Prime Minister's Office
U.S. Secretary of Defense Lloyd James Austin III calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
19 MAR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of Defense Lloyd James Austin III, who is on an official visit to India, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today.
Secretary Austin conveyed greetings of President Biden to the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister welcomed the warm and close relationship between the two countries, which is rooted in shared values of democracy, pluralism and commitment to a rules-based order.
Prime Minister outlined his vision for the strategic partnership between the two countries and emphasized the important role of bilateral defence cooperation in India-US ties. He requested Secretary Austin to convey his best wishes to President Biden.
Secretary Austin reiterated the U.S. Government’s continued commitment towards strengthening the bilateral defence relations between the two countries. He expressed US’s strong desire to further enhance the strategic partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے امریکی وزیر دفاع لائیڈ جیمز آسٹن III کی ملاقات
19 MAR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 19 مارچ ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر آئے امریکی وزیر دفاع لائیڈ جیمز آسٹن III نے آج صبح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔ سکریٹری آسٹن نے وزیر اعظم کو صدر بائیڈن کی جانب سے مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے مابین پرتپاک اور قریبی تعلقات کا خیرمقدم کیا ، جس کی جڑیں جمہوریت کے مشترکہ اقدار ، تنوع اور قوانین پر مبنی نظام کے تئیں عہد بستگی سے وابستہ ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے مابین منصوبہ جاتی شراکت داری کے لئے اپنے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا اورہند – امریکہ تعلقات میں دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر دفاع آسٹن سے صدر بائیڈن کو ان کی جانب سے نیک خواہشات پیش کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
وزیر دفاع آسٹن نے دونوں ممالک کے مابین دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے امریکی حکومت کے جاری عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ہند بحر الکاہل کے خطے میں امن ، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لئے منصوبہ جاتی شراکت داری کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لئے امریکہ کی شدید خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔