Ministry of Finance
Taxpayers are free to utilise Input Tax Credit available in their credit ledger as permissible by law to discharge their GST due for March month
21 MAR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Unconfirmed reports have appeared in certain sections of the media that some GST officers are using unauthorised communication means such as phone calls, WhatsApp and messages asking taxpayers to discharge 'maximum tax liability' in 'cash' in order to ensure that targets for revenue collection from GST for the financial year are met.
It is to clarify that neither the Government nor the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) have issued any such instructions to their field formations. As such, taxpayers are free to utilise the Input Tax Credit available in their credit ledger, as permissible in law, to discharge their GST dues for the month of March, 2021 – the last month of this financial year.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మార్చి నెల‌లో జీఎస్టీ బ‌కాయిల‌ను చెల్లించేందుకు ప‌న్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు వారి క్రెడిట్ లెడ్జ‌ర్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న‌ ఇన్‌పుట్ టాక్స్ క్రెడిట్ ను చ‌ట్ట ప‌రిమితికి లోబ‌డి స్వేచ్ఛ‌గా ఉప‌యోగించుకోవ‌చ్చు
21 MAR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
పూర్తి కావ‌స్తున్న ఆర్థిక సంవ‌త్స‌రానికి త‌మ ల‌క్ష్యాల‌ను సాధించేందుకు కొంతమంది జీఎస్టీ అధికారులుఅన‌ధికార స‌మాచార మార్గాలైన ఫోన్ కాల్స్, వాట్సాప్ , పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులను 'నగదుస‌రూపంలో ' గరిష్ట పన్ను చెల్లించ‌మంటూ సందేశాలు వంటి ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారని ధృవీకరించని నివేదికలు కొన్ని మీడియాల‌లో రావ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
అయితే, అటు ప్ర‌భుత్వం కానీ ఇటు సెంట్ర‌ల్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ ఇండైరెక్ట్ టాక్సెస్ అండ్ క‌స్ట‌మ్స్ (సిబిఐసి) కానీ క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలోని అధికారుల‌కు అటువంటి ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేయ‌లేద‌ని స్ప‌ష్టం చేస్తున్నాం. ఆర్థిక సంవ‌త్స‌రంలో చివ‌రి నెల అయిన మార్చ‌, 2021లో త‌మ జిఎస్టీ బ‌కాయిల‌ను చెల్లించవ‌ల‌సిన ప‌న్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు వారి క్రెడిట్ లెడ్జ‌ర్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఇన్‌పుట్ టాక్స్ క్రెడిట్ ను చ‌ట్టం అనుమ‌తించిన మేర‌కు స్వేచ్ఛ‌గా ఉప‌యోగించుకోవ‌చ్చు.