Prime Minister's Office
U.S. Secretary of Defense Lloyd James Austin III calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
19 MAR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of Defense Lloyd James Austin III, who is on an official visit to India, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today.
Secretary Austin conveyed greetings of President Biden to the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister welcomed the warm and close relationship between the two countries, which is rooted in shared values of democracy, pluralism and commitment to a rules-based order.
Prime Minister outlined his vision for the strategic partnership between the two countries and emphasized the important role of bilateral defence cooperation in India-US ties. He requested Secretary Austin to convey his best wishes to President Biden.
Secretary Austin reiterated the U.S. Government’s continued commitment towards strengthening the bilateral defence relations between the two countries. He expressed US’s strong desire to further enhance the strategic partnership for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and beyond.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ মার্কিন প্রতিৰক্ষা সচিব লয়ড জেমছ অষ্টিন তৃতীয়ৰ
19 MAR 2021 8:08PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰত মার্কিন প্রতিৰক্ষা সচিব লয়ড জেমছ অষ্টিন তৃতীয়ই আজি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে অষ্টিনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীক ৰাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেনৰ হৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত উষ্ণ আৰু নিবিড় সম্পর্কক আদৰণি জনায়৷ অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, বহুস্তৰীয় আৰু নিয়মভিত্তিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি এই সম্পর্ক গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বিষয়ত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে তেওঁৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ কথা অৱগত কৰে৷ ভাৰত–মার্কিন সম্পর্কত দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি বাইডেনকো প্রতিৰক্ষা সচিবৰ জৰিয়তে শুভেচ্ছা জনাবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়৷
দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিৰক্ষা সম্পর্কক আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ বিষয়ত মার্কিন চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি সম্পৰ্কে অষ্টিনে পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে৷ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, সুস্থিৰ আৰু সমৃদ্ধ ভাৰত–প্রশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল গঢ় দিয়াৰ বাবে মার্কিন চৰকাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আগ্রহী বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে মাৰ্কিন সচিবগৰাকীয়ে৷