Ministry of Home Affairs
MoS (Home) Shri Nityanand Rai takes salute at the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) 82nd Raising Day Parade
Minister lauds CRPF personnel for their role as Corona Warriors
“CRPF has done exceptional work in women’s empowerment”: Shri Nityanand Rai
19 MAR 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) celebrated its 82nd Anniversary with zeal and ceremonial fervour. A parade was organised at the CRPF Academy, Gurugram to mark the occasion. Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai took the salute at the parade.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister lauded CRPF personnel for their role in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic as Corona Warriors. He also commended their selfless service to society as 80,000 personnel pledged organ donations, besides their contribution as Nature Warriors by planting 25 lakh trees, and establishment of the National Centre for Divyang Empowerment. Shri Nityanand Rai appreciated the exceptional work of the CRPF in women’s empowerment, as they shoulder equal responsibilities in effectively dealing with extreme internal challenges like terrorism, militancy, Left Wing Extremism, Rapid Action Force duties in riot control, law and order, maintenance of communal harmony and Disaster Management.
While presenting Gallantry medals and trophies for exceptional achievements in different categories, Shri Rai, in his address, congratulated the force personnel and their families. He paid tributes to all the martyrs and saluted their immense and unparalleled contribution in upholding the unity, integrity, and sovereignty of the nation. He also remarked that the unflinching commitment of the CRPF to its motto of ‘Service and Loyalty’ is ingrained in its work culture.
In his address, Shri Kuldiep Singh, Director General (DG) CRPF thanked the minister for his august presence. The DG extended his best wishes to the force personnel and their families and assured that the Force will continue to serve the nation with reinvigorated dedication and devotion.
The celebrations also included enthralling demonstrations by the CRPF Sports team, the Mallakhamb team and motorbike stunts by the renowned Mahila Daredevils of CRPF.
It was on this day in 1950 that the then Home Minister, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel presented colours to the CRPF after the CRPF Act was enacted and the force rechristened to its present name. The CRPF was raised in 1939 as the Crown Representative's Police.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
اُمور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے سینٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف)کے 82ویں یوم تاسیس کی پریڈ میں سلامی لی
نتیا نند رائے نے سی آر پی ایف اہل کاروں کی کورونا جانبازوں کے طور پر نبھائے گئے رول کی ستائش کی
‘‘سی آر پی ایف نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے: نتیا نند رائے
19 MAR 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: 19،مارچ، 2021:سینٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف) نے اپنی 82ویں سال گرہ کو پورے جوش وخروش اور جشن کے ساتھ منایا، انہوں نے اس موقع کو خاص بنانے کیلئے گروگرام کے سی آرپی ایف اکیڈمی ایک پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اُمور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے پریڈ کی سلامی لی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں سی آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کی کورونا جانبازوں کے طور پر نبھائے گئے رول کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے 80 ہزار سی آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کے ذریعے سماج کی خدمت کیلئے بے لوث جذبے کے ساتھ کیے گئے اعضا کے عطیے کی بھی ستائش کی۔ اس کے علاوہ فطری جانبازوں کے طور پر لگائے گئے 25 لاکھ پودوں اور دویانگوں (معذور افراد) کو بااختیار بنانے کیلئے مرکزی کیندر کے قیام میں اہم کردار
ادا کرنے کیلئے بھی ان کی تعریف کی کیوں کہ وہ دہشت گردی ،عسکریت پسندی، بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی، فساد پر قابو پانے میں ریپڈ ایکشن فورس کے فرائض، امن وامان، فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی کی بحالی اور قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست جیسے شدید اندرونی چیلنجوں سے مؤثر انداز میں نمٹنے میں مساوی ذمہ داریوں کی مالک ہیں۔
مختلف شعبوں میں غیرمعمولی حصولیابیوں کیلئے بہادری کے میڈل اور ٹرافیاں عطا کرتے ہوئےجناب رائے نے اپنے خطاب میں سی آر پی ایف اہلکاروں اور ان کے کنبے کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر سبھی شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ملک کی ایکتا، سالمیت اور اتحاد کو بنائے رکھنے میں ان کے غیرمعمولی تعاون کو سلام کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ خدمت اور وفاداری کا جذبہ سی آر پی ایف کے کام کرنے کے کلچر میں شامل ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں سی آرپی ایف کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی) جناب کلدیپ سنگھ نے وزیر موصوف کے پروگرام میں شامل ہونے کیلئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے فورس کے جوانوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کیلئے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کی اور بھروسہ دلایا کہ ریزرو فورس پوری لگن اور جذبے کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کرتی رہے گی۔
اس تقریب میں سی آر پی ایف کی اسپورٹس ٹیم، ملکھمب ٹیم اور خواتین ڈیئرڈیولس کے ذریعے موٹربائک اسٹنٹ کے جاذب نظر پرفارمنس پیش کیے گئے۔
آج ہی کے دن 1950 میں سی آر پی ایف ایکٹ لاگو ہونے کے بعد اس وقت کے وزیر داخلہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے سی آر پی ایف کو اس کا رنگ اور موجودہ نام دیا تھا۔ سی آر پی ایف کا سال 1939 میں کراؤن نمائندہ پولیس کے طور پر تشکیل عمل میں آیا تھا۔