Ministry of Defence
Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after bilateral talks with US Defence Secretary Mr Lloyd J Austin
20 MAR 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency Secretary Austin,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
It is a great honour and pleasure to receive US Secretary of Defence Mr Austin in his first official visit abroad and to India. I spoke with Secretary Austin immediately after he assumed charged. We had an excellent conversation during which I invited him to visit India at his earliest convenience. His visit to India despite the COVID-19 global pandemic, shows the abiding commitment of the United States to our bilateral relationship.
I am happy to inform that we had a comprehensive and fruitful discussion with Secretary Austin and his delegation. We are keen to work together to realise the full potential of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.
Our discussions today focussed on our wide ranging defence cooperation and expanding military-to-military engagement across services, information sharing, cooperation in emerging sectors of defence, and mutual logistics support.
We reviewed the wide gamut of bilateral and multilateral exercises and agreed to pursue enhanced cooperation with the US Indo-Pacific Command, Central Command and Africa Command. Acknowledging that we have in place the foundational agreements, LEMOA, COMCASA and BECA, we discussed steps to be taken to realise their full potential for mutual benefit.
I conveyed my appreciation to Secretary Austin for participation of US in Aero India 2021 along with a business delegation. I invited US industry to take advantage of India’s liberalized foreign direct investment (FDI) policies in the defence sector. We both agreed that there are opportunities for collaboration in defence industry.
The recent Leaders’ Summit of India, USA, Japan and Australia under the Quad framework emphasized our resolve to maintain a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. We discussed the need for enhanced capacity building to address some of the non-traditional challenges such as oil spills and environment disasters, drug trafficking, Illegal, Unreported, Unregulated (IUU) fishing, etc.
India is committed to further consolidate our robust defence partnership with the United States. I look forward to working with you closely to make the India-US relationship one of the defining partnerships of 21st century.
Thank you.

وزارت دفاع
امریکہ کے وزیر دفاع لائیڈ جے آسٹن کے ساتھ باہمی گفتگو کے بعد وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ کا بیان
20 MAR 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
امریکی وزیر دفاع جناب لائیڈ جے آسٹن کو ان کے غیر ملکی اور ہندوستان میں پہلے سرکاری دورے کے موقع پر خیر مقدم کرنا میرے لئے بہت ہی اعزاز اور خوشی کی بات ہے۔ میں نے ان کے چارج سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد جناب آسٹن کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تھی۔ ہماری بات چیت نہایت خوشگوار اور بہترین رہی، جس کے دوران میں نے انہیں جلد سے جلد بھارت آنے کی دعوت دی۔ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے باوجود ان کا بھارت کا دورہ ہمارے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے تئیں امریکہ کے مستقل عہد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مجھے یہ بات بتاتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے کہ ہم نے امریکی وزیر دفاع جناب آسٹن اور ان کے وفد کے ساتھ جامع اور سودمند گفتگو کی۔ ہم امریکہ بھارت جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی پوری صلاحیت اور مواقع کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔
آج ہماری بات چیت میں ہمارے وسیع تر دفاعی تعاون اور خدمات میں فوج سے فوج کے درمیان تعلقات کی توسیع، معلومات ایک دوسرے کو فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ دفاع کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون اور آپسی لاجیسٹک تعاون پر ‏‏زور دیاگیا ہے۔
ہم نے باہمی اور کثیر مقصدی فوجی مشقوں کے وسیع پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا اور امریکہ ہند بحرالکاہل کمان، سینٹرل کمان اور افریقی کمان کے ساتھ تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ یہ بات تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ہمارے پاس بنیادی سمجھوتے ایل ای ایم او اے، سی او ایم سی اے ایس اے اور بی ای سی اے موجود ہیں۔ ہم نے آپسی فائدے کے لئے ان کی پوری صلاحیت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات پر بات چیت کی۔
میں نے ایک کاروباری وفد کےساتھ ایروانڈیا 2021 میں امریکہ کی شرکت کے لئے امریکی وزیر دفاع جناب آسٹن کا شکریہ ادا کردیا ہے۔ میں نے امریکہ کی صنعت کو مدعو کیا ہے کہ وہ دفاعی سیکٹر میں بھارت کی نرم ایف ڈی آئی پالیسیوں کا فائدہ اٹھائے۔ ہم دونوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا ہے کہ دفاعی صنعت میں اشتراک کے وسیع مواقع موجود ہیں۔
کواڈ فریم ورک کے تحت ہندوستان، امریکہ، جاپان اور آسٹریلیا کی حالیہ لیڈرس چوٹی کانفرنس میں ایک آزادانہ، کھلے اور سب کی شمولیت والے ہند بحرالکاہل خطے کو بنائے رکھنے کے ہمارے عہد پر زور دیاگیا ہے۔ ہم نے تیل رساؤ اور ماحولیاتی آفات، منشیات کا دھندہ، غیر قانونی، غیر رپورٹ شدہ غیر منضبط مچھلی پکڑنے جیسی کچھ غیر روایتی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لئے صلاحیت سازی بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ہندوستان امریکہ کے ساتھ اپنی زبردست دفاعی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے عہد کا پابند ہے۔ میں بھارت امریکہ تعلقات کو 21 ویں صدی کے فیصلہ کن شراکت داروں میں سے ایک بنانے کے لئے آپ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔
..........................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-2810