Prime Minister's Office
U.S. Secretary of Defense Lloyd James Austin III calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
19 MAR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of Defense Lloyd James Austin III, who is on an official visit to India, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today.
Secretary Austin conveyed greetings of President Biden to the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister welcomed the warm and close relationship between the two countries, which is rooted in shared values of democracy, pluralism and commitment to a rules-based order.
Prime Minister outlined his vision for the strategic partnership between the two countries and emphasized the important role of bilateral defence cooperation in India-US ties. He requested Secretary Austin to convey his best wishes to President Biden.
Secretary Austin reiterated the U.S. Government’s continued commitment towards strengthening the bilateral defence relations between the two countries. He expressed US’s strong desire to further enhance the strategic partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে মার্কিন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব লয়েড জেমস্ অস্টিন থ্রি সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
19 MAR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ই মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে আজ ভারত সফররত মার্কিন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব লয়েড জেমস্ অস্টিন থ্রি সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
মি. অস্টিন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে রাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেনের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, দুটি দেশের মধ্যে উষ্ণ ও নিবিড় সম্পর্ককে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, বহুস্তরীয় এবং নিয়ম ভিত্তিক অঙ্গীকারের উপর এই সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে।
দুটি দেশের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর পরিকল্পনার কথা জানিয়েছেন। ভারত – মার্কিন সম্পর্কে দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার উপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেনকে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রতিরক্ষা সচিবকে অনুরোধ করেছেন।
দুটি দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ককে আরো দৃঢ় করার বিষয়ে মার্কিন সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা মি. অস্টিন আবারও জানিয়েছেন। শান্তি, স্থিতিশীল এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল গড়ে তুলবার জন্য মার্কিন সরকারের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধি করতে আগ্রহী বলেও তিনি এই সাক্ষাৎ-এর সময়ে জানিয়েছেন।