Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract with MDSL to supply Light Specialist Vehicles to Indian Army
22 MAR 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Providing further boost to ‘Make in India’, Ministry of Defence (MoD) signed a contract with Mahindra Defence Systems Ltd (MDSL) for supply of 1,300 Light Specialist Vehicles to the Indian Army, at a cost of Rs 1,056 crore, in New Delhi on March 22, 2021. The induction of vehicles is planned to be completed in four years.
The Light Specialist Vehicle is a modern fighting vehicle and will be authorised to various fighting units for carriage of Medium Machine Guns, Automatic Grenade Launchers as well as Anti-tank Guided Missiles.
The Light Specialist Vehicle is indigenously designed and developed by MDSL. These combat vehicles are extremely agile with all round protection against small arms fire and will assist small independent detachments which are required to operate this weapon platform in the operational area.
This is a flagship project showcasing the indigenous manufacturing capabilities of the defence industry and will add another milestone to the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan’ and ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना को लाइट स्पेशलिस्ट वाहनों की आपूर्ति के लिए एमडीएसएल के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
22 MAR 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
'मेक इन इंडिया' को और बढ़ावा देते हुए रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) ने दिनांक 22 मार्च, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में 1,056 करोड़ रुपये कीलागत से भारतीय सेना को 1,300 लाइट स्पेशलिस्ट वाहनों की आपूर्ति के लिएमहिंद्रा डिफेंस सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएसएल) के साथ एक अनुबंध परहस्ताक्षर किए । वाहनों को शामिल करने का काम चार साल में पूरा करने कीयोजना है ।
लाइट स्पेशलिस्ट व्हीकल एक आधुनिक फाइटिंग व्हीकल है और इसेमीडियम मशीनगन्स, ऑटोमैटिक ग्रेनेड लॉन्चर्स के साथ-साथ एंटी टैंक गाइडेडमिसाइलों की ढुलाई के लिए विभिन्न फाइटिंग यूनिट्स के लिए प्राधिकृत कियाजाएगा ।
लाइट स्पेशलिस्ट व्हीकल को महिंद्रा डिफेंस सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएसएल) द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है । येलड़ाकू वाहन छोटे हथियारों के खिलाफ चौतरफा सुरक्षा के साथ बेहद फुर्तीलेवाहन हैं और सामरिक क्षेत्र में इस हथियार को संचालित करने के लिए आवश्यकछोटे स्वतंत्र सैन्य टुकड़ियों की सहायता करेंगे ।
यह रक्षा उद्योग की स्वदेशी विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शितकरने वाली एक प्रमुख परियोजना है और सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल में एक और मील का पत्थर जोड़ेगी