Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh account for more than 80% of the daily new COVID19 cases
Over 4.5 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
Cumulative Fatality Rate dips to 1.37%
22 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh are reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They together account for 80.5% of the total new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
46,951 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Of these, 84.49% are reported from 6 States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Kerala, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 30,535 (65.03%). This is followed by Punjab with 2,644 while Kerala reported 1,875 new cases.
Eight states, as outlined under, are displaying an upward trajectory in the daily new COVID19 cases.
The graph below shows the total tests conducted and the respective cumulative positivity rates of the eight focus states.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 3,34,646 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 2.87% of India’s total Positive Cases. A net incline of 25,559 cases has been added to the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The Daily Positivity Rate (7-day average) currently stands at 3.70%.
Eight States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate more than the national average.
On the other hand, the total vaccination coverage in India has crossed the 4.5-crore mark.
More than 4.50 cr (4,50,65,998) vaccine doses have been administered through 7,33,597 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 77,86,205 HCWs (1st dose), 48,81,954 HCWs (2nd dose), 80,95,711 FLWs (1st dose) and 26,09,742 FLWs (2nd Dose), 37,21,455 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 1,79,70,931 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years have also received the 1st Dose.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
77,86,205
48,81,954
80,95,711
26,09,742
37,21,455
1,79,70,931
4,50,65,998
As on Day-65 of the vaccination drive (21st March, 2021), total 4,62,157 vaccine doses were given. As it was a Sunday, many States and UTs did not schedule vaccination sessions.
Out of which, 4,49,115 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 8,459 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 13,042 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 21st March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
6,220
4,598
11,400
8,444
87,982
3,43,513
4,49,115
13,042
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,11,51,468 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.75%.
21,180 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
On the other hand, 212 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 85.85%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (99). Punjab follows with 44 daily deaths and Kerala reported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
The Case Fatality Rate currently stands at 1.37% and is continuously declining.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసుల్లో 80% పైగా మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్,
కర్నాటక, గుజరాత్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోనే
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 4.5 కోట్ల డోసుల కోవిడ్ టీకాల పంపిణీ మొత్తం కోవిడ్ మరణాల శాతం 1.37% కు తగ్గుదల
22 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, గుజరాత్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లో కోవిడ్ కేసుల పెరుగుదల కొనసాగుతోంది. చేసుకున్నాయి. గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదైన కొత్త కేసులు 46,951 కాగా అందులో80.5% ఈ ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలదే. మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, కేరళ, కర్నాటక, గుజరాత్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ కలిసి 84.49% వాటా కేసులు పంచుకున్నాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా
30,535 (65.03%) కేసులు నమోదు కాగా తరువాత స్థానంలో పంజాబ్ (2,644), కేరళ (1,875) ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ క్రింది పేర్కొన్న ఎనిమిది రాష్టాలలో కోవిడ్ కేసుల పెరుగుదల కనబడుతోంది.
దృష్టిపెట్టాల్సిన 8 రాష్ట్రాలలో జరిపిన కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు, సంబంధిత కొత్త కేసులు ఈ దిగువ చిత్రపటాల్లో చూడవచ్చు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇంకా చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ కేసులు ఈ రోజుకు 3,34,646 కు చేరగా ఇది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 2.87%. గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా పెరిగిన కోవిడ్ చికిత్సలో కేసులు 25,559
రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం గత వారపు సగటు ప్రస్తుతం 3.70% కి చేరింది.
ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో జాతీయ సగటుకంటే ఎక్కువగా పాజిటివ్ శాతం నమోదైంది.
మరోవైపు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య నాలుగున్నర కోట్లు దాటింది. ఈరోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అంఇద్న సమాచారాన్ని బట్టి 7,33,597 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 4,50,65,998 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో 77,86,205 మంది మొదటి డోస్ ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, 48,81,954 మంది రెండో డోస్ ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, 80,95,711 మంది మొదటి డోస్ కొవిడ్ యోధులు, 26,09,742 రెండో డోస్ కోవిడ్ యోధులు, 37,21,455 మంది 45-60 ఏళ్ళ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధి గ్రస్తులు, 1,79,70,931 మంది 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డ వారు ఉన్నారు.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 - 60 ఏళ్ళ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడినవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
77,86,205
48,81,954
80,95,711
26,09,742
37,21,455
1,79,70,931
4,50,65,998
టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 65వ రోజైన మార్చి 21న మొత్తం 4,62,157 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఆదివారం కావటంతో ఎక్కువ రాష్ట్రాలు టీకా కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టలేదు. నిన్న వేసిన టీకాలలో 4,49,115 మంది లబ్ధిదారులు 8,459 శిబిరాలలో మొదటి డోస్ అందుకున్న ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది కోవిడ్ యోధులు ఉండగా 13,042 మంది రెండో డోస్ అందుకున్న కోవిడ్ యోధులు, ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది ఉన్నారు.
తేదీ : మార్చి 21, 2021
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 - 60 ఏళ్ళ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడినవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
6,220
4,598
11,400
8,444
87,982
3,43,513
4,49,115
13,042
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య 1,11,51,468 కు చేరుకోగా, జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 95.75% అయింది. గత 24 గంటలలో 21,180 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో 212 కోవిడ్ మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. అందులో 85.85% మరణాలు ఆరు రాష్ట్రాల్లోనే నమోదయ్యాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 99 మంది చనిపోగా పంజాబ్ లో 44 మంది, కేరళలో 13 మంది చనిపోయారు.
కోవిడ్ బారిన పడిన వారిలో మరణాల శాతం 1.37% నమోదై క్రమంగా తగ్గుతోంది.
గత 24 గంటలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాని రాష్టాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల సంఖ్య 14. అవి: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, లక్షదీవులు, సిక్కిం, లద్దాఖ్, డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, మేఘాలయ, మణిపూర్, త్రిపుర, నాగాలాండ్, మిజోరం, అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్