Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA signs MoUs with NSIC for harnessing the exports potentials of MSMEs
18 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) yesterday on 17-03-2021 signed memorandum of understanding (MoU) with National Small Industries Corporation Ltd (NSIC) for ensuring cooperation in range of areas focussing on harnessing exports potential of agricultural and processed food products manufactured by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
According to the MoU, the key areas of cooperation include facilitating APEDA registered members getting assistance under all the NSCI schemes. The MoU also envisages ensuring sustainability and growth of MSMEs by addressing issues such as technology, skill, quality products and market access.
The collaborations between APEDA, which functions under Ministry of Commerce and NSIC, which operates under Ministry of Micro Small & Medium Enterprise, also support promotion of green & sustainable manufacturing technology for the MSME clusters so as to enable units to switch to sustainable and green production processes and products.
APEDA and NSIC will also facilitate participation of MSMEs in fairs of international level including B2B & B2C fairs to be organized in India and abroad and also to mutually cooperate in international business development & promotions.
The MoU also entails providing assistance available under schemes of Government of India towards capacity building of MSME enterprises for their social & environmental compliances and skilling as per international standards. Both the organisations would organize awareness programs about schemes of MSME Ministry, and schemes implemented by NSIC.
APEDA and NSIC have also agreed to facilitate providing of assistance available under schemes of Government of India towards capacity building of MSME enterprises for their social & environmental compliances and skilling as per international standards.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Sudhanshu, Secretary APEDA and Mr. P Udayakumar, Director (P&M), NSIC. The MoU was signed for utilising both the organisations’ expertise by mutually working together to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors for bringing better value to the stakeholders.
APEDA has been focusing on collaborative approach to bring synergy with number of organisations and institutions having inherent professional and specialised expertise in different areas for capacity building of various stakeholders and providing solutions for addressing some of the identified interventions for the development of Agriculture and its export enhancement in consonance with the objectives set under Agri Export Policy (AEP) announced by Government of India in 2018.
APEDA has been engaged with State Governments for the implementation of AEP. The States of Maharashtra, U.P., Kerala, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and M.P. have finalized the State specific Action Plan for exports while the action plans of other States are at different stages of finalization.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نےایم ایس ایم ایز کی برآمدات کی صلاحیتوں کے استعمال کیلئے این ایس آئی سی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
18 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:18،مارچ، 2021:زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات سے متعلق ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے کل 17 مارچ 2021 کو بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے ذریعے تیار زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے امکانات کے استعمال پر زور دیتے ہوئے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے نیشنل اسمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (این ایس آئی سی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق تعاون کے اہم شعبوں میں اے پی ای ڈی اے سے رجسٹرڈ اراکین کو این ایس آئی سی کے سبھی اسکیموں کے تحت تعاون میں اہل بنانا شامل ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے میں ٹیکنالوجی، ہنرمندی، معیاری پیداوار اور بازار تک رسائی جیسے معاملوں کے حل پر ایم ایس ایم کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کی بات بھی ہے۔
کامرس کی وزارت کے تحت اے پی ای ڈی اے اور بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تحت این ایس آئی سی کے درمیان تعاون کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹروں کیلئے آلودگی سے پاک اور مستقل مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنےمیں تعاون دینا ہےتاکہ اکائیاں پائیدار اور آلودگی سے پاک پیداوار کے طریقہ کار اور مصنوعات کو اپنا سکیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے اور این ایس آئی سی، بی2بی اور بی2سی میلوں سمیت ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک منعقد کیے جانے والے میلوں میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی شراکت داری میں تعاون دیں گے اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کی ترقی اور فروغ میں پختہ طور پر تعاون کریں گے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر اے پی ای ڈی اے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سدھانشور اور این ایس آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر (پی اینڈ ایم) جناب پی اودے کمار نے دستخط کیے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ایک ساتھ کام کرکے دونوں اداروں کی مہارت کا استعمال کرنے کیلئے کیا گیا تاکہ اسٹیک ہولڈرس کو بہتر قیمت دینے کیلئے زراعت اور متعلقہ سیکٹروں کے شعبوں کے مفاد میں سرگرمیاں ساتھ ساتھ چلائی جاسکیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے مختلف سیکٹروں میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرس کی صلاحیت کی توسیع کیلئے پیشہ ور اور مہارت والے اداروں اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے اجتماعی نقطہ نظر پر توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے اور زراعت کی ترقی کیلئے شناخت شدہ مسائل کو سلجھانے کیلئے حل پیش کر رہا ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے 2018 میں اعلان کردہ زرعی برآمدات پالیسی (اے ای پی) کے تحت مقررہ مقاصد کے مطابق برآمدات بڑھانے کاکام کررہا ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ اے ای پی لاگو کرنے کیلئے کام کررہا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش، کیرل، ناگالینڈ ، تملناڈو، آّسام، پنجاب، کرناٹک، گجرات، راجستھان، آندھراپردیش، تلنگانہ، منی پور، سکّم، اتراکھنڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش نے برآمدات کیلئے ریاستی مخصوص ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے جبکہ دیگر ریاستوں کے ذریعے ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کا عمل مختلف مرحلے میں ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2725