Ministry of Defence
Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after bilateral talks with US Defence Secretary Mr Lloyd J Austin
20 MAR 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency Secretary Austin,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
It is a great honour and pleasure to receive US Secretary of Defence Mr Austin in his first official visit abroad and to India. I spoke with Secretary Austin immediately after he assumed charged. We had an excellent conversation during which I invited him to visit India at his earliest convenience. His visit to India despite the COVID-19 global pandemic, shows the abiding commitment of the United States to our bilateral relationship.
I am happy to inform that we had a comprehensive and fruitful discussion with Secretary Austin and his delegation. We are keen to work together to realise the full potential of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.
Our discussions today focussed on our wide ranging defence cooperation and expanding military-to-military engagement across services, information sharing, cooperation in emerging sectors of defence, and mutual logistics support.
We reviewed the wide gamut of bilateral and multilateral exercises and agreed to pursue enhanced cooperation with the US Indo-Pacific Command, Central Command and Africa Command. Acknowledging that we have in place the foundational agreements, LEMOA, COMCASA and BECA, we discussed steps to be taken to realise their full potential for mutual benefit.
I conveyed my appreciation to Secretary Austin for participation of US in Aero India 2021 along with a business delegation. I invited US industry to take advantage of India’s liberalized foreign direct investment (FDI) policies in the defence sector. We both agreed that there are opportunities for collaboration in defence industry.
The recent Leaders’ Summit of India, USA, Japan and Australia under the Quad framework emphasized our resolve to maintain a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. We discussed the need for enhanced capacity building to address some of the non-traditional challenges such as oil spills and environment disasters, drug trafficking, Illegal, Unreported, Unregulated (IUU) fishing, etc.
India is committed to further consolidate our robust defence partnership with the United States. I look forward to working with you closely to make the India-US relationship one of the defining partnerships of 21st century.
Thank you.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਾਇਡ ਜੇ ਆਸਟਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
20 MAR 2021 1:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਔਸਟਿਨ,
ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸਜਣੋ
ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸਟਿਨ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਆਸਟਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਰਹੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਬੱਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਆਸਟਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸੈਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਨਾ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਬੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵੱਲ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਕਮਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਕਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਮੂਲਭੂਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਲਿਮੋਆ, ਕੋਮਕਾਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਕਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੈਂ ਇਕ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਐਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ, 2021 ਵਿਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਸਟਿਨ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੈਂ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ (ਐਫਡੀਆਈ) ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ।
ਕਵਾਡ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਜਾਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ, ਖੁਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤੇਲ ਕੱਢਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਆਫਤਾਂ, ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਗਲਿੰਗ, ਨਾਜਾਇਜ਼, ਬਿਨਾਂ ਦਸਿਆਂ, ਅਨਿਯਮਤ (ਆਈਈਯੂਯੂ) ਮੱਛੀਆਂ ਫੜਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਗੈਰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਠੋਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕਤ ਹਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ