Prime Minister's Office
U.S. Secretary of Defense Lloyd James Austin III calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
19 MAR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of Defense Lloyd James Austin III, who is on an official visit to India, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today.
Secretary Austin conveyed greetings of President Biden to the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister welcomed the warm and close relationship between the two countries, which is rooted in shared values of democracy, pluralism and commitment to a rules-based order.
Prime Minister outlined his vision for the strategic partnership between the two countries and emphasized the important role of bilateral defence cooperation in India-US ties. He requested Secretary Austin to convey his best wishes to President Biden.
Secretary Austin reiterated the U.S. Government’s continued commitment towards strengthening the bilateral defence relations between the two countries. He expressed US’s strong desire to further enhance the strategic partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କଲେ ଆମେରିକାର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସଚିବ ଲୟେଡ ଜେମ୍ସ ଅଷ୍ଟିନ ତୃତୀୟ
19 MAR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଥିବା ଆମେରିକାର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସଚିବ ଲୟେଡ ଜେମ୍ସ ଅଷ୍ଟିନ ତୃତୀୟ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସଚିବ ଅଷ୍ଟିନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ, ବହୁମୁଖୀତା ଏବଂ ଏକ ନିୟମ-ଆଧାରିତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ଥିବା ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଧପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଦେବାକୁ ସେ ସଚିବ ଅଷ୍ଟିନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେରିକା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସଚିବ ଅଷ୍ଟିନ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରରେ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ବାହାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆମେରିକାର ଦୃଢ ଇଚ୍ଛାକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।