Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh account for more than 80% of the daily new COVID19 cases
Over 4.5 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
Cumulative Fatality Rate dips to 1.37%
22 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh are reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They together account for 80.5% of the total new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
46,951 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Of these, 84.49% are reported from 6 States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Kerala, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 30,535 (65.03%). This is followed by Punjab with 2,644 while Kerala reported 1,875 new cases.
Eight states, as outlined under, are displaying an upward trajectory in the daily new COVID19 cases.
The graph below shows the total tests conducted and the respective cumulative positivity rates of the eight focus states.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 3,34,646 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 2.87% of India’s total Positive Cases. A net incline of 25,559 cases has been added to the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The Daily Positivity Rate (7-day average) currently stands at 3.70%.
Eight States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate more than the national average.
On the other hand, the total vaccination coverage in India has crossed the 4.5-crore mark.
More than 4.50 cr (4,50,65,998) vaccine doses have been administered through 7,33,597 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 77,86,205 HCWs (1st dose), 48,81,954 HCWs (2nd dose), 80,95,711 FLWs (1st dose) and 26,09,742 FLWs (2nd Dose), 37,21,455 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 1,79,70,931 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years have also received the 1st Dose.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
77,86,205
48,81,954
80,95,711
26,09,742
37,21,455
1,79,70,931
4,50,65,998
As on Day-65 of the vaccination drive (21st March, 2021), total 4,62,157 vaccine doses were given. As it was a Sunday, many States and UTs did not schedule vaccination sessions.
Out of which, 4,49,115 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 8,459 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 13,042 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 21st March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
6,220
4,598
11,400
8,444
87,982
3,43,513
4,49,115
13,042
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,11,51,468 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.75%.
21,180 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
On the other hand, 212 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 85.85%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (99). Punjab follows with 44 daily deaths and Kerala reported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
The Case Fatality Rate currently stands at 1.37% and is continuously declining.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 च्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांपैकी 80% पेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात आणि मध्य प्रदेश या राज्यात
देशभरात कोरोना प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 4.5 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
मृत्युदरात 1.37% पर्यंत घट
22 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Mumbai
महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात आणि मध्य प्रदेश या राज्यांमध्ये कोविडच्या दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्येत वाढ होत आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात नोंदवल्या गेलेल्या रुग्ण संख्येपैकी 80.5% रुग्ण या पाच राज्यातले आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 46,951 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. यापैकी 84.49% रुग्ण महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, केरळ, कर्नाटक, गुजरात आणि मध्य प्रदेश या राज्यातले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 30,535 (65.03%). नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. पंजाबमध्ये 2,644, केरळमध्ये 1,875 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
आठ राज्यात कोविड-19 च्या दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्येचा आलेख चढता आहे. खाली दिलेला तक्ता या आठ राज्यातल्या चाचण्या आणि पॉझीटीव्हीटी दर दर्शवतो.
भारतात आज 3,34,646 एकूण सक्रीय रुग्ण आहेत. भारताची सध्याची सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्या ही देशाच्या एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह रुग्ण संख्येच्या 2.87% आहे.
दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हीटी दर ( सात दिवसांची सरासरी ) सध्या 3.70% आहे.
आठ राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हीटी दर राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा अधिक आहे.
भारतात लसीकरणाच्या 4.5 कोटीहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार भारतात 7,33,597 सत्राद्वारे लसीकरणाच्या 4.50 कोटी (4,50,65,998) हून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये 77,86,205 आरोग्य क्षेत्रातले कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा ), 48,81,954 आरोग्य क्षेत्रातले कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 80,95,711 आघाडीवर राहून काम करणारे कर्मचारी (पहिली मात्रा ), 26,09,742 आघाडीवर काम करणारे कर्मचारी (दुसरी मात्रा), 37,21,455 लाभार्थी 45 वर्षावरील आणि सह व्याधी असणारे तर साठ वर्षावरील 1,79,70,931 लाभार्थी (पहिला डोस) यांचा समावेश आहे.
लसीकरण अभियानाच्या 65 व्या दिवशी (21 मार्च 2021) लसीच्या 4,62,157 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. रविवार असल्याने अनेक राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात लसीकरण सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली नव्हती.
यापैकी 8,459 सत्राद्वारे 4,49,115 लाभार्थींना पहिली मात्रा ( आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि आघाडी कर्मचारी ) आणि 13,042 आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि आघाडीवरचे कर्मचारी यांना दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली.
भारतात आतापर्यंत 1,11,51,468 रुग्ण कोरोनातून बरे झाले आहेत. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 95.75%.आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 21,180 रुग्ण कोरोनातून मुक्त झाले आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 212 मृत्यू झाले. यापैकी 85.85% मृत्यू सहा राज्यातले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 99 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली. पंजाब मध्ये 44 आणि केरळ मध्ये गेल्या 24 तासात 13 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
मृत्यू दरात सातत्याने घट होत असून हा दर 1.37% झाला आहे.
14 राज्ये/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड-19 मुळे एकही मृत्यूची नोंद नाही. आंध्रप्रदेश, आसाम, उत्तराखंड, लक्षद्वीप, सिक्कीम, लडाख ( केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ), दादरा नगर हवेली आणि दमण दीव, मेघालय, मणिपूर, त्रिपुरा, नागालंड, मिझोरम, अंदमान निकोबार आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश यांचा यात समावेश आहे.