Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract with MDSL to supply Light Specialist Vehicles to Indian Army
22 MAR 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Providing further boost to ‘Make in India’, Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with Mahindra Defence Systems Ltd (MDSL) for supply of 1,300 Light Specialist Vehicles to the Indian Army, at a cost of Rs 1,056 crore, in New Delhi on March 22, 2021. The induction of vehicles is planned to be completed in four years.
The Light Specialist Vehicle is a modern fighting vehicle and will be authorised to various fighting units for carriage of Medium Machine Guns, Automatic Grenade Launchers as well as Anti-tank Guided Missiles.
The Light Specialist Vehicle is indigenously designed and developed by MDSL. These combat vehicles are extremely agile with all round protection against small arms fire and will assist small independent detachments which are required to operate this weapon platform in the operational area.
This is a flagship project showcasing the indigenous manufacturing capabilities of the defence industry and will add another milestone to the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’ and ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government.

وزارت دفاع
وزارتِ دفاع نے ہلکی اسپیشلسٹ گاڑیاں بھارتی فوج کو سپلائی کرنے کے لئے ایم ڈی ایس ایل کے ساتھ کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کئے
22 MAR 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 22 مارچ / وزارتِ دفاع نے ‘ میک اِن انڈیا ’ کو مزید فروغ دیتے ہوئے 22 مارچ ، 2021 ء کو نئی دلّی میں 1056 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے بھارتی فوج کو 1300 لائٹ اسپیشلسٹ گاڑیاں سپلائی کرنے کے لئے مہندرا ڈیفنس سسٹم لمیٹیڈ ( ایم ڈی ایس ایل ) کے ساتھ ایک کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔ اِن گاڑیوں کی سپلائی چار سال میں مکمل ہونے کی تجویز ہے ۔
ہلکی اسپیشلسٹ گاڑیاں جدید جنگی گاڑیاں ہیں ، جنہیں میڈیم مشین گنوں ، خود کار گرینیڈ لانچر اور ٹینک شکن میزائلوں کی نقل و حمل کے لئے مختلف جنگی یونٹوں میں بھیجا جائے گا ۔
لائٹ اسپیشلسٹ وہیکل کا ملک میں ہی ڈیزائن تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اِسے ایم ڈی ایس ایل نے تیار کیا ہے ۔ یہ جنگی گاڑیاں انتہائی تیز رفتار ہیں اور چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کے لئے محفوظ ہیں اور یہ علیحدہ خود کار چھوٹی کارروائیوں میں مدد کریں گی ، جو جنگی علاقے میں ، اِن ہتھیاروں کے استعمال کے لئے ضروری ہوتی ہیں ۔
یہ ایک اہم پروجیکٹ ہے ، جس میں دفاعی صنعت میں سامان تیار کرنے کی ملک کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے اور یہ حکومت کے ‘ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان ’ اور ‘ میک اِن انڈیا ’ پہل میں ایک اور سنگِ میل ثابت ہوگا ۔