Ministry of Science & Technology
US India Artificial Intelligence (USIAI) Initiative launched
Experts underline necessity of scaling up S&T relations between India & US to solve problems of both countries
18 MAR 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Prof Ashutosh Sharma, emphasised the necessity to scale up the S&T relationship between India and the United States to solve problems of both countries and overcome barriers for growth at the launch of the Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum’s U.S. India Artificial Intelligence (USIAI) Initiative.
“Indo-US relationship in the field of S&T is very old collaborations have resulted in great benefits for both the countries. We need to further scale it up in various fields, and Artificial Intelligence (AI) can play a major role in the future. We have identified the barriers for growth in India that could be useful for the United States too,” Professor Sharma pointed out at the curtain raiser of the launch ceremony organized by Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) on March 17, 2021.
Speaking online at the launch of the initiative of IUSSTF, a bilateral organization funded by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Governments of India, and the U.S. Department of States, he also said that research, technology in artificial intelligence is being promoted and implemented in the country through a network of 25 technology hubs working as a triple helix set up under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS). He also pointed out the recent policies to liberalise India’s geospatial policies.
IUSSTFs USIAI Initiative focuses on AI cooperation in critical areas that are priorities for both countries. USIAI will serve as a platform to discuss opportunities, challenges, and barriers for bilateral AI R&D collaboration, enable AI innovation, help share ideas for developing an AI workforce, and recommend modes and mechanisms for catalyzing partnerships.
Jonathan Margolis, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary, U.S. Bureau of Oceans & International Environmental & Scientific Affairs, U.S. Department of State, said on the occasion that collaboration between India and United States is based on shared values of openness, transparency, and reciprocity and encourages innovation that will benefit both countries. “The US-India strategic partnership can be strengthened by focusing on AI cooperation in critical areas that are priorities for both countries,” he added.
“Two large democracies of the world can do wonders by creating synergies and collaboration, and the time is right to launch such initiative. We are looking forward for more research and high-impact collaboration to boost both the economies, create jobs, and bring prosperity,” Dr. Sethuraman Panch” Panchanathan, Director, National Science Foundation (NSF), pointed out.
Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairman of Axilor Ventures, said that research is incomplete if 20 percent of the world’s population, which is in India, is not part of it. India scores in diversity, and diversity is very important for research. India is rich in data and banking on the strength of both countries, these global collaborations help them both.”
“The AI Initiative is another example of IUSSTF’s critical role in catalyzing collaborations between India and the U.S. in cutting-edge areas of science and technology,” said Dr. Nandini Kannan, Executive Director IUSSTF.
The U.S.-India AI Initiative will provide an opportunity for key stakeholder groups to share experiences, identify new R&D areas and opportunities that would benefit from synergistic activities, discuss the emerging AI landscape, and address the challenges of developing an AI workforce.
The ambitious flagship initiative, USIAI, leverages IUSSTF’s unique ability to bring together key stakeholders from India and the United States to create synergies that address challenges and opportunities at the interface of science, technology, and society. Over the next year, IUSSTF will conduct a series of roundtables and workshops to gather input from different stakeholder communities and prepare White Papers that identify technical, research, infrastructure, and workforce opportunities and challenges, and domain-specific opportunities for R&D in healthcare, smart cities, materials, agriculture, energy, and manufacturing.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अमेरिकी भारतीय आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (यूएसआईएआई) पहल लॉन्च
विशेषज्ञों ने दोनों देशों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए भारत व अमेरिका के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधों को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया
18 MAR 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने भारतीय-अमेरिकी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी फोरम के अमेरिकी भारतीय आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (यूएसआईएआई) पहल के लॉन्च के दौरान दोनों देशों की समस्याओं के समाधान और प्रगति में बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए भारत व अमेरिका के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के संबंधों को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
17 मार्च 2021 को भारतीय-अमेरिकी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी फोरम (आईयूएसएसटीएफ) द्वारा आयोजित लॉन्च कार्यक्रम के लोकार्पण में प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा, “विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत-अमेरिका के संबंध काफी पुराने हैं जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दोनों देशों को बहुत लाभ हुआ है। हमें इन संबंधों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) भविष्य में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकती है। हमने भारत में विकास की बाधाओं को पहचान लिया है जो अमेरिका के लिए भी उपयोगी हो सकती है।”
आईयूएसएसटीएफ एक द्विदेशीय संगठन है जिसका वित्त पोषण भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और अमेरिकी राज्य विभाग द्वारा किया जाता है। इस पहल के लॉन्च के मौके पर ऑनलाइन मौजूद प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में अनुसंधान और तकनीक को बहुविषयक साइबर-फिज़िकल प्रणालियों के राष्ट्रीय मिशन के तहत स्थापित 25 तकनीकी हबों, जो ट्रिपल हेलिक्स के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं, के जरिए देश में प्रोत्साहित और लागू किया जा रहा है। साथ ही उन्होंने भारत की भूस्थानिक नीतियों को उदार बनाने के लिए हाल की नीतियों पर भी बात की।
आईयूएसएसटीएफ की यूएसआईएआई पहल उन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के सहयोग पर केंद्रित है जो दोनों देशों की प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल हैं। यूएसआईएआई अवसरों, चुनौतियों और द्विपक्षीय आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के अनुसंधान एंव विकास के लिए बाधा पर विचार विमर्श करने, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस नवाचार को सक्षम करने, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस कार्यबल विकसित करने के लिए विचारों को साझा करने में मदद करने और साझेदारी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रक्रिया और प्रणाली की सिफारिश के लिए, एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
महासागर एवं अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण और वैज्ञानिक मामलों के अमेरिकी ब्यूरो, अमेरिकी राज्य विभाग के कार्यवाहक उप सहायक सचिव जोनाथन मार्गोलिस ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि भारत और अमेरिका के बीच सहयोग खुलेपन, पारदर्शिता और पारस्परिकता के साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित है और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है जो दोनों देशों को लाभ पहुंचाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, “अमेरिका-भारत की रणनीतिक साझेदारी उन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर फोकस करके मजबूत की जा सकती है जो दोनों देशों की प्राथमिकता में शामिल हैं।”
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान फाउंडेशन (एनएसएफ) के निदेशक डॉ. सेतुरमण “पंच” पंचनाथन ने कहा, “विश्व के दो बड़े लोकतंत्र आपसी तालमेल और सहयोग द्वारा अद्भुत चीजें कर सकते हैं और इस तरह की पहल को शुरू करने के लिए यह सही समय है। हम दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार पैदा करने और समृद्धि लाने के लिए उच्च प्रभाव वाले सहयोग और अनुसंधान की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।”
एग्जिलर वेंचर्स के चेयरमैन क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन ने कहा कि दुनिया की 20 प्रतिशत आबादी, जो कि भारत में है, अगर अनुसंधान का हिस्सा नहीं है तो यह अनुसंधान अधूरा है। भारत में विविधता है और अनुसंधान के लिए विविधता बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत दोनों देशों के आधार पर डेटा और बैंकिंग में मजबूत है, यह वैश्विक सहयोग दोनों की सहायता करता है।
आईयूएसएसटीएफ की कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. नंदिनी कनन ने कहा, “आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पहल भारत और अमेरिका के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में आईयूएसएसटीएफ की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का एक और उदाहरण है।”
यह अमेरिकी-भारतीय पहल सभी महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक समूहों को अपने अनुभव साझा करने, पारस्परिक गतिविधियों से लाभ प्राप्त करने वाले नए अनुसंधान और विकास क्षेत्रों तथा अवसरों को पहचानने, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के उभरते परिदृश्य पर चर्चा करने और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस कार्यबल के विकास में चुनौतियों को संबोधित करने के अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
महत्वाकांक्षी फ्लैगशिप पहल यूएसआईएआई, भारत और अमेरिका के प्रमुख हितधारकों को साथ लाने के लिए आईयूएसएसटीएफ की अद्वितीय क्षमता का लाभ उठाता है ताकि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और समाज के इंटरफेस पर चुनौतियों और अवसरों को संबोधित करने वाला तालमेल बनाया जा सके। अगले साल, आईयूएसएसटीएफ विभिन्न हितधारक समुदायों से इनपुट इकट्ठा करने के लिए गोलमेज बैठकों की एक श्रंखला और वर्कशॉप का आयोजन करेगा और वाइट पेपर्स तैयार करेगा जो तकनीक, अनुसंधान, बुनियादी ढांचे और कार्यबल अवसरों व चुनौतियों और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए डोमेन-स्पेसेफिक अवसरों, स्मार्ट शहरों, मैटेरियल, कृषि, ऊर्जा और विनिर्माण की पहचान करेंगे।