Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh account for more than 80% of the daily new COVID19 cases
Over 4.5 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
Cumulative Fatality Rate dips to 1.37%
22 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh are reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They together account for 80.5% of the total new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
46,951 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Of these, 84.49% are reported from 6 States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Kerala, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 30,535 (65.03%). This is followed by Punjab with 2,644 while Kerala reported 1,875 new cases.
Eight states, as outlined under, are displaying an upward trajectory in the daily new COVID19 cases.
The graph below shows the total tests conducted and the respective cumulative positivity rates of the eight focus states.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 3,34,646 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 2.87% of India’s total Positive Cases. A net incline of 25,559 cases has been added to the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The Daily Positivity Rate (7-day average) currently stands at 3.70%.
Eight States/UTs have a weekly positivity rate more than the national average.
On the other hand, the total vaccination coverage in India has crossed the 4.5-crore mark.
More than 4.50 cr (4,50,65,998) vaccine doses have been administered through 7,33,597 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 77,86,205 HCWs (1st dose), 48,81,954 HCWs (2nd dose), 80,95,711 FLWs (1st dose) and 26,09,742 FLWs (2nd Dose), 37,21,455 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities and 1,79,70,931 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years have also received the 1st Dose.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
77,86,205
48,81,954
80,95,711
26,09,742
37,21,455
1,79,70,931
4,50,65,998
As on Day-65 of the vaccination drive (21st March, 2021), total 4,62,157 vaccine doses were given. As it was a Sunday, many States and UTs did not schedule vaccination sessions.
Out of which, 4,49,115 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 8,459 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 13,042 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 21st March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
6,220
4,598
11,400
8,444
87,982
3,43,513
4,49,115
13,042
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,11,51,468 today. The national Recovery Rate is 95.75%.
21,180 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
On the other hand, 212 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 85.85%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (99). Punjab follows with 44 daily deaths and Kerala reported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
The Case Fatality Rate currently stands at 1.37% and is continuously declining.
Fourteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲାରେ ୮୦%ରୁ ଅଧିକ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ପଞାବ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦେଶରୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି
ଦେଶରେ ୪.୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ
ସର୍ବମୋଟ କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ୧.୩୭% କୁ ହ୍ରାସ
22 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ପଞାବ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଥିବା ନୂଆ ମାମଲାରେ ୮୦.୫% ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଶରେ ୪୬,୯୫୧ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ପଜ୍ଞୀକୃତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ୮୪.୪୯% ୬ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯଥା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ପଞାବ, କେରଳ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦେଶରୁ ରହିଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୦,୫୩୫ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଦେଶରେ ନୂଆ ମୋଟ ମାମଲାର ୬୫.୦୩% । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଥିବା ପଞାବରେ ୨,୬୪୪ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ସାମ୍ନାକୁ ଆସିଥିବା ବେଳେ କେରଳରେ ୧,୮୭୫ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଥିବା ୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ଉପରମୁହାଁ ହେଉଥିବା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ୮ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଏବଂ ମୋଟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ବାବଦ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଗଲା ।
ଆଜି ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୩,୩୪,୬୪୬ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲାର ୨.୮୭% ରହିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ଆଉ ୨୫,୫୫୯ ମାମଲା ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଯାଇଛି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର (ହାରାହାରି ୭ ଦିନ) ୩.୭୦% ରହିଛି । ୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଜାତୀୟ ହାର ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି।
ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ କଭରେଜ ୪.୫ କୋଟି ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ମୁତାବକ ଦେଶରେ ୭,୩୩,୫୯୭ ସେସନ ଜରିଆରେ ୪.୫୦ କୋଟି (୪,୫୦,୬୫,୯୯୮)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପରିଚାଳନା କରାଯାଇଛି । ତନ୍ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୭,୮୬,୨୦୫ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ), ୪୮,୮୧,୯୫୪ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ), ୮୦,୯୫,୭୧୧ ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟଲାଇନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ), ୨୬,୦୯,୭୪୨ ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟଲାଇନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ), ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରୋଗରେ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୩୭,୨୧,୪୫୫ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ୬୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୧,୭୯,୭୦,୯୩୧ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
77,86,205
48,81,954
80,95,711
26,09,742
37,21,455
1,79,70,931
4,50,65,998
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୬୫ତମ ଦିନ (୨୦୨୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୧)ରେ ମୋଟ ୪,୬୨,୧୫୭ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଦିନଟି ରବିବାର ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଟିକାକରଣ ସେସନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରି ନ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୪,୪୯,୧୧୫ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ (ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀ ଓ ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟଲାଇନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ) ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ ପାଇଁ ୮,୪୫୯ ସେସନରେ ଟିକା ନେଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ୧୩,୦୪୨ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀ ଓ ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟଲାଇନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଟିକାର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ନେଇଥିଲେ ।
Date: 21st March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
6,220
4,598
11,400
8,444
87,982
3,43,513
4,49,115
13,042
ଆଜିକା ଦିନରେ ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧,୧୧,୫୧,୪୬୮ ରହିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ୯୫.୭୫% ଅଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଦେଶରେ ୨୧,୧୮୦ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କରୋନାରୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୨୧୨ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ ୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅଂଶ ୮୫.୮୫% ରହିଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୯୯ ଜଣ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ପଛକୁ ପଞାବରେ ୪୪ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଛି । ସେହିଭଳି କେରଳରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୩ କରୋନା ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଯାଇଛି ।
କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ଏବେ ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲାର ୧.୩୭% ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ନିମ୍ନଗାମୀ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୪ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ବି କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଆସାମ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ସିକ୍କିମ, ଲଦାଖ (ୟୁଟି), ଡାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଓ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗରହାବେଳି, ମେଘାଳୟ, ମଣିପୁର, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ରହିଛି ।