Ministry of Culture
Gandhi Peace Prize for Year 2020 announced
22 MAR 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2020 is being conferred on Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.Gandhi Peace Prize is an annual award instituted by Government of India since 1995, the 125th Birth Anniversary commemoration year of Mahatma Gandhi. The award is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, language, caste, creed or sex.
The Jury for Gandhi Peace Prize is chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Sh Narendra Modi ,and comprises of two ex-officio members, namely the Chief Justice of India and Leader of the single largest Opposition Party in Lok Sabha. Two eminent members are also part of the Jury, namely Shri Om Birla, Speaker of the Lok Sabha, and Shri Bindeshwar Pathak, Founder of Sulabh International Social Service Organization.
The Jury met on 19th March, 2021 and after due deliberations, unanimously decided to select Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman as the recipient of the Gandhi Peace Prizefor the year 2020, in recognition of hisoutstanding contributionstowards social, economic and political transformation through non-violent and other Gandhian methods.
The past awardees include luminaries like Dr. Julius Nyerere, Former President of Tanzania; Dr. Gerhard Fischer, Federal Republic of Germany; Ramakrishna Mission; Baba Amte (Shri MurlidharDevidasAmte); Late Dr. Nelson Mandela, former President of South Africa; Grameen Bank of Bangladesh; Archbishop Desmond Tutu of South Africa; Shri Chandi Prasad Bhatt & Indian Space Research Organisation. Recent awardees include Vivekananda Kendra, India(2015); Akshaya Patra Foundation, India and Sulabh International (Jointly, for 2016); Ekal Abhiyan Trust, India(2017) and Shri Yohei Sasakawa, Japan(2018).
The award carries an amount of Rs. 1 crore, a citation, a plaque andan exquisite traditional handicraft/ handloom item.
PM Modi has said that Bangabandhu was a champion of human rights and freedom, and is a hero to Indians as well. He also said that the legacy and inspiration of Bangabandhu has made the heritage of both countries more comprehensive and deep-rooted, and that the path shown by Bangabandhu has laid a strong foundation for the partnership, progress and prosperity of both countries over the last decade.
As Bangladesh celebrates Mujib Borsho, India is honoured to be commemorating his legacy jointly with the Government of Bangladesh and its people.
The Gandhi Peace Prize recognizes the immense and unparalleled contribution of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman in inspiring the liberation of Bangladesh, bringing stability to a nation born out of strife, laying the foundation for the close and fraternal relations between India and Bangladesh, and promoting peace and non-violence in the Indian subcontinent.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2019 மற்றும் 2020-ம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கான காந்தி அமைதிப் பரிசு அறிவிப்பு
22 MAR 2021 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
2019 மற்றும் 2020-ம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கான காந்தி அமைதிப் பரிசுக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் குறித்த அறிவிப்பை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
2019-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான காந்தி அமைதிப் பரிசு காலஞ்சென்ற ஓமன் மன்னரான மேன்மைமிகு சுல்தான் கபூஸ் பின் சையித் அல் சையித்துக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
2020-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான காந்தி அமைதிப் பரிசு பங்கபந்து ஷேக் முஜிபுர் ரஹ்மானுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 125-வது பிறந்த தினத்தை குறிக்கும் விதமாக 1995-ம் ஆண்டு காந்தி அமைதிப் பரிசு இந்திய அரசால் தோற்றுவிக்கப்பட்டது.
நாடு, இனம், மொழி, சாதி, மதம் மற்றும் பாலினத்துக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு தகுதியுடைய அனைவருக்கும் இவ்விருது வழங்கப்படும்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான காந்தி அமைதிப் பரிசுக்கான நீதிபதிகள் குழுவில், உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் தலைமை நீதிபதியும், மக்களவையின் தனிப் பெரும் எதிர்கட்சியின் தலைவரும் அலுவல் சாரா உறுப்பினர்களாக இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா மற்றும் சுலப் இன்டர்நேஷனல் சமூக சேவை அமைப்பின் நிறுவனர் திரு பிந்தேஷ்வர் பதக் ஆகியோரும் இவ்விருதுக்கான நடுவர் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள் ஆவர்.
2021 மார்ச் 19 அன்று கூடிய இக்குழு உரிய ஆலோசனைகளுக்கு பிறகு, 2019-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான காந்தி அமைதிப் பரிசு காலஞ்சென்ற ஓமன் மன்னரான மேன்மைமிகு சுல்தான் கபூஸ் பின் சையித் அல் சையித்துக்கு வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் 2020-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான காந்தி அமைதிப் பரிசு பங்கபந்து ஷேக் முஜிபுர் ரஹ்மானுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் ஒருமனதாக முடிவெடுத்தது.
இவ்விருதுக்காக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு ரூபாய் 1 கோடி பரிசுத் தொகை பாராட்டுப் பத்திரம், பட்டயம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய கைத்தறி அல்லது கைவினை பொருள் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேன்மைமிகு சுல்தான் கபூஸ் பின் சையித் அல் சையித் இந்தியாவின் உண்மையான நண்பர் என்றும், இந்தியா மற்றும் ஓமனுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகள் பலப்பட பெரும் பங்காற்றியவர் என்றும் அவரது மறைவின் போது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி புகழாரம் சூட்டி இருந்தார்.
பங்கபந்துவை பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், மனித உரிமைகள் மற்றும் சுதந்திரத்தின் போராளியாக அவர் திகழ்ந்ததாகவும், இந்திய மக்களுக்கும் ஒரு கதாநாயகனாக அவர் இருந்தார் என்றும் கூறினார்.
காந்தி அமைதிப் பரிசு இதற்கு முன்னர் பல்வேறு சர்வதேச மற்றும் இந்திய தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, கீழ்காணும் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1706590
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1706591