Prime Minister's Office
U.S. Secretary of Defense Lloyd James Austin III calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
19 MAR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of Defense Lloyd James Austin III, who is on an official visit to India, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today.
Secretary Austin conveyed greetings of President Biden to the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister welcomed the warm and close relationship between the two countries, which is rooted in shared values of democracy, pluralism and commitment to a rules-based order.
Prime Minister outlined his vision for the strategic partnership between the two countries and emphasized the important role of bilateral defence cooperation in India-US ties. He requested Secretary Austin to convey his best wishes to President Biden.
Secretary Austin reiterated the U.S. Government’s continued commitment towards strengthening the bilateral defence relations between the two countries. He expressed US’s strong desire to further enhance the strategic partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री लॉयड जेम्स ऑस्टिन तृतीय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी से मुलाकात की
19 MAR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री लॉयड जेम्स ऑस्टिन तृतीय भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। शुक्रवार को उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी से मुलाकात की। रक्षा मंत्री ऑस्टिन ने राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री को शुभकामनाएं दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच गर्मजोशी से भरे और घनिष्ठ संबंधों का स्वागत किया, जो लोकतंत्र, बहुलतावाद और नियम आधारित व्यवस्था को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता के साझा मूल्यों में निहित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को लेकर अपने दृष्टिकोण को सामने रखा और भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्री ऑस्टिन से अनुरोध किया कि वह राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन को उनकी ओर से शुभकामनाएं दें।
रक्षा मंत्री ऑस्टिन ने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए अमेरिकी सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र और उससे परे शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और बढ़ाने के लिए अमेरिका की गहन इच्छा व्यक्त की।