NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, AWS collaborate to scale cloud skilling, and accelerate innovation with education technology startups in India
18 MAR 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, andAmazon Web Services (AWS) today announced new initiatives to strengthen the innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem in India, by empowering school students with cloud computing skills, and enabling entrepreneurs to build innovative education technology (EdTech) solutions on the cloud.
A Statement of Intent (SoI) was signed between NITI Aayog and Amazon Internet Services Private Limited (AISPL),which undertakes the resale and marketing of AWS Cloud services in India.
As per the SoI, AIM will leverage AWS Educate,Amazon’s global program that provides resources for students and educators to accelerate cloud-related learning. This program will introduce the fundamentals of cloud computingsuch as cloud storage, virtual compute power, web hosting, artificial intelligence (AI), machine learning (ML), and virtual reality (VR), to students at more than 7000 Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) in India. AWS will also conduct Faculty Development Programs (FDPs) for the personnel in-charge at the ATLs, and provide resources and tools ateach ATL to expedite student learning, and enable them to create and build solutions on the cloud.
AIMwill also adopt AWS EdStart,a virtual startup accelerator program that enables EdTech startups to develop innovative teaching and learning solutionson AWS.EdTech startup entrepreneurs and foundersinmore than 80 Atal Incubation Centers (AICs) and Atal Community Innovation Centers (ACICs), will be able to apply forAWS EdStart program benefits, such as AWS Promotional Credits, mentorship, and technical trainings, to help speed their growth.
Mission Director –Atal Innovation Mission, R. Ramanan said the collaboration with AWS will equip the talented youth of thecountry with digital and web-based tools that can enhance their creative and innovative capabilities,in turn helping the nation to grow manifold in its innovation and entrepreneurship network. “The education and tools willestablish a strong foundation in cloud computing for students of ATLs across India, while the support of AWS EdStart for startups from AICs and ACICs will accelerate their productization and potential commercialization,” he said.
President, Public Sector – AISPL, AWS India and South Asia,Rahul Sharma asserted that India will need nine times as many digital skilled workers by 2025, according to the report Unlocking APAC’s Digital Potential: Changing Digital Skill Needs and Policy Approaches, prepared by strategy and economics consulting firm AlphaBeta, and commissioned by AWS.“AWS is committed to bridging the digital skills gap in cloud computing, and empowering entrepreneurs to build innovative products and services on the cloud. We are focused on helping customers deliver transformational change andexperiential learning at scale. Itis a privilege to team up withAtal Innovation Mission tofoster ideation, curiosity, and innovation among India’s students and youth,” he added.
Other areas of collaboration between AIM and AWS include joint workshops, tech marathons, and national challenges to develop solutions on the cloud, while solving local community problems, or sustainable development goals (SDGs).

नीति आयोग
भारत में क्लाउड स्किलिंग और शिक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट अप्स में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अटल इनोवेशन मिशन और एडब्ल्यूएस के बीच साझेदारी
18 MAR 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग और अमेजॉन वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस) ने नवाचार और उद्यमिता को सशक्त करने के लिए आज एक नई पहल की घोषणा की, जिसके अंतर्गत स्कूली छात्रों को क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग में कुशल बनाया जाएगा और क्लाउड पर नई शिक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने के लिए उद्यमियों को योग्य बनाया जाएगा।
भारत में एडब्ल्यूएस क्लाउड सेवाओं की बिक्री और विपणन का काम देखने वाली अमेज़न इंटरनेट सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एआईएसपीएल) और नीति आयोग के बीच इस सम्बन्ध में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर आज हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौते के अंतर्गत अटल इनोवेशन मिशन शिक्षा क्षेत्र में एडब्ल्यूएस सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देगी जो अमेजन के उस वैश्विक कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है जिसमें छात्रों और शिक्षकों को क्लाउड संबंधी शिक्षण से जुड़े संसाधन उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत क्लाउड कम्प्यूटिंग से संबंधित विभिन्न सुविधाएँ शुरू की जाएंगी जिसमें क्लाउड स्टोरेज से लेकर वर्चुअल कंप्यूटर पावर, वेब होस्टिंग, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग (एम एल) और वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वी आर) से जुड़ा प्रशिक्षण भारत में 7000 अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के माध्यम से छात्रों को उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। एडब्ल्यूएस, अटल टिंकरिंग लैब के प्रभारी शिक्षकों के लिए फैकल्टी डेवलपमेंट प्रोग्राम यानी शिक्षक विकास कार्यक्रम भी संचालित करेगी और ऐसे संसाधन व टूल भी उपलब्ध कराएगी ताकि छात्रों की सीखने की प्रक्रिया तेज हो और उन्हें क्लाउड पर सलूशन विकसित करने योग्य बनाया जा सके।
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, एडब्ल्यूएस एडस्टार्ट भी शुरू करेगी जिससे एडटेक स्टार्टअप्स को एडब्ल्यूएस पर शिक्षण और प्रशिक्षण के लिए नई पद्धतियां विकसित करने भी सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी। इसके अंतर्गत 80 से अधिक अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (एआईसी) और अटल कम्युनिटी इनोवेशन सेंटर (एसीआईसी) में शिक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े स्टार्टअप्स और उद्यमियों को एडब्ल्यूएम एडस्टार्ट कार्यक्रम का लाभ पाने की सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी जिसमें एडब्ल्यूएस प्रमोशनल क्रेडिट्स, मेंटरशिप और तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण शामिल है, जिससे वह अपनी संस्था को और तेजी से विकसित कर सकें।
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन में मिशन के निदेशक आर रमण ने कहा कि एडब्ल्यूएस के साथ साझेदारी से देश के कुशल युवाओं को डिजिटल और वेब आधारित टूल्स की मदद से और सशक्त बनाया जा सकेगा जो उनकी रचनात्मकता और नवाचार की क्षमता को बढ़ा देगी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत के उद्यमिता नेटवर्क और नवाचार में कई गुना की वृद्धि होगी। इससे भारत के अटल टिंकरिंग प्रयोगशालाओं में क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग के लिए छात्रों हेतु मजबूत आधार बनेगा। जबकि एडब्ल्यूएस एडस्टार्ट की मदद से एआईसीआर एयर एसीआईसी के स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोडक्टाइजेशन और कॉमर्शियलाइजेशन में उनकी क्षमता को बढ़ावा देगा।
भारत स्थित एआईएसपीएल, एडब्ल्यूएस के दक्षिण एशिया के प्रेजिडेंट राहुल शर्मा ने कहा कि भारत को 2025 तक 9 गुना अधिक डिजिटली कुशल कर्मियों की आवश्यकता होगी जिसके बारे में एडब्ल्यूएस के अंतर्गत रणनीति और वित्तीय परामर्श संस्था अल्फा बीटा द्वारा तैयार की गई रिपोर्ट में भी बताया गया है।
एडब्ल्यूएस क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग के क्षेत्र में डिजिटल कौशल की कमी को पूरा करने और नव उद्यमियों को क्लाउड पर नए उत्पाद एवं सेवाएं विकसित करने में मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री राहुल ने बताया कि हम उपभोक्ताओं को बदलती प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल व्यवस्था में अनुभव आधारित शिक्षा को बड़े पैमाने पर उपलब्ध कराने में मदद करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के छात्रों और युवाओं में जिज्ञासा, नई सोच और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अटल इनोवेशन के साथ इस साझेदारी को लेकर हमें गर्व है।
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन और एडब्ल्यूएस के बीच साझेदारी के अंतर्गत अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी कई उपाय शुरू किये जाएंगे जिनमें संयुक्त रूप से कार्यशाला का आयोजन, टेक मैराथन का आयोजन और क्लाउड पर नए उपाय विकसित करने की राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल हैं। साथ ही साथ स्थानीय सामुदायिक समस्याओं या टिकाऊ विकास लक्ष्य के लिए उपाय भी शामिल हैं।