Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records a milestone in COVID19 vaccination with administration of over 4.2 cr vaccine doses
More than 2.7 million vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh report a spike in Daily New Cases
20 MAR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled a significant peak in its battle against COVID 19 pandemic. The total vaccination coverage has surpassed 4 crores.
4,20,63,392 vaccine doses have been administered through 6,86,469 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 77,06,839 HCWs (1st dose), 48,04,285 HCWs (2nd dose), 79,57,606 FLWs (1st dose) and 24,17,077 FLWs (2nd Dose), 32,23,612 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 1,59,53,973 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
77,06,839
48,04,285
79,57,606
24,17,077
32,23,612
1,59,53,973
4,20,63,392
As on Day-63 of the vaccination drive (19th March, 2021), 27,23,575 vaccine doses were given.
Of the total, 24,15,800 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,989 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,07,775 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 19th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
71,651
89,112
1,24,328
2,18,663
4,43,614
17,76,207
24,15,800
3,07,775
As on 18th March, 2021, the total number of vaccine doses administered all over the country were 39.34 million. This posiitons India at the second place (after the US) in terms of the number of vaccine doses administered by any country.
Eight States, as outlined, account for 60% of the cumulative vaccine doses given so far.
80% of the 27.23 lakh vaccine doses administered in the last 24 hours are from 10 states.
On the status of COVID19, five States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh have reported a surge in the COVID daily new cases.
Six states cumulatively account for 83.7% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
40,953 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 25,681. It is followed by Punjab with 2,470 while Kerala reported 1,984 new cases.
A rising trajectory of daily new cases is visible in eight states. These are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka and Haryana.
Kerala is showing a consistently declining trend.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 2,88,394 today, comprising 2.50% of the total Positive Cases. A net incline of 17,112 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab cumulatively account for 76.22% of India’s total active caseload.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,11,07,332 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.12%. 23,653 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
188 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 81.38%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (70). Punjab follows with 38 daily deaths and Kerala reported17 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Fifteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत 4.2 करोड़ से अधिक कोरोना वैक्‍सीन डोज देकर विशि‍ष्‍ट उप‍लब्धि हासिल की
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2.7 मिलियन से अधिक वैक्‍सीन डोज दिए गए
महाराष्‍ट्र, पंजाब, कनार्टक, गुजरात और मध्‍य प्रदेश में कोरोना के दैनिक नए मामलों में बढ़ोतरी
20 MAR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है और अब कोरोना वैक्‍सीनेशन का दायरा बढ़कर चार करोड़ से अधिक हो गया है। प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक आज सुबह सात बजे तक 6,86,469 सत्रों के जरिए 4,20,63,392 वैक्‍सीन डोज दिए जा चुके हैं।
इनमें 77,06,839 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मी (पहला डोज) 48,04,285 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मी (दूसरा डोज) 79,57,606 फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स (पहला डोज) 24,17,077 फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स (दूसरा डोज) शामिल हैं। इनमें 32,23,612 लाभार्थियों की उम्र 45 वर्ष से अधिक है और उन्‍हें अन्‍य बीमारियां भी हैं तथा इन्‍हें पहली डोज दी गई है और 1,59,53,973 लाभार्थियों की उम्र 60 वर्ष से अधिक है।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यकर्मी
फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स
45 से 60 वर्ष तक की आयु और अन्‍य बीमारियों से पीडि़त लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
77,06,839
48,04,285
79,57,606
24,17,077
32,23,612
1,59,53,973
4,20,63,392
कोरोना टीकाकरण अभियान के 63वें दिन (19 मार्च, 2021) 27,23,575 वैक्‍सीन डोज दिए गए। इनमें से कुल लाभार्थियों में से 24,15,800 लाभार्थियों को 38,989 सत्रों के जरिए पहला डोज (स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मी एवं फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स) और 3,07,775 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों और फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स को वैक्‍सीन की दूसरी डोज दी गई।
दिनांक 19 मार्च, 2021
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यकर्मी
फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स
45 से 60 वर्ष तक की आयु और अन्‍य बीमारियों से पीडि़त लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल उपलब्धि
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
पहला डोज
पहला डोज
पहला डोज
दूसरा डोज
71,651
89,112
1,24,328
2,18,663
4,43,614
17,76,207
24,15,800
3,07,775
देश में 18 मार्च 2021 तक कुल मिलाकर 39.34 मिलियन वैक्‍सीन डोज दिए जा चुके हैं। विश्‍व के किसी भी देश में कोरोना टीकाकरण मामले में अमेरिका के बाद भारत का दूसरा स्‍थान है।
देश में अब तक किए गए कुल टीकाकरण में 60 प्रतिशत आठ राज्‍यों में हुआ है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 27.23 लाख वैक्‍सीन डोज दिए गए जिनमें से 80 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी 10 राज्‍यों में हैं।
देश के पांच राज्‍यों महाराष्‍ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, और मध्‍य प्रदेश में कोरोना के दैनिक नए मामलों में बढ़ोत्‍तरी देखी गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में जो नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं उनमें छह राज्‍यों का समग्र योगदान 83.7 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 40,953 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
महाराष्‍ट्र में एक दिन में सर्वाधिक 25,681 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए और पंजाब में 2,470 तथा केरल में 1,984 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
आठ राज्‍यों में कोरोना के दैनिक नए मामलों में उछाल देखा जा रहा है इनमें महाराष्‍ट्र, तमिलनाडु, पंजाब, मध्‍य प्रदेश, दिल्‍ली, गुजरात, कर्नाटक और हरियाणा है। केरल में कोरोना मामलों में निरंतर कमी दर्ज की जा रही है।
भारत में आज कोरोना का कुल सक्रिय केस भार 2,88,394 हो गया है जो कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 2.50 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कोरोना के कुल सक्रिय केस भार में 17,112 मामलों की कुल कमी आई है। महाराष्‍ट्र, केरल और पंजाब का देश के कुल सक्रिय केस भार में 76.22 प्रतिशत योगदान है।
भारत में कोरोना से ठीक होने वाले कुल व्‍यक्तियों की संख्‍या आज 1,11,07,332 हो गई है और राष्‍ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 96.12 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 23,653 मरीज कोरोना से ठीक हुए हैं और इसी अवधि में 188 लोगों की मौत दर्ज की गई है।
कोरोना से होने वाली मौतों के नए मामलों में पांच राज्‍यों का योगदान 81.38 प्रतिशत है महाराष्‍ट्र में पिछले 24 घंटों में सबसे अधिक 70 लोगों की मौत हुई है और पंजाब में 38 तथा केरल में 17 लोगों की मौत हुई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 15 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोरोना से लोगों की मौत की कोई सूचना नहीं है। इनमें असम, उत्‍तराखंड, ओडिसा, पु‍द्दुचेरी, लक्षद्वीप, सिक्किम, लद्दाख, मणिपुर, दादर और नागर हवेली, दमन और दीव, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, त्रिपुरा, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश शामिल हैं।