Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records a milestone in COVID19 vaccination with administration of over 4.2 cr vaccine doses
More than 2.7 million vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh report a spike in Daily New Cases
20 MAR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled a significant peak in its battle against COVID 19 pandemic. The total vaccination coverage has surpassed 4 crores.
4,20,63,392 vaccine doses have been administered through 6,86,469 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 77,06,839 HCWs (1st dose), 48,04,285 HCWs (2nd dose), 79,57,606 FLWs (1st dose) and 24,17,077 FLWs (2nd Dose), 32,23,612 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 1,59,53,973 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
77,06,839
48,04,285
79,57,606
24,17,077
32,23,612
1,59,53,973
4,20,63,392
As on Day-63 of the vaccination drive (19th March, 2021), 27,23,575 vaccine doses were given.
Of the total, 24,15,800 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,989 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,07,775 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 19th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
71,651
89,112
1,24,328
2,18,663
4,43,614
17,76,207
24,15,800
3,07,775
As on 18th March, 2021, the total number of vaccine doses administered all over the country were 39.34 million. This posiitons India at the second place (after the US) in terms of the number of vaccine doses administered by any country.
Eight States, as outlined, account for 60% of the cumulative vaccine doses given so far.
80% of the 27.23 lakh vaccine doses administered in the last 24 hours are from 10 states.
On the status of COVID19, five States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh have reported a surge in the COVID daily new cases.
Six states cumulatively account for 83.7% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
40,953 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 25,681. It is followed by Punjab with 2,470 while Kerala reported 1,984 new cases.
A rising trajectory of daily new cases is visible in eight states. These are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka and Haryana.
Kerala is showing a consistently declining trend.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 2,88,394 today, comprising 2.50% of the total Positive Cases. A net incline of 17,112 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab cumulatively account for 76.22% of India’s total active caseload.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,11,07,332 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.12%. 23,653 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
188 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 81.38%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (70). Punjab follows with 38 daily deaths and Kerala reported17 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Fifteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
4.2 కోట్ల కోవిడ్ టీకాలతో సరికొత్త మైలురాయి దాటిన భారత్
గత 24 గంటల్లోనే 27 లక్షలకు పైగా కోవిడ్ టీకాలు
మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, గుజరాత్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో పెరుగుతున్న కేసులు
20 MAR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ మీద పోరులో భారత్ మరో కీలకమైన స్థాయి దాటింది. మొత్తం టీకాల సంఖ్య 4 కోట్ల 20 లక్షలు దాటింది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారాన్ని బట్టి 6,86,469 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 4,20,63,392 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో
77,06,839 డోసులు మొదటి విడత ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికి, 48,04,285 డోసులు రెండో విడత ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికి, 79,57,606 డోసులు మొదటి విడత కోవిడ్ యోధులకు, 24,17,077 డోసులు రెండో విడత కోవిడ్ యోధులకు ఇవ్వగా 32,23,612 మంది లబ్ధిదారులు 45 ఏళ్ళు పైబడి వివిధ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధులతో బాధపడుతున్నవారు, 1,59,53,973 మంది 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు ఉన్నారు.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 - 60 ఏళ్ళ మధ్య దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
77,06,839
48,04,285
79,57,606
24,17,077
32,23,612
1,59,53,973
4,20,63,392
టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 63వ రోజైన మార్చి 19 నాడు 27,23,575 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. మొత్తం 24,15,800 మందికి 38,989 శిబిరాలద్వారా మొదటి డోస్ టీకాలివ్వగా 3,07,775 మంది ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, కోవిడ్ యోధులు రెండో విడత టీకాలందుకున్నారు.
Date: 19th March,2021
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 - 60 ఏళ్ళ మధ్య దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
71,651
89,112
1,24,328
2,18,663
4,43,614
17,76,207
24,15,800
3,07,775
2021 మార్చి 18 నాటికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 3కోట్ల 93 లక్షల 40 వేలు. దీనివల్ల భారతదేశం టీకాలలో అమెరికా తరుయ్వాత రెండో స్థానంలో నిలిచింది.
క్రింద చూపిన రాష్ట్రాలు రెండో డోస్ లో 68% వాటా దక్కించుకున్నాయి.
గత 24 గంటలలో ఇచ్చిన 27.23 లక్షల టీకా డోసులలో 80 శాతం వాటా ఈ క్రిందపేర్కొన్న 10 రాష్ట్రాలదే
కోవిడ్ తాజా పరిస్థితి చూస్తే మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, గుజరాత్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలలో కేసుల పెరుగుదల కనబడుతోంది.
గత 24 గంటలలో 40,953 కొత్త కేసులు రాగా అందులో 83.7% ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలలోనే నమోదయ్యాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా
25,681 కేసులు, అ తరువాత పంజాబ్ లో 2,470, కేరళలో 1,984 కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
రోజు వారీ కేసుల పెరుగుదల మొత్తం ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలలో కనబడుతోంది. అవి: మహారాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు, పంజాబ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, గుజరాత్, కర్నాటక, హర్యానా. కేరళలో కొత్త కేసులు క్రమంగా తగ్గుతున్నాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు ఈ రోజుకు 2,88,394 కు చేరుకోగా, ఇవి మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 2.50%. గత 24 గంటలలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు నికరంగా 17,112 మంది తగ్గారు. చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారిలో 76.22% మంది మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ, పంజాబ్ వారే.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు కోవిడ్ బారిన పడి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 1,11,07,332 కాగా, జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 96.12%. గత 24 గంటలలో 23,653 మంది కోలుకోగా 188 మంది మరణించారు. ఈ మరణాలలో 81.38% వాటా ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలది కాగా మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 70 మంది, ఆ తరువాత పంజాబ్ లో 38 మంది, కేరళలో 17 మంది చనిపోయారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో పదిహేను రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు. అవి: అస్సాం, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, ఒడిశా, పుదుచ్చేరి, లక్షదీవులు, సిక్కిం, లద్దాఖ్, మణిపూర్, డాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, డామన్-డయ్యూ, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, త్రిపుర, అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్.