policy (AEP) announced by Government of India in 2018.
APEDA has been engaged with State Governments for the implementation of AEP. The States of Maharashtra, U.P., Kerala, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and M.P. have finalized the State specific Action Plan for exports while the action plans of other States are at different stages of finalization.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈల ఎగుమతి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఐసీతో ఏపీఈడీఏ అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు కుదుర్చుకుంది
18 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయ మరియు ప్రాసెస్ చేసిన ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతి అభివృద్ధి అథారిటీ (ఏపీఈడీఏ) నిన్న 17-03-2021న నేషనల్ స్మాల్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఎన్ఎస్ఐసి) తో మైక్రో, స్మాల్ మరియు మీడియం ఎంటర్ప్రైజెస్ (ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈలు) చేత తయారు చేయబడిన ప్రాసెస్ చేసిన ఆహార ఉత్పత్తులపై అవగాహన ఒప్పందం (ఎంఓయు) కుదుర్చుకుంది.
ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం, అన్ని ఎన్‌ఎస్‌సిఐ పథకాల కింద ముఖ్యమైన రంగాల్లో ఏపీఈడీఏ రిజిస్టర్డ్ సభ్యులకు సహాయం, సహకారం అందుతుంది. సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, నైపుణ్యం, నాణ్యమైన ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు మార్కెట్ యాక్సెస్ వంటి సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడం ద్వారా ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈల యొక్క స్థిరత్వం మరియు వృద్ధిని పెంపొందించడానికి కూడా ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ద్వారా ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది.
మైక్రో స్మాల్ & మీడియం ఎంటర్ప్రైజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ క్రింద పనిచేసే వాణిజ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు ఎన్ఎస్ఐసి క్రింద పనిచేసే ఎపిఎడిఎ మధ్య సహకారాలు, ఎంఎస్ఎమ్ఇ క్లస్టర్ల కోసం పర్యావరణ అనుకూల మరియు స్థిరమైన ఉత్పాదక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి మద్దతు ఇస్తాయి. తద్వారా యూనిట్ల పనితీరు మరియు ఉత్పత్తులు స్థిరమైన మరియు పర్యావరణ అనుకూల పద్దతికి మారుతాయి.
భారతదేశంతో పాటు విదేశాలలో నిర్వహించబోయే బి 2 బి & బి 2 సి ఫెయిర్లతో సహా అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి ఉత్సవాల్లో ఎపిఎడిఎ మరియు ఎన్ఎస్ఐసి పాల్గొనడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యాపార అభివృద్ధి మరియు ప్రమోషన్లలో పరస్పరం సహకరిస్తుంది.
ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈ సంస్థల సాంఘిక మరియు పర్యావరణ సమ్మతి మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాల ప్రకారం నైపుణ్యం కోసం సామర్థ్యం పెంపొందించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల కింద సహాయాన్ని అందించడానికి ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ఉంది. రెండు సంస్థలు ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క పథకాలు మరియు ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఐసి చేత అమలు చేయబడిన పథకాల గురించి అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తాయి.
అపెడా మరియు ఎన్ఎస్ఐసి కూడా భారత ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల క్రింద ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ సంస్థల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి వారి సామాజిక మరియు పర్యావరణ సమ్మతి మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాల ప్రకారం నైపుణ్యం కోసం సహాయం అందించడానికి అంగీకరించాయి.
ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై ఎపిఈడిఎ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ సుధాన్షు, ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఐసి డైరెక్టర్ (పి అండ్ ఎం) పి.ఉదయ్ కుమార్‌ సంతకాలు చేశారు. లబ్దిదారులకు మెరుగైన ఫలితాలను అందించడానికి, వ్యవసాయం మరియు అనుబంధ రంగాల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం కార్యకలాపాలను సమన్వయం చేయడానికి పరస్పరం కలిసి పనిచేయడం ద్వారా రెండు సంస్థల నైపుణ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవటానికి ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్నాయి.
2018 లో భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించిన అగ్రి ఎక్స్‌పోర్ట్ పాలసీ (ఎఇపి) కింద నిర్దేశించిన లక్ష్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా లబ్దిదారుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి మరియు వ్యవసాయ అభివృద్ధికి మరియు ఎగుమతి మెరుగుదల కోసం గుర్తించబడిన కొన్ని సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి పరిష్కారాలను అందించడానికి వివిధ రంగాలలో స్వాభావిక వృత్తిపరమైన మరియు ప్రత్యేక నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన సంస్థలు మరియు సంస్థల సంఖ్యతో సినర్జీని తీసుకురావడానికి ఏపిఈడిఎ సహకార విధానంపై దృష్టి సారించింది. .
ఎఇపి అమలు కోసం అపెడా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో కలిసి పనిచేస్తోంది. మహారాష్ట్ర, యు.పి, కేరళ, నాగాలాండ్, తమిళనాడు, అస్సాం, పంజాబ్, కర్ణాటక, గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, మణిపూర్, సిక్కిం, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ మరియు ఎం.పి రాష్ట్రాలు ఎగుమతుల కోసం రాష్ట్ర నిర్దిష్ట కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను ఖరారు చేశాయి. ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలు వివిధ దశలలో ఉన్నాయి.