Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records a milestone in COVID19 vaccination with administration of over 4.2 cr vaccine doses
More than 2.7 million vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh report a spike in Daily New Cases
20 MAR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled a significant peak in its battle against COVID 19 pandemic. The total vaccination coverage has surpassed 4 crores.
4,20,63,392 vaccine doses have been administered through 6,86,469 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 77,06,839 HCWs (1st dose), 48,04,285 HCWs (2nd dose), 79,57,606 FLWs (1st dose) and 24,17,077 FLWs (2nd Dose), 32,23,612 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 1,59,53,973 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
77,06,839
48,04,285
79,57,606
24,17,077
32,23,612
1,59,53,973
4,20,63,392
As on Day-63 of the vaccination drive (19th March, 2021), 27,23,575 vaccine doses were given.
Of the total, 24,15,800 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,989 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 3,07,775 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 19th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
71,651
89,112
1,24,328
2,18,663
4,43,614
17,76,207
24,15,800
3,07,775
As on 18th March, 2021, the total number of vaccine doses administered all over the country were 39.34 million. This posiitons India at the second place (after the US) in terms of the number of vaccine doses administered by any country.
Eight States, as outlined, account for 60% of the cumulative vaccine doses given so far.
80% of the 27.23 lakh vaccine doses administered in the last 24 hours are from 10 states.
On the status of COVID19, five States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh have reported a surge in the COVID daily new cases.
Six states cumulatively account for 83.7% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
40,953 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 25,681. It is followed by Punjab with 2,470 while Kerala reported 1,984 new cases.
A rising trajectory of daily new cases is visible in eight states. These are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka and Haryana.
Kerala is showing a consistently declining trend.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 2,88,394 today, comprising 2.50% of the total Positive Cases. A net incline of 17,112 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab cumulatively account for 76.22% of India’s total active caseload.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,11,07,332 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.12%. 23,653 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
188 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 81.38%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (70). Punjab follows with 38 daily deaths and Kerala reported17 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Fifteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 लसीकरणात भारताने गाठला महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा, लसीचे 4.2 कोटी डोस देण्यात आले
गेल्या 24 तासांत 2.7 दशलक्षांपेक्षा जास्त लसींचे डोस दिले गेले
महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात आणि मध्य प्रदेशात दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्येत वाढ
20 MAR 2021 1:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2021
कोविड 19 महामारी विरुद्ध लढाईत भारताने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण शिखर गाठले आहे. एकूण लसीकरण 4 कोटींच्या पुढे गेले आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार 6,86,469 सत्रांद्वारे 4,20,63,392 लसींचे डोस देण्यात आले आहेत.
यात 77,06,839 एचसीडब्ल्यू (1 ला डोस), 48,04,285 एचसीडब्ल्यू (दुसरा डोस), 79,57,606 एफएलडब्ल्यू (1 ला डोस) आणि 24,17,077 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दुसरा डोस), अन्य विशिष्ट आजार असलेल्या 45 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयोगटातील 32,23,612 लाभार्थी (पहिला डोस) आणि 60 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त वयोगटातील 1,59,53,973 लाभार्थीचा समावेश आहे.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
77,06,839
48,04,285
79,57,606
24,17,077
32,23,612
1,59,53,973
4,20,63,392
लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या-63 व्या दिवशी (19 मार्च, 2021) 27,23,575 लसीचे डोस देण्यात आले.
38,989 सत्रांमधून एकूण, 24,15,800 लाभार्थ्यांना लसीचा पहिला डोस (एचसीडब्ल्यू आणि एफएलडब्ल्यू) देण्यात आला आणि 3,07,775 एचसीडब्ल्यू आणि एफएलडब्ल्यूंना लसीचा दुसरा डोस देण्यात आला.
Date: 19th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
71,651
89,112
1,24,328
2,18,663
4,43,614
17,76,207
24,15,800
3,07,775
18 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत, देशभरात देण्यात आलेल्या लसींच्या एकूण डोसची संख्या 39.34 दशलक्ष होती. कोणत्याही देशाने दिलेल्या लसीच्या डोसच्या संख्येच्या बाबतीत भारत दुसऱ्या स्थानावर (अमेरिकेनंतर) आहे.
आतापर्यंत दिलेल्या लसीच्या दुसऱ्या डोसपैकी 68 % डोस दहा राज्यांमध्ये देण्यात आले आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात दिलेल्या लसीच्या 27.23 लाख डोसपैकी 80% डोस हे 10 राज्यांमध्ये देण्यात आले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात आणि मध्य प्रदेश या पाच राज्यांत कोविडच्या दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्येत मोठी वाढ झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत नोंदविण्यात आलेल्या नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 83.7 टक्के रुग्ण सहा राज्यांमधील आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 40,953 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात 25,681 इतक्या सर्वाधिक संख्येने नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. त्याखालोखाल पंजाबमध्ये 2,470 तर केरळमध्ये 1,984 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले आहेत.
दररोजच्या नवीन प्रकरणांचा वाढता आलेख आठ राज्यांमध्ये दिसून येतो. ही राज्ये आहेत- महाराष्ट्र, तामिळनाडू, पंजाब, मध्य प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गुजरात, कर्नाटक आणि हरियाणा.
केरळमध्ये सातत्याने रुग्णसंख्येत घसरण दिसून येत आहे.
भारताची एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या आज 2,88,394 वर पोहचली, जी एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 2.50 टक्के आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांच्या संख्येत 17,112 ने वाढ झाली आहे.
महाराष्ट्र, केरळ आणि पंजाबमध्ये भारताच्या एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्येच्या 76.22 % आहे.
देशात आजपर्यंत बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या 1,11,07,332 वर गेली आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 96.12 % आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 23,653 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
गेल्या चोवीस तासांत 188 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे.
नवीन मृत्यूंमध्ये पाच राज्यांचे प्रमाण 81.38% आहे. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 70 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली आहे. पंजाबमध्ये काल 38 तर केरळमध्ये 17 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे.
पंधरा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी गेल्या 24 तासांत एकही कोविड 19 मृत्यूची नोंद केलेली नाही. ही राज्ये आहेत- आसाम, उत्तराखंड, ओदिशा, पुदुच्चेरी, लक्षद्वीप, सिक्किम, लडाख (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश), मणिपूर, दमण आणि दीव आणि दादरा आणि नगर हवेली, मेघालय, मिझोरम, नागालँड, त्रिपुरा, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश.