Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari Made a Suo Moto Statement on Proposed “Vehicle Scrapping Policy” in the Parliament
18 MAR 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari made a Suo Moto Statement in the Parliament today on proposed “Vehicle Scrapping Policy” on Thursday. The statement is as given below---
India has 51 lakh Light Motor Vehicles which are older than 20 years and 34 lakh Light Motor Vehicles which are older than 15 years. Around 17 lakh Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles are older than 15 years without valid fitness certificate. Older vehicles pollute the environment 10 to 12 times more than fit vehicles and pose a risk to road safety.
In the interest of a clean environment and rider and pedestrian safety, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is introducing the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program or “Vehicle Scrapping Policy” which is aimed at creating an Eco-System for phasing out of Unfit and Polluting Vehicles.
The objectives of the policy are to reduce population of old and defective vehicles, achieve reduction in vehicular air pollutants to fulfil India’s climate commitments, improve road and vehicular safety, achieve better fuel efficiency, formalize the currently informal vehicle scrapping industry and boost availability of low-cost raw materials for automotive, steel and electronics industry.
The ecosystem is expected to attract additional investments of around Rs. 10,000 Crore and 35,000 job opportunities. The ministry shall in the next few weeks publish draft notifications, which shall be in the public domain for a period of 30 days to solicit comments and views of all involved stakeholders.
The criteria for a vehicle to be scrapped is primarily based on the fitness of vehicles through Automated Fitness Centres in case of commercial vehicles and Non-Renewal of Registration in case of private vehicles. The criteria has been adapted from international best practices after a comparative study of standards from various countries like Germany, UK, USA and Japan. A Vehicle failing the fitness test or failing to get a renewal of its registration certificate may be declared as End of Life Vehicle. Criteria to determine vehicle fitness will be primarily emission tests, braking, safety equipment among many other tests which are as per the Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989.
It is proposed that commercial vehicles be de-registered after 15 years in case of failure to get the fitness certificate. As a disincentive measure, increased fees for fitness certificate and fitness test may be applicable for commercial vehicles 15 year onwards from the date of initial registration.
It is proposed that Private Vehicles be de-registered after 20 years if found unfit or in case of a failure to renew registration certificate. As a disincentive measure, increased re-registration fees will be applicable for private vehicles 15 year onwards from the date of initial registration.
It is being proposed that all vehicles of the Central Government, State Government, Municipal Corporation, Panchayats, State Transport Undertakings, Public Sector Undertakings and autonomous bodies with the Union and State Governments may be de-registered and scrapped after 15 years from the date of registration.
The scheme shall provide strong incentives to owners of old vehicles to scrap old and unfit vehicles through registered scrapping centres, which shall provide the owners with a scrapping certificate. Some of these incentives include:
(1) Scrap Value for the old vehicle given by the scrapping centre, which is approximately 4-6% of ex-showroom price of a new vehicle.
(2) The state governments may be advised to offer a road- tax rebate of up to 25% for personal vehicles and up to 15% for commercial vehicles
(3) The vehicle manufacturers are also advised for providing a discount of 5% on purchase of new vehicle against the scrapping certificate.
(4) In addition, the registration fees may also be waived for purchase of new vehicle against the scrapping certificate.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways will promote setting up of Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility (RVSF) across India and will encourage public and private participation for opening up of such centres. Efforts are also being made to set up Integrated Scrapping Facilities across India. Some of the identified places include Alang in Gujarat, where it is being planned to develop a highly specialized centre for scrapping among many other potential centres, where different scrapping technologies can be synergized together.
With a simplified registration process through single window, the scrapping facility shall have to comply with environmental and pollution norms and with all applicable acts of law. It shall be ensured that the scrapping centres have adequate parking facility, de-pollution equipments for air, water and sound pollution and adequate facilities for hazardous waste management and disposal.
Similarly, the Ministry shall promote setting up of Automated Fitness Centres on a PPP model by state government, privatesector, automobile companies etc
These centres may have adequate space for test-lane, IT servers, parking and free movement of vehicles. To avoid conflict of interest, operators of fitness centres shall only provide testing facility and shall not provide repair/sale of spare services. Appointment for fitness centres may be booked online and tests reports shall also be generated in an electronic mode.
Tentative timeline for application of Proposed Scrapping Policy is as follows:
1. Rules for Fitness Tests and Scrapping Centres: 01st October 2021
2. Scrapping of Government and PSU vehicles above 15 years of age: 01st April 2022
3. Mandatory Fitness Testing for Heavy Comm. Vehicles: 01st April 2023
4. Mandatory Fitness-Testing (Phased manner for other categories): 01st June 2024

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने संसद में प्रस्तावित "वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति" पर स्वत: संज्ञान लेते हुए बयान दिया
18 MAR 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने गुरुवार को संसद में प्रस्तावित "वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति" पर स्वत: संज्ञान लेते हुए एक बयान दिया। उनका बयान नीचे दिया गया है -
भारत में 20 साल से पुराने 51 लाख हल्के मोटर वाहन हैं और 15 साल से पुराने 34 लाख हल्के मोटर वाहन हैं। इसके अलावा लगभग 17 लाख मध्यम और भारी वाणिज्यिक वाहन हैं, जो 15 साल से अधिक पुराने हैं और उनके पास वैध फिटनेस प्रमाण पत्र नहीं हैं। पुराने वाहन फिट वाहनों की तुलना में पर्यावरण को 10 से 12 गुना अधिक प्रदूषित करते हैं और सड़क सुरक्षा के लिए भी खतरा पैदा करते हैं।
सड़कों पर वाहनों से चलने वाले और पैदल चलने वाले लोगों की सुरक्षा और स्वच्छ वातावरण के लिए सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय "वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति" की शुरुआत कर रहा है। जो कि स्वैच्छिक रुप से वाहनों के आधुनिकीकरण का एक कार्यक्रम होगा। जिसका उद्देश्य प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले अनफिट वाहनों को सड़क से हटाने के लिए एक इको सिस्टम बनाना है।
नीति का उद्देश्य पुराने और प्रदूषण फैलाने वाहनों की संख्या को कम करना है। जिसके जरिए भारत में वायु प्रदूषण को कम किया जा सके और भारत की जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं को हासिल किया जा सके। साथ ही सड़क और वाहनों की सुरक्षा में सुधार किया जाय। जिसके जरिए बेहतर ईंधन दक्षता प्राप्त की जा सके और , मौजूदा असंगठित वाहन स्क्रैपिंग उद्योग को संगठित उद्योग के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके। ऐसा होने से ऑटोमोटिव , स्टील और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग को सस्ता कच्चा माल भी उपलब्ध हो सकेगा।
इस इको सिस्टम से लगभग 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त निवेश और 35 हजार नौकरी के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है। मंत्रालय अगले कुछ हफ्तों में इस संबंध में मसौदा पेपर जारी करेगा। जो कि 30 दिनों के लिए सभी हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों और विचारों को जानने के लिए उपलब्ध होगा।
वाहनों को दो तरीके से स्क्रैप किया जा सकेगा। जो वाणिज्यिक वाहन के लिए, स्वचालित फिटनेस सेंटर के फिटनेस सर्टिफिकेट और निजी वाहन के मामले में उसके पंजीकरण के नवीनीकरण के आधार पर तय होगा। यह मानक जर्मनी, ब्रिटेन, अमेरिका और जापान जैसे विभिन्न देशों के मानकों के तुलनात्मक अध्ययन के बाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के आधार पर बनाए गए हैं। फिटनेस परीक्षण में विफल रहने वाले या अपने पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र का नवीनीकरण कराने में विफल रहने वाले वाहन की आयु खत्म घोषित कर दी जाएगी। वाहन के फिटनेस का निर्धारण मुख्य रूप से उत्सर्जन परीक्षण, ब्रेकिंग, सुरक्षा उपकरण सहित कई अन्य मानकों पर परीक्षणों के आधार पर होगा। जो कि केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन अधिनियम 1989 के आधार पर बनाया गया है।
यह प्रस्तावित किया गया है कि अगर कोई वाणिज्यिक वाहन फिटनेस प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने में विफल हो जाता है तो उसका 15 साल बाद पंजीकरण रद्द कर दिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा ऐसे वाहनों को हतोत्साहित भी किया जाएगा, जिनके पंजीकरण को 15 साल पूरे हो चुके हैं। उन्हें फिटनेस प्रमाण पत्र पाने के लिए ज्यादा फीस देनी होगी। इस मामले में उनकी पंजीकरण तिथि पहली पंजीकरण तिथि से गणना की जाएगी।
इसी तरह निजी वाहनों के लिए यह प्रस्ताव किया गया है कि अनफिट पाए जाने वाले निजी वाहनों का 20 साल के बाद पंजीकरण रद्द हो जाएगा। इसी तरह पुराने वाहनों को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए 15 साल के बाद बढ़ा हुआ पंजीकरण शुल्क लिया जाएगा। 15 साल की अवधि की गणना पहले पंजीकरण तिथि के आधार पर होगी।
यह भी प्रस्तावित किया जा रहा है कि केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, नगर निगम, पंचायत, राज्य परिवहन उपक्रमों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के साथ स्वायत्त निकायों के सभी वाहनों को पंजीकरण तिथि के 15 साल बाद स्क्रैप कर दिया जाएगा। साथ ही उनका पंजीकरण भी रद्द हो जाएगा। स्क्रैपिंग केंद्र वाहन मालिकों को स्क्रैप प्रमाण पत्र देंगे और साथ ही वाहन मालिकों को कई वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन भी मिलेंगे। उनमें से कुछ निम्नलिखित हैं:
(1) स्क्रैपिंग सेंटर द्वारा पुराने वाहन के लिए दी गई स्क्रैप कीमत , एक नए वाहन की एक्स-शोरूम कीमत का लगभग 4-6% होगी।
(2) राज्य सरकारों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वह स्क्रैप कराने वाले वाहनों मालिकों को पथ कर में निजी वाहनों पर 25 फीसदी तक और वाणिज्यिक वाहनों पर 15 फीसदी तक की छूट प्रदान करें।
(3) वाहन निर्माताओं को स्क्रैपिंग सर्टिफिकेट के बदले में नए वाहन खरीदने पर 5% की छूट प्रदान करने का सुझाव दिया गया है।
(4) इसके अलावा, स्क्रैपिंग सर्टिफिकेट के बदले नए वाहन की खरीद के लिए पंजीकरण शुल्क भी माफ किया जा सकता है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय पूरे भारत में पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा (आरवीएसएफ) की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देगा। और इस तरह के केंद्र खोलने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। पूरे भारत में एकीकृत स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए भी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। कुछ चिन्हित किए गए स्थानों में गुजरात का अलंग भी शामिल है। जहां कई अन्य संभावित केंद्रों के बीच स्क्रैपिंग के लिए एक अति विशिष्ट केंद्र विकसित करने की योजना बनाई जा रही है। वहां विभिन्न स्क्रैपिंग तकनीकों को एक साथ समन्वित किया जा सकेगा।
एक सरलीकृत पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया बनाने के लिए एकल खिड़की व्यवस्था को लागू किया जाएगा । जिसमें स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं को पर्यावरण और प्रदूषण मानदंडों के कानून और अन्य नियमों का पालन करना होगा। इस बात की भी व्यवस्था की जाएगी कि स्क्रैपिंग केंद्रों में पर्याप्त पार्किंग की सुविधा, वायु, पानी और ध्वनि प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए उपकरण और खतरनाक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और उनके निपटारे की पर्याप्त सुविधाएं मौजूद रहें।
इसी तरह मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों, निजी क्षेत्र, ऑटोमोबाइल कंपनियों आदि को पीपीपी मॉडल पर स्वचालित स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
इन केंद्रों में टेस्ट-लेन, आईटी सर्वर, पार्किंग और वाहनों की मुफ्त आवाजाही के लिए पर्याप्त जगह बनानी होगी। हितों के टकराव से बचने के लिए, फिटनेस सेंटर के संचालक केवल परीक्षण सुविधाएं ही प्रदान करेंगे और अतिरिक्त सेवाओं जैसे मरम्मत / उपकरणों की बिक्री का काम नहीं कर सकेंगे। फिटनेस सेंटर के लिए ऑनलाइन बुकिंग की जा सकेगी है और परीक्षण रिपोर्ट भी एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मोड में उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
प्रस्तावित स्क्रैप नीति को लागू करने की समय सारिणी निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. फिटनेस टेस्ट और स्क्रैपिंग सेंटर के लिए नियम: 01 अक्टूबर 2021
2. 15 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सरकारी और पीएसयू वाहनों की स्क्रैपिंग: 01 अप्रैल 2022
3. भारी वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के लिए अनिवार्य फिटनेस टेस्ट: 01 अप्रैल 2023
4. अनिवार्य फिटनेस टेस्ट (अन्य श्रेणियों के लिए चरणबद्ध तरीके से): 01 जून 2024