Ministry of Finance
Taxpayers are free to utilise Input Tax Credit available in their credit ledger as permissible by law to discharge their GST due for March month
21 MAR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Unconfirmed reports have appeared in certain sections of the media that some GST officers are using unauthorised communication means such as phone calls, WhatsApp and messages asking taxpayers to discharge 'maximum tax liability' in 'cash' in order to ensure that targets for revenue collection from GST for the financial year are met.
It is to clarify that neither the Government nor the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) have issued any such instructions to their field formations. As such, taxpayers are free to utilise the Input Tax Credit available in their credit ledger, as permissible in law, to discharge their GST dues for the month of March, 2021 – the last month of this financial year.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मार्च महिन्याचा थकीत जीएसटी भरण्यासाठी कायद्याचे पालन करत, पतखात्यात उपलब्ध इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटचा उपयोग करदाते करु शकतात
21 MAR 2021 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 मार्च 2021
महसूल वसुलीचे लक्ष्य पूर्ण करण्यासाठी काही जीएसटी अधिकारी असंवैधानिक पद्धतीने करदात्यांशी संपर्क करत असल्याची कथित माहिती काही माध्यमातून पुढे आली आहे. यानुसार काही वस्तू आणि सेवाकर अधिकारी कथितरित्या दूरध्वनी, व्हॉट्सअ‍ॅप यासारख्या माध्यमाचा वापर करत करदात्यांना संपर्क करत आहेत. त्यांना रोख स्वरुपात जास्तीत जास्त वस्तू आणि सेवा कर भरण्याचे आवाहन करत आहेत. जेणेकरुन महसुलाचे लक्ष्य साध्य होईल.
सरकारने स्पष्ट केले आहे की सरकार किंवा केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर व सीमाशुल्क मंडळाने (सीबीआयसी) अशाप्रकारच्या कोणत्याही सूचना आपल्या विभागांना दिलेल्या नाहीत.
त्यामुळे,चालू आर्थिक वर्षाचा शेवटा महिना असलेलेया मार्च 2021 ची जीएसटी थकबाकी भरण्यासाठी करदाता त्यांच्या पत खात्यात उपलब्ध असलेल्या इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटचा, संबंधित कायद्याचे पालन करुन उपयोग करु शकतो.