Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh account for more than 80% of the daily new COVID19 cases
Over 4.5 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
Cumulative Fatality Rate dips to 1.37%
22 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh are reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They together account for 80.5% of the total new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
46,951 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Of these, 84.49% are reported from 6 States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Kerala, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 30,535 (65.03%). This is followed by Punjab with 2,644 while Kerala reported 1,875 new cases.
Eight states, as outlined under, are displaying an upward trajectory in the daily new COVID19 cases.
The graph below shows the total tests conducted and the respective cumulative positivity rates of the eight focus states.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 3,34,646 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 2.87% of India’s total Positive Cases. A net incline of 25,559 cases has been added to the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The Daily Positivity Rate (7-day average) currently stands at 3.70%.
Eight States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate more than the national average.
On the other hand, the total vaccination coverage in India has crossed the 4.5-crore mark.
More than 4.50 cr (4,50,65,998) vaccine doses have been administered through 7,33,597 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 77,86,205 HCWs (1st dose), 48,81,954 HCWs (2nd dose), 80,95,711 FLWs (1st dose) and 26,09,742 FLWs (2nd Dose), 37,21,455 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 1,79,70,931 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years have also received the 1st Dose.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
77,86,205
48,81,954
80,95,711
26,09,742
37,21,455
1,79,70,931
4,50,65,998
As on Day-65 of the vaccination drive (21st March, 2021), total 4,62,157 vaccine doses were given. As it was a Sunday, many States and UTs did not schedule vaccination sessions.
Out of which, 4,49,115 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 8,459 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 13,042 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 21st March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
6,220
4,598
11,400
8,444
87,982
3,43,513
4,49,115
13,042
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,11,51,468 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.75%.
21,180 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
On the other hand, 212 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 85.85%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (99). Punjab follows with 44 daily deaths and Kerala reported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
The Case Fatality Rate currently stands at 1.37% and is continuously declining.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश का कोरोना के प्रतिदिन नये मामलों में 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान
देश में 4.5 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्‍सीन डोज दिए गए
समग्र मृत्‍यु दर गिरकर 1.37 प्रतिशत हुई
22 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्‍ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और मध्‍यप्रदेश में प्रतिदिन कोरोना के मामलों में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की जा रही है और पिछले 24 घंटों में कोरोना के कुल मामलों में से इन राज्‍यों का योगदान 80.5 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोरोना के 46,951 मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं और इनमें से 84.49 प्रतिशत मामले छह राज्‍यों महाराष्‍ट्र, पंजाब, केरल, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और मध्‍य प्रदेश में हैं।
महाराष्‍ट्र में दैनिक आधार पर सबसे अधिक 30,535 (65.03 प्रतिशत) नये मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। इसके बाद पंजाब में 2,644 और केरल में 1,875 नये मामले सामने आए हैं।
8 राज्‍यों में दैनिक आधार पर कोरोना के मामलों में वृद्धि देखी जा रही है।
नीचे दिए ग्राफ में इन 8 राज्‍यों में किये गये कुल कोरोना टेस्‍ट और समग्र पॉजिटिविटी दर दर्शायी गई है।
आज भारत के कुल कोरोना सक्रिय मामले (केस लोड) 3,34,646 हो गये है और यह कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 2.87 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में सक्रिय मामलों में 25,559 मामलों की बढ़ोत्‍तरी हुई है।
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट (7 दिनों का औसत) इस समय 3.70 प्रतिशत है।
8 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों की साप्‍ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर राष्‍ट्रीय औसत से ज्‍यादा है।
भारत में इस समय कोरोना टीकाकरण का कुल दायरा 4.5 करोड़ से अधिक हो चुका है।
अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक आज सुबह 7 बजे तक 7,33,597 सत्रों के माध्यम से 4.50 करोड़ से अधिक (4,50,65,998) कोविड-19 टीके की डोज दी गई है। इनमें 77,86,205 स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों (एचसीडब्ल्यू) को टीके की पहली डोज दी जा चुकी है जबकि 48,81,954 स्वास्थ्यकर्मी दूसरी डोज ले चुके हैं। वहीं 80,95,711 फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स पहली और 26,09,742 फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स ने दूसरी डोज ली है। 1,79,70,931 लाभार्थियों की उम्र 60 साल से अधिक हैं जबकि 37,21,455 लाभार्थी वे हैं जिनकी उम्र 45 साल से अधिक है और वे किसी न किसी बीमारी से पीड़ित हैं।
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
फ्रंटलाइन वर्क्रस
45-60 वर्ष तक और अन्‍य बीमारियों से पीड़ित लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के लाभार्थी
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
पहली डोज
पहली डोज
77,86,205
48,81,954
80,95,711
26,09,742
37,21,455
1,79,70,931
4,50,65,998
देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के 65वें दिन (21 मार्च, 2021) कुल 4,62,157 वैक्सीन की डोज दी गई।
इनमें 8,459 सत्रों के जरिये 4,49,115 लाभार्थियों (एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू और एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू) को टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई और 13,042 स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स को टीके की दूसरी डोज दी जा चुकी है।
21 मार्च 2021
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स
45-60 वर्ष तक और अन्‍य बीमारियों से पीड़ित लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के लाभार्थी
कुल लाभार्थी
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
6,220
4,598
11,400
8,444
87,982
3,43,513
4,49,115
13,042
भारत में आज कोरोना से ठीक होने वाले व्‍यक्तियों की संख्‍या बढ़कर 1,11,51,468 हो गई है और राष्‍ट्रीय रिकवरी दर इस समय 95.75 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 21,180 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोरोना से 212 लोगों की मौत हुई है।
कोरोना से होने वाली मौत के नये मामलों में छह राज्‍यों का योगदान 85.85 प्रतिशत है और पिछले 24 घंटों में महाराष्‍ट्र में सबसे अधिक लोगों (99) की मौत हुई है। इसके बाद पंजाब में 44 और केरल में 13 लोगों की कोरोना से मौत हुई है।
इस समय कोरोना मृत्‍युदर 1.37 प्रतिशत है और इसमें लगातार कमी दर्ज की जा रही है।
14 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 से किसी भी व्यक्ति की मौत की सूचना नहीं मिली है। इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आंध्रप्रदेश, असम, उत्तराखंड, लक्षद्वीप, सिक्किम, लद्दाख, दमन और दीव, दादरा और नागर हवेली, मेघालय, मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा, नगालैंड, मिजोरम, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और अरूणाचल प्रदेश शामिल है।