Ministry of Finance
Taxpayers are free to utilise Input Tax Credit available in their credit ledger as permissible by law to discharge their GST due for March month
21 MAR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Unconfirmed reports have appeared in certain sections of the media that some GST officers are using unauthorised communication means such as phone calls, WhatsApp and messages asking taxpayers to discharge 'maximum tax liability' in 'cash' in order to ensure that targets for revenue collection from GST for the financial year are met.
It is to clarify that neither the Government nor the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) have issued any such instructions to their field formations. As such, taxpayers are free to utilise the Input Tax Credit available in their credit ledger, as permissible in law, to discharge their GST dues for the month of March, 2021 – the last month of this financial year.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਾਰਚ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਚ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲੈਜਰ ਵਿਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਇਨਪੁੱਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਹਨ
21 MAR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ (ਜੀਐਸਟੀ) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਕੁਝ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਫੋਨ ਕਾਲਾਂ, ਵਟ੍ਹਸਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਸੇਜ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਮੈਕਸਿਮਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਾਇਬਿਲਟੀ' ਨੂੰ 'ਕੈਸ਼' ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਰਾਜਸੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਇਨਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਿਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ (ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿਚ ਡਿਊ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਵਹੀਖਾਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
--------------------------------
ਆਰਐਮ ਕੇਐਮਐਨ