Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA signs MoUs with NSIC for harnessing the exports potentials of MSMEs
18 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) yesterday on 17-03-2021 signed memorandum of understanding (MoU) with National Small Industries Corporation Ltd (NSIC) for ensuring cooperation in range of areas focussing on harnessing exports potential of agricultural and processed food products manufactured by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
According to the MoU, the key areas of cooperation include facilitating APEDA registered members getting assistance under all the NSCI schemes. The MoU also envisages ensuring sustainability and growth of MSMEs by addressing issues such as technology, skill, quality products and market access.
The collaborations between APEDA, which functions under Ministry of Commerce and NSIC, which operates under Ministry of Micro Small & Medium Enterprise, also support promotion of green & sustainable manufacturing technology for the MSME clusters so as to enable units to switch to sustainable and green production processes and products.
APEDA and NSIC will also facilitate participation of MSMEs in fairs of international level including B2B & B2C fairs to be organized in India and abroad and also to mutually cooperate in international business development & promotions.
The MoU also entails providing assistance available under schemes of Government of India towards capacity building of MSME enterprises for their social & environmental compliances and skilling as per international standards. Both the organisations would organize awareness programs about schemes of MSME Ministry, and schemes implemented by NSIC.
APEDA and NSIC have also agreed to facilitate providing of assistance available under schemes of Government of India towards capacity building of MSME enterprises for their social & environmental compliances and skilling as per international standards.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Sudhanshu, Secretary APEDA and Mr. P Udayakumar, Director (P&M), NSIC. The MoU was signed for utilising both the organisations’ expertise by mutually working together to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors for bringing better value to the stakeholders.
APEDA has been focusing on collaborative approach to bring synergy with number of organisations and institutions having inherent professional and specialised expertise in different areas for capacity building of various stakeholders and providing solutions for addressing some of the identified interventions for the development of Agriculture and its export enhancement in consonance with the objectives set under Agri Export Policy (AEP) announced by Government of India in 2018.
APEDA has been engaged with State Governments for the implementation of AEP. The States of Maharashtra, U.P., Kerala, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and M.P. have finalized the State specific Action Plan for exports while the action plans of other States are at different stages of finalization.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐਨਐਸਆਈਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ
18 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਅਪੀਡਾ) ਨੇ ਕਲ੍ਹ 17.03.2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼) ਵਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਮਾਲ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਜ਼ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐਨਐਸਆਈਸੀ) ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐਮਓਯੂ) ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਨਐਸਸੀਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਹੁਨਰ, ਮਿਆਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਅਪੀਡਾ, ਜੋ ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਸਆਈਸੀ ਜੋ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਕਲਸਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਸਆਈਸੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀ2ਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀ2ਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਐਮਓਯੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਸਆਈਸੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਸਆਈਸੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਐਮਓਯੂ ਤੇ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਪੀਅਤੇਐਮ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਉਦਯ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਹ ਐਮਓਯੂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਸ ਵਿਚ ਮਿਲਜੁਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਕਈ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ 2018 ਵਿਚ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਗਈ ਐਗਰੀ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ (ਏਈਪੀ) ਅਧੀਨ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ।
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਏਈਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੁਝਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕੇਰਲ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਆਸਾਮ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹਨ।
-------------------------------
ਵਾਈਬੀ ਐਸਐਸ