Ministry of Culture
Gandhi Peace Prize for Year 2020 announced
22 MAR 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2020 is being conferred on Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.Gandhi Peace Prize is an annual award instituted by Government of India since 1995, the 125th Birth Anniversary commemoration year of Mahatma Gandhi. The award is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, language, caste, creed or sex.
The Jury for Gandhi Peace Prize is chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Sh Narendra Modi ,and comprises of two ex-officio members, namely the Chief Justice of India and Leader of the single largest Opposition Party in Lok Sabha. Two eminent members are also part of the Jury, namely Shri Om Birla, Speaker of the Lok Sabha, and Shri Bindeshwar Pathak, Founder of Sulabh International Social Service Organization.
The Jury met on 19th March, 2021 and after due deliberations, unanimously decided to select Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman as the recipient of the Gandhi Peace Prizefor the year 2020, in recognition of hisoutstanding contributionstowards social, economic and political transformation through non-violent and other Gandhian methods.
The past awardees include luminaries like Dr. Julius Nyerere, Former President of Tanzania; Dr. Gerhard Fischer, Federal Republic of Germany; Ramakrishna Mission; Baba Amte (Shri MurlidharDevidasAmte); Late Dr. Nelson Mandela, former President of South Africa; Grameen Bank of Bangladesh; Archbishop Desmond Tutu of South Africa; Shri Chandi Prasad Bhatt & Indian Space Research Organisation. Recent awardees include Vivekananda Kendra, India(2015); Akshaya Patra Foundation, India and Sulabh International (Jointly, for 2016); Ekal Abhiyan Trust, India(2017) and Shri Yohei Sasakawa, Japan(2018).
The award carries an amount of Rs. 1 crore, a citation, a plaque andan exquisite traditional handicraft/ handloom item.
PM Modi has said that Bangabandhu was a champion of human rights and freedom, and is a hero to Indians as well. He also said that the legacy and inspiration of Bangabandhu has made the heritage of both countries more comprehensive and deep-rooted, and that the path shown by Bangabandhu has laid a strong foundation for the partnership, progress and prosperity of both countries over the last decade.
As Bangladesh celebrates Mujib Borsho, India is honoured to be commemorating his legacy jointly with the Government of Bangladesh and its people.
The Gandhi Peace Prize recognizes the immense and unparalleled contribution of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman in inspiring the liberation of Bangladesh, bringing stability to a nation born out of strife, laying the foundation for the close and fraternal relations between India and Bangladesh, and promoting peace and non-violence in the Indian subcontinent.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2020 के लिए गांधी शांति पुरस्‍कार की घोषणा
22 MAR 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2020 के लिए गांधी शांति पुरस्कार बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर रहमान को प्रदान किया जा रहा है। गांधी शांति पुरस्कार भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित एक वार्षिक पुरस्कार है जिसे 1995 से प्रदान किया जा रहा है। इस पुरस्कार की स्थापना महात्मा गांधी की 125वीं जयंती पर की गई। पुरस्कार सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए खुला है चाहे उनकी राष्ट्रीयता, नस्ल, भाषा, जाति, पंथ या लिंग कोई भी हो।
गांधी शांति पुरस्कार के लिए जूरी की अध्यक्षता माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा की जाती है, और इसमें दो पदेन सदस्य होते हैं, जिनमें भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश और लोकसभा में सबसे बड़े विपक्षी दल के नेता शामिल हैं। दो प्रतिष्ठित सदस्य भी जूरी का हिस्सा हैं, इनमें लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, और सुलभ इंटरनेशनल सोशल सर्विस ऑर्गनाइजेशन के संस्थापक श्री बिंदेश्वर पाठक शामिल हैं।
जूरी की बैठक 19 मार्च, 2021 को हुई और उचित विचार-विमर्श के बाद, सर्वसम्मति से बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर रहमान को वर्ष 2020 के गांधी शांति पुरस्कार के लिए चुनने का फैसला किया गया। उन्‍हें यह पुरस्‍कार उनके अहिंसक और अन्य गांधीवादी तरीकों के माध्यम से सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक परिवर्तन के लिए उनके उत्‍कृष्‍ट योगदान के लिए ‍दिया जाएगा।
इसके पहले यह प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार पाने वालों में तंजानिया के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. जूलियस न्येरे, जर्मनीके संघीय गणराज्य के डॉ. गेरहार्ड फिशर, रामकृष्ण मिशन, बाबा आम्टे (श्री मुरलीधर देवदास आम्टे), दक्षिण अफ्रीका के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति स्वर्गीय डॉ. नेल्सन मंडेला, बंग्लादेश ग्रामीण बैंक, दक्षिण अफ्रीका के आर्कबिशप डेसमंड टूटूश्री चंडी प्रसाद भट्ट और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन के नाम शामिल हैं। हाल के विजेताओं में साल 2015 में विवेकानंद केंद्र, साल 2016 में संयुक्त रूप से अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन, भारत और सुलभ इंटरनेशनल, 2017 में एकल अभियान ट्रस्ट और साल 2018 में जापान के श्री योही ससाकावा जैसे प्रख्यात लोगों के नाम शामिल हैं।
पुरस्कार के तहत 1 करोड़ की राशि, एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, एक पट्टिका और एक अति सुंदर पारंपरिक हस्तकला/हथकरघा से बनी वस्तु दी जाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि बंगबंधु मानव अधिकारों और स्वतंत्रता के अग्रणी प्रणेता थे। वह भारतीयों के लिए भी एक नायक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बंगबंधु की विरासत और प्रेरणा ने दोनों देशों की विरासत को अधिक व्यापक और कहीं अधिक मजबूत बनाया है। बंगबंधु द्वारा दिखाए गए मार्ग ने पिछले एक दशक में दोनों देशों की साझेदारी, प्रगति और समृद्धि की मजबूत नींव रखी है।
जिस तरह बांग्लादेश मुजीब वर्ष मना रहा है, उसी तरह भारत भी बांग्लादेश सरकार और उसके लोगों के साथ मिलकर उनकी विरासत को याद करते हुए सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा है।
गांधी शांति पुरस्कार बांग्लादेश के मुक्ति अभियान में बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर रहमान के अपार और अतुलनीय योगदान को मान्यता देता है। उन्होंने संघर्ष के बाद जन्मे एक राष्ट्र में स्थिरता लाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई। यही नहीं भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच घनिष्ठ और भाईचारे के संबंधों की नींव भी तैयार हुई। साथ ही भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में शांति और अहिंसा को बढ़ावा मिला।