Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 13.36 lakh net subscribers in the month of January, 2021
62.49 lakh subscribers added till January during current financial year: Payroll data
20 MAR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO published on 20th March, 2021 highlights a growing trend of subscriber base with the addition of 13.36 lakh net subscribers during the month of January, 2021. Despite COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO added around 62.49 lakh subscribers during the current financial year.
The data reflects growth of 24% for the month of January, 2021 over December, 2020. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data indicates an increase of 27.79% in net subscribers’ as compared to the corresponding period last year, indicating return to the pre-Covid levels of subscriber growth for EPFO. Growing trend in EPFO payroll numbers and the accelerated expansion of the subscription base may partly be attributed to recent e-initiatives taken by EPFO for seamless and uninterrupted service delivery in addition to the policy support for formalization of the economy through ABRY, PMGKY and PMRPY schemes of Government of India, amid COVID -19 pandemic.
Of the 13.36 lakh net subscribers added during the month of January 2021, around 8.20 lakh new members will receive the benefit of EPFO’s social security schemes for the first time. Around 5.16 lakh net subscribers exited and then rejoined EPFO indicating switching of jobs by the subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO and subscribers choosing to retain membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement. Members are now availing the facility of hassle-free auto-transfer of PF holdings from old PF account to the new PF account on change of job, which facilitates continuity of their membership with EPFO.
Net payroll addition data reflects that the number of members exiting EPFO has been declining continuously after the peaking in June 2020, during current financial year. This trend indicates that the adverse impact of COVID- 19 on members' exit from EPFO has gradually dissipated.
The data of exited members is based on the claims submitted by the individuals/establishments and the exit data uploaded by employers, whereas number of new subscribers is based on the Universal Account Number (UAN) generated in the system and have received non-zero subscription.
Age-wise analysis indicates that during January 2021, the age-bracket of 22-25 has registered substantial growth in subscriber base with around 3.48 lakh net enrollments. This age-group may be considered as freshers in the job market. This is followed by age-bracket of 29-35 with around 2.69 lakh net enrollments, which can be seen as experienced workers who changed jobs for career growth and opted to be with EPFO.
Category-wise analysis of industry reflects healthy growth as compared with the previous months. The ‘expert services’ category still tops in volume terms with 5.65 lakh net payroll addition during January 2021 . Among top 10 industry classification Computer and IT services category along with Electrical, Mechanical or General Engineering Products category registered highest month-on-month growth of around 40% as compared to previous month with 42205 and 77392 net additions for January 2021, respectively. This was followed by Trading & Commercial establishments category with 82238 net payroll additions registering 27% growth as compared to previous month.
Pan India comparison shows that states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in forefront of net payroll addition by adding 34.24 lakh net subscribers out of 62.49 lakh cumulative net subscribers added during the current financial year, across all the age-groups.
Gender-wise analysis shows that 2.61 lakh net female subscribers were added in the month of January, 2021 showing an increase of approximately 30% over the previous month of December, 2020.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. Since April, 2018 EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. The data published comprises of members who have joined during the month and whose contribution has been received.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے جنوری 2021 میں ارکان کی تعداد میں 13.36 لاکھ کا نیٹ اضافہ کیا
رواں مالی سال میں جنوری تک 62.49 لاکھ ارکان کا اضافہ ہوا: پے رول ڈیٹا
20 MAR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 مارچ: 20 مارچ 2021 کو شائع ہونے والے تنخواہ کی ادائیگی سے متعلق ای پی ایف او کے عارضی پے رول ڈیٹا کے مطابق جنوری 2021 کے دوران 13.36 لاکھ خالص ارکان شامل کرنے کے ساتھ کسٹمر بیس میں اضافے کے رجحان کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے باوجود ای پی ایف او نے رواں مالی سال کے دوران تقریباً 62.49 لاکھ صارفین کا اضافہ کیا۔
یہ اعداد و شمار دسمبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں جنوری 2021 کے مہینے میں 24 فیصد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ تنخواہ کی ادائیگی کے اعداد و شمار (پے رول ڈیٹا) کا سال بہ سال تقابلی مطالعہ گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران نیٹ صارفین کی تعداد میں 27.79 فیصد اضافے کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے جو ای پی ایف او صارفین میں ترقی کی ماقبل کووڈ سطح پر واپسی کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔ ای پی ایف او کے پے رول کی تعداد میں اضافے اور اس کی رکنیت کی بنیاد میں تیزی سے توسیع کی ایک وجہ ای پی ایف او کی جانب سے کوویڈ-19 وبا کے درمیان بھارت سرکار کی اے بی آر آئی، پی ایم جی کے وائی اور پی ایم آر پی وائی جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے معیشت کو معمول پر لانے کے لیے دی گئی پالیسی معاونت کے علاوہ خدمات کی ہم وار فراہمی کے اقدامات کو بھی قرار دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ماہ جنوری 2021 کے دوران شامل کیے گئے 13.36 لاکھ نیٹ صارفین میں سے تقریباً 8.20 لاکھ نئے ارکان کو پہلی بار ای پی ایف او کی سماجی تحفظ اسکیموں کا فائدہ ملے گا۔ تقریباً 5.16 لاکھ نیٹ صارفین نے ای پی ایف او چھوڑا اور پھر اس کے ساتھ دوبارہ جڑ گئے۔ یہ حقیقت ای پی ایف او کے تحت اداروں کے اندر صارفین کے ملازمتوں کے تبادلے اور حتمی ادائیگی کے بجائے رقوم منتقل کرکے ای پی ایف او کی رکنیت برقرار رکھنے کا انتخاب کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے۔
ارکان اب ملازمت کی تبدیلی پر پرانے پی ایف اکاؤنٹ سے نئے پی ایف اکاؤنٹ میں پی ایف ہولڈنگز کی آسان آٹو ٹرانسفر کی سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں جس سے انھیں ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ اپنی رکنیت جاری رکھنے کی سہولت مل جاتی ہے۔
نیٹ پے رول ایڈیشن کے اعداد و شمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ جون 2020 میں اپنے عروج پر پہنچنے کے بعد رواں مالی سال کے دوران ای پی ایف او سے نکلنے والے ارکان کی تعداد میں مسلسل کمی آرہی ہے۔ یہ رجحان اس حقیقت کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے کہ ای پی ایف او سے ارکان کے اخراج کے عمل پر کووڈ-19 کے منفی اثرات بتدریج ختم ہو رہے ہیں۔
ارکان کو خارج کرنے کا ڈیٹا افراد/اداروں کے ذریعے داخل کردہ دعووں اور آجروں کی جانب سے اپ لوڈ کردہ ایگزٹ ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر ہوتا ہے۔ جبکہ نئے صارفین کی تعداد اس نظام میں درج یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) پر مبنی ہے اور اسے غیر صفر رکنیت ملی ہے۔
اعداد و شمار کے عمر کے لحاط سے تجزیے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ جنوری 2021 کے دوران 22 سے 25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ نے کسٹمر بیس میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ درج کیا ہے جس کا خالص اندراج تقریباً 3.48 لاکھ ہے۔ عمر کے اس گروپ کو جاب مارکیٹ میں نیا سمجھا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد 29 سے 35 سال کی عمر کا گروپ ہے جس میں تقریباً 2.69 لاکھ نیٹ انرولمنٹ ہیں، جسے تجربہ کار کارکنوں کے طور پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے جنھوں نے اپنے کیریئر کی ترقی کے لیے ملازمتیں تبدیل کیں اور ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ رہنے کا انتخاب کیا۔
صنعت کا زمرہ وار تجزیہ پچھلے مہینوں کے مقابلے میں ایک صحت مند ارتقا کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جنوری 2021 کے دوران 5.65 لاکھ کے خالص پے رول اضافے کے ساتھ 'اسپیشلسٹ سروسز' کا زمرہ اب بھی حجم کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست ہے۔ صنعت کی چوٹی کی 10 درجہ بندیوں میں برقی، میکانیکی یا جنرل انجینئرنگ مصنوعات کے زمرے کے ساتھ کمپیوٹر اور آئی ٹی خدمات کے زمرے میں ماہ بہ ماہ تقریباً 40 فیصد کی سب سے زیادہ نمو درج کی گئی جس میں گذشتہ ماہ میں 42205 اور جنوری 2021 میں بالترتیب 77392 کا خالص اضافہ ہوا تھا۔ اس کے بعد تجارتی اور کمرشیل اداروں کے زمرے میں گذشتہ ماہ کے مقابلے میں 82238 نیٹ پے رول اضافوں کے ساتھ 27 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
کل ہند سطح پر تقابلی مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ رواں مالی سال کے دوران تمام مالیاتی گروپوں کے دوران شامل کیے گئے 62.49 لاکھ مجموعی نیٹ صارفین میں سے 34.24 لاکھ نیٹ صارفین شامل کرکے مہاراشٹر، ہریانہ، گجرات، تمل ناڈو اور کرناٹک نیٹ پے رول ایڈیشن میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔
صنفی بنیاد پر تجزیہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ جنوری 2021 میں 2.61 لاکھ نیٹ خواتین صارفین کا اضافہ کیا گیا تھا جو دسمبر 2020 کے گذشتہ ماہ کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 30 فیصد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
تنخواہ کی ادائیگی سے متعلق یہ اعداد و شمار عارضی ہیں کیوں کہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مستقل عمل ہے، ڈیٹا کی تیاری ایک مسلسل سرگرمی ہے۔ اس لیے پچھلے اعداد و شمار کو ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ ہوجاتے ہیں۔ ای پی ایف او ستمبر 2017 اور اس کے بعد اپریل 2018 کی مدت کے لیے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کرتا ہے۔ شائع شدہ اعداد و شمار میں وہ ارکان شامل ہیں جو ان مہینوں کے دوران ملازمت میں شامل ہوئے ہیں اور جن کا پی ایف تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے۔