Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records a milestone in COVID19 vaccination with administration of over 4.2 cr vaccine doses
More than 2.7 million vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh report a spike in Daily New Cases
20 MAR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled a significant peak in its battle against COVID 19 pandemic. The total vaccination coverage has surpassed 4 crores.
4,20,63,392 vaccine doses have been administered through 6,86,469 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 77,06,839 HCWs (1st dose), 48,04,285 HCWs (2nd dose), 79,57,606 FLWs (1st dose) and 24,17,077 FLWs (2nd Dose), 32,23,612 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 1,59,53,973 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
77,06,839
48,04,285
79,57,606
24,17,077
32,23,612
1,59,53,973
4,20,63,392
As on Day-63 of the vaccination drive (19th March, 2021), 27,23,575 vaccine doses were given.
Of the total, 24,15,800 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,989 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,07,775 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 19th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
71,651
89,112
1,24,328
2,18,663
4,43,614
17,76,207
24,15,800
3,07,775
As on 18th March, 2021, the total number of vaccine doses administered all over the country were 39.34 million. This posiitons India at the second place (after the US) in terms of the number of vaccine doses administered by any country.
Eight States, as outlined, account for 60% of the cumulative vaccine doses given so far.
80% of the 27.23 lakh vaccine doses administered in the last 24 hours are from 10 states.
On the status of COVID19, five States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh have reported a surge in the COVID daily new cases.
Six states cumulatively account for 83.7% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
40,953 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 25,681. It is followed by Punjab with 2,470 while Kerala reported 1,984 new cases.
A rising trajectory of daily new cases is visible in eight states. These are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka and Haryana.
Kerala is showing a consistently declining trend.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 2,88,394 today, comprising 2.50% of the total Positive Cases. A net incline of 17,112 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab cumulatively account for 76.22% of India’s total active caseload.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,11,07,332 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.12%. 23,653 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
188 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 81.38%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (70). Punjab follows with 38 daily deaths and Kerala reported17 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Fifteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
4.2 கோடி கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளை செலுத்தி இந்தியா மைல்கல் சாதனை
20 MAR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா மேலும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. இதுவரை மொத்தம் நான்கு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை, நாடு முழுவதும் 6,86,469 முகாம்களில் 4,20,63,392 பயனாளிகளுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 77,06,839 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் (முதல் டோஸ்), 48,04,285 சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் (இரண்டாவது டோஸ்), 79,57,606 முன்கள ஊழியர்களுக்கும் (முதல் டோஸ்), 24,17,077 முன்கள ஊழியர்களுக்கும் (இரண்டாவது டோஸ்), இதர உடல் உபாதைகள் உள்ள 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோரில் 32,23,612 பேருக்கும் (முதல் டோஸ்), 60 வயதைக் கடந்த 1,59,53,973 பயனாளிகளுக்கும் தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2021 மார்ச் 18-ஆம் தேதி வரை நாடு முழுவதும் 3,93,40,000 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டன. இதன்மூலம் அதிக தடுப்பூசிகளை வழங்கிய நாடுகளுள் இந்தியா இரண்டாம் இடம் (அமெரிக்காவை அடுத்து) பிடித்துள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப், கர்நாடகா, குஜராத் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 40,953 புதிய பாதிப்புகள் நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. அதிகபட்சமாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 25,681 பேரும், பஞ்சாபில் 2,470 பேரும், கேரளாவில் 1,984 பேரும் புதிதாக தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட எட்டு மாநிலங்களில் புதிய பாதிப்புகள் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது 2,88,394 பேர் கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இது நாட்டின் ஒட்டு மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 2.50 சதவீதமாகும்
இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1,11,07,332 ஆக (96.12%) இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 23,653 பேர் புதிதாகக் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொவிட்-19-ஆல் 188 உயிரிழப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1706226