Ministry of Defence
Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after bilateral talks with US Defence Secretary Mr Lloyd J Austin
20 MAR 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency Secretary Austin,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
It is a great honour and pleasure to receive US Secretary of Defence Mr Austin in his first official visit abroad and to India. I spoke with Secretary Austin immediately after he assumed charged. We had an excellent conversation during which I invited him to visit India at his earliest convenience. His visit to India despite the COVID-19 global pandemic, shows the abiding commitment of the United States to our bilateral relationship.
I am happy to inform that we had a comprehensive and fruitful discussion with Secretary Austin and his delegation. We are keen to work together to realise the full potential of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.
Our discussions today focussed on our wide ranging defence cooperation and expanding military-to-military engagement across services, information sharing, cooperation in emerging sectors of defence, and mutual logistics support.
We reviewed the wide gamut of bilateral and multilateral exercises and agreed to pursue enhanced cooperation with the US Indo-Pacific Command, Central Command and Africa Command. Acknowledging that we have in place the foundational agreements, LEMOA, COMCASA and BECA, we discussed steps to be taken to realise their full potential for mutual benefit.
I conveyed my appreciation to Secretary Austin for participation of US in Aero India 2021 along with a business delegation. I invited US industry to take advantage of India’s liberalized foreign direct investment (FDI) policies in the defence sector. We both agreed that there are opportunities for collaboration in defence industry.
The recent Leaders’ Summit of India, USA, Japan and Australia under the Quad framework emphasized our resolve to maintain a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. We discussed the need for enhanced capacity building to address some of the non-traditional challenges such as oil spills and environment disasters, drug trafficking, Illegal, Unreported, Unregulated (IUU) fishing, etc.
India is committed to further consolidate our robust defence partnership with the United States. I look forward to working with you closely to make the India-US relationship one of the defining partnerships of 21st century.
Thank you.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अमेरिकेचे संरक्षण मंत्री लॉयड जे ऑस्टीन यांच्याशी द्विपक्षीय चर्चेनंतर संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे निवेदन
20 MAR 2021 3:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2021
महामहिम संरक्षण मंत्री ऑस्टीन,
स्त्री आणि पुरुष गण,
अमेरिकेचे संरक्षणमंत्री ऑस्टीन यांचा पहिला अधिकृत परदेश दौरा आणि भारत दौर्‍यासाठी स्वागत करताना मला मोठा सन्मान व आनंद वाटत आहे. त्यांनी कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर लगेचच मी ऑस्टीन यांच्याशी बोललो होतो. आमच्यात उत्तम संभाषण झाले ज्यात मी त्यांना लवकरात लवकर त्यांच्या सोयीनुसार भारतात येण्याचे आमंत्रण दिले. कोविड-19 जागतिक महामारी असूनही त्यांचा भारत दौरा, आमच्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांबद्दल अमेरिकेची दृढ बांधिलकी दर्शवतो.
ऑस्टीन आणि त्यांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी आमची सर्वसमावेशक व फलदायी चर्चा झाली हे कळवताना मला आनंद होत आहे. भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक जागतिक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेचा वापर करण्यासाठी आम्ही एकत्र काम करण्यास उत्सुक आहोत.
आमच्या चर्चेत आज आमच्या व्यापक संरक्षण सहकार्य आणि सेवांमध्ये सैन्य--लष्करी सहकार्याचा विस्तार, माहिती सामायिकरण, संरक्षणातील उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य आणि परस्पर पायाभूत सहकार्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
आम्ही द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय कवायतींच्या विस्तृत व्याप्तीचा आढावा घेतला आणि अमेरिकन हिंद-प्रशांत कमांड, सेंट्रल कमांड आणि आफ्रिका कमांड यांच्याशी सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शवली. आमच्यात पायाभूत करार, लेमोआ, कोमकासा आणि बीईसीए करार आहेत, याची कबुली देत आम्ही परस्पर हितासाठी त्यांच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेचा वापर करण्यासाठी कोणती पावले उचलली जाऊ शकतात यावर चर्चा केली.
एअरो इंडिया 2021 मध्ये व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधीसह अमेरिका सहभागी झाल्याबद्दल मी ऑस्टिन यांच्याकडे प्रशंसा व्यक्त केली. मी अमेरिकन उद्योगाला संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील परदेशी थेट गुंतवणूकीच्या (एफडीआय) भारताच्या धोरणांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले. आम्ही दोघांनीही मान्य केले की संरक्षण उद्योगात सहकार्याच्या संधी आहेत.
क्वाड व्यवस्थेअंतर्गत नुकत्याच झालेल्या भारत, अमेरिका, जपान आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या नेत्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेने एक मुक्त, खुला आणि सर्वसमावेशक हिंद-प्रशांत प्रदेश कायम ठेवण्याच्या आमच्या निर्णयावर भर दिला. तेल गळती व पर्यावरण आपत्ती, अंमली पदार्थ तस्करी, बेकायदेशीर, सूचित न केलेली, अनियमित (आययूयू) मासेमारी इत्यादी काही अपारंपारिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवर आम्ही चर्चा केली.
अमेरिकेबरोबर आमची दृढ संरक्षण भागीदारी आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे. भारत-अमेरिका संबंध 21 व्या शतकाच्या निर्णायक भागीदारींपैकी एक बनवण्यासाठी तुमच्याबरोबर काम करण्यास उत्सुक आहोत.
धन्यवाद.