Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA signs MoUs with NSIC for harnessing the exports potentials of MSMEs
18 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) yesterday on 17-03-2021 signed memorandum of understanding (MoU) with National Small Industries Corporation Ltd (NSIC) for ensuring cooperation in range of areas focussing on harnessing exports potential of agricultural and processed food products manufactured by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
According to the MoU, the key areas of cooperation include facilitating APEDA registered members getting assistance under all the NSCI schemes. The MoU also envisages ensuring sustainability and growth of MSMEs by addressing issues such as technology, skill, quality products and market access.
The collaborations between APEDA, which functions under Ministry of Commerce and NSIC, which operates under Ministry of Micro Small & Medium Enterprise, also support promotion of green & sustainable manufacturing technology for the MSME clusters so as to enable units to switch to sustainable and green production processes and products.
APEDA and NSIC will also facilitate participation of MSMEs in fairs of international level including B2B & B2C fairs to be organized in India and abroad and also to mutually cooperate in international business development & promotions.
The MoU also entails providing assistance available under schemes of Government of India towards capacity building of MSME enterprises for their social & environmental compliances and skilling as per international standards. Both the organisations would organize awareness programs about schemes of MSME Ministry, and schemes implemented by NSIC.
APEDA and NSIC have also agreed to facilitate providing of assistance available under schemes of Government of India towards capacity building of MSME enterprises for their social & environmental compliances and skilling as per international standards.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Sudhanshu, Secretary APEDA and Mr. P Udayakumar, Director (P&M), NSIC. The MoU was signed for utilising both the organisations’ expertise by mutually working together to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors for bringing better value to the stakeholders.
APEDA has been focusing on collaborative approach to bring synergy with number of organisations and institutions having inherent professional and specialised expertise in different areas for capacity building of various stakeholders and providing solutions for addressing some of the identified interventions for the development of Agriculture and its export enhancement in consonance with the objectives set under Agri Export Policy (AEP) announced by Government of India in 2018.
APEDA has been engaged with State Governments for the implementation of AEP. The States of Maharashtra, U.P., Kerala, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and M.P. have finalized the State specific Action Plan for exports while the action plans of other States are at different stages of finalization.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीईडीए ने एमएसएमई की निर्यात क्षमताओं के उपयोग के लिए एऩएसआईसी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया
18 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने कल 17.03.2021 को सूक्ष्म, लघु तथा मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) द्वारा तैयार कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों की निर्यात संभावनाओँ के उपयोग पर बल देते हुए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (एनएसआईसी) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया।
समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में एपीईडीए से पंजीकृत सदस्यों को एनएससीआई की सभी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत सहायता में सक्षम बनाना शामिल है। समझौता ज्ञापन में टेक्नोलॉजी, कौशल, गुणवत्ता संपन्न उत्पाद तथा बाजार पहुंच जैसे मामलों का समाधान कर एमएसएमई का विकास सुनिश्चित करने की बात भी है।
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एपीईडीए तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एनएसआईसी के बीच सहयोग का उद्देश्य एमएसएमई क्लस्टरों के लिए हरित तथा स्थायी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग टेक्नोलॉजी को प्रोत्साहित करने में समर्थन देना है ताकि इकाइयां सतत तथा हरित उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं और उत्पादों को अपना सकें।
एपीईडीए तथा एनएसआईसी बी2बी तथा बी2सी मेलों सहित भारत तथा विदेशों में आयोजित किए जाने वाले मेलों में एमएसएमई की भागीदारी में सहायता देंगे तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवसाय विकास और संवर्धन में पारस्परिक रूप से सहयोग करेंगे।
समझौता ज्ञापन में सामाजिक तथा पर्यावरण अनुपालनों तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप कौशल के लिए एमएसएमई उद्योगों की क्षमता बढ़ाने में भारत सरकार की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत सहायता उपलब्ध कराने का प्रावधान भी है। दोनों संगठन एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की योजनाओं तथा एनएसआईसी द्वारा लागू की जा रही योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे।
एपीईडीए तथा एनएसआईसी सामाजिक तथा पर्यावरण अनुपालनों तथा अंतर्राषट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार कौशल विकास के लिए एमएसएमई उद्योगों की क्षमता सृजन की दिशा में भारत सरकार की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध सहायता प्रदान कराने पर सहमत हुए हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर एपीईडीए के सचिव डॉ. सुधांशु तथा एनएसआईसी के निदेशक (पी एंड एम) श्री पी. उदयकुमार ने हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन एकसाथ काम करके दोनों संगठनों की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करने के लिए किया गया ताकि हितधारकों को बेहतर मूल्य देने के लिए कृषि तथा संबंधित क्षेत्रों के हित में गतिविधियां साथ-साथ चलाई जा सकें।
एपीईडीए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न हितधारकों की क्षमता सृजन के लिए पेशेवर और विशेषज्ञता वाले संगठनों और संस्थानों के साथ काम करने के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण पर फोकस कर रहा है और कृषि के विकास के लिए चिन्हित समस्याओं को सुलझाने का सोल्यूशन प्रदान कर रहा है। संगठन भारत सरकार द्वारा 2018 में घोषित कृषि निर्यात नीति (एईपी) के अंतर्गत निर्धारित उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप निर्यात बढ़ाने का काम कर रहा है।
एपीईडीए राज्य सरकारों के साथ एईपी लागू करने के लिए कार्य कर रहा है। महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरल, नगालैंड, तमिलनाडु, असम, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, मणिपुर, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड तथा मध्य प्रदेश ने निर्यात के लिए राज्य विशेष कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है, जबकि अन्य राज्यों की कार्य योजनाएं तैयार होने के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।