Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh account for more than 80% of the daily new COVID19 cases
Over 4.5 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
Cumulative Fatality Rate dips to 1.37%
22 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh are reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They together account for 80.5% of the total new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
46,951 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Of these, 84.49% are reported from 6 States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Kerala, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 30,535 (65.03%). This is followed by Punjab with 2,644 while Kerala reported 1,875 new cases.
Eight states, as outlined under, are displaying an upward trajectory in the daily new COVID19 cases.
The graph below shows the total tests conducted and the respective cumulative positivity rates of the eight focus states.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 3,34,646 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 2.87% of India’s total Positive Cases. A net incline of 25,559 cases has been added to the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The Daily Positivity Rate (7-day average) currently stands at 3.70%.
Eight States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate more than the national average.
On the other hand, the total vaccination coverage in India has crossed the 4.5-crore mark.
More than 4.50 cr (4,50,65,998) vaccine doses have been administered through 7,33,597 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 77,86,205 HCWs (1st dose), 48,81,954 HCWs (2nd dose), 80,95,711 FLWs (1st dose) and 26,09,742 FLWs (2nd Dose), 37,21,455 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 1,79,70,931 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years have also received the 1st Dose.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
77,86,205
48,81,954
80,95,711
26,09,742
37,21,455
1,79,70,931
4,50,65,998
As on Day-65 of the vaccination drive (21st March, 2021), total 4,62,157 vaccine doses were given. As it was a Sunday, many States and UTs did not schedule vaccination sessions.
Out of which, 4,49,115 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 8,459 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 13,042 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 21st March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
6,220
4,598
11,400
8,444
87,982
3,43,513
4,49,115
13,042
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,11,51,468 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.75%.
21,180 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
On the other hand, 212 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 85.85%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (99). Punjab follows with 44 daily deaths and Kerala reported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
The Case Fatality Rate currently stands at 1.37% and is continuously declining.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര,പഞ്ചാബ്, കർണാടക, ഗുജറാത്ത്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് കേസുകളിൽ 80 ശതമാനവും.
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും 4.5 കോടി ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി.
മരണ നിരക്ക് 1.37 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു.
22 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര,പഞ്ചാബ്, കർണാടക,ഗുജറാത്ത്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർധന. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്ത പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 80.5 ശതമാനവും ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് . കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 46,951 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇതിന്റെ 84.49 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, പഞ്ചാബ്, കേരളം, കർണാടക, ഗുജറാത്ത്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ -30,535(65.03%). പഞ്ചാബിൽ 2644 പേർക്കും കേരളത്തിൽ 1875 പേർക്കും പുതുതായി രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 3,34,646 ആയി. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ 2.87 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 25,559 പേരുടെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
പ്രതിദിന സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ( ഏഴു ദിവസത്തെ ശരാശരി ) 3.70% ആണ്.
എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിവാര രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ.
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി 4.5 കോടി വാക്സിനേഷൻ ഡോസുകൾ ആണ് നൽകിയത്.
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 7,33,597 സെഷനുകളിലായി 4.50 കോടി (4,50,65,998)വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ഇതിൽ 77,86,205 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ്), 48,81,954 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ),80,95,711 മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികൾ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് ),26,09,742 മുന്നണി പ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്), 45 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള നിശ്ചിത രോഗങ്ങളുള്ള 37,21,455 പേർ (ആദ്യ ഡോസ് ),60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള 1,79,70,931 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ 65-മത്ദിവസം (മാർച്ച്‌ 21) 4,62,157 ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഞായറാഴ്ച ആയതിനാൽ പല സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും വാക്സിനേഷൻ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ല. ഇതിൽ 8,459 സെഷനുകളിലായി 4,49,115 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.13,042 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകരും മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികളും രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് വാക്സിനും സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 1,11,51,468 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി.95.75%ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 21,180 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 212 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇവയിൽ 85.85 ശതമാനവും 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം- 99. പഞ്ചാബിൽ 44, കേരളത്തിൽ 13 പേരുടെയും മരണം കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
മരണനിരക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായി കുറഞ്ഞ് 1.37 ശതമാനമായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു കോവിഡ് മരണവും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല. ആന്ധ്ര പ്രദേശ്,ആസാം, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ്, സിക്കിം, ലഡാക്ക്, ദാദ്ര& നഗർ ഹവേലി, ദാമൻ& ദിയു,മേഘാലയ, ത്രിപുര, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, മിസോറം,ആന്തമാൻ&നികോബാർ ദ്വീപ്,അരുണാചൽപ്രദേശ് എന്നിവയാണവ