Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Sanction for prosecution accorded in 366 cases in violation of CSR provisions
22 MAR 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Whenever any violation of CSR provisions is reported, action against such non-compliant Companies are initiated as per provisions of the Act after due examination of records and following due process of law.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister said that all CSR related defaults are compoundable. So far, sanction for prosecution has been accorded in 366 cases. Of these, 148 applications for compounding have been made and 75 cases have been compounded.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that as per input provided by the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), following studies have been conducted:
• Formative research on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) implementation under Section 135 of Companies Act, 2013: Coverage and emerging issues; and
• Study on CSR expenditure in 100 tribal and backwards districts of the country.
Giving more details, the Minister further said that the CSR is a Board driven process and the Board of the company is empowered to plan, decide, execute and monitor the CSR activities of the company based on the recommendation of its CSR Committee. The CSR architecture is disclosure based and CSR mandated companies are required to file details of CSR expenditure annually in MCA21 registry. The existing legal provisions such as mandatory disclosures, accountability of the CSR Committee and the Board, provisions for statutory audit of accounts of the company etc. provide sufficient safeguards.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
سیایسآردفعاتکیخلافورزیکرتےہوئے 366 مقدماتمیںقانونیچارہجوئیکیمنظوری
22 MAR 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22مارچ 2021/ جب بھی سی ایس آر کی کسی بھی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کی اطلاع ملتی ہے ، ایسی تعمیل نہ کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے خلاف ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق ریکارڈوں کی جانچ پڑتال اور قانون کے مطابق عمل کے بعد کارروائی شروع کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ بات مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر ، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سی ایس آر سے متعلق تمام ڈیفالٹس کمپاؤنڈبل(قابل مصالحت) ہیں۔ اب تک ، 366 مقدمات میں قانونی چارہ جوئی کی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔ ان میں سے مصالحت (کمپاؤنڈ) کے لئے 148 درخواستیں دی گئیں ہیں اور 75 معاملات کو کمپاؤنڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید معلومات دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ انڈین انسٹیٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) کے فراہم کردہ ان پٹ کے مطابق ، مندرجہ ذیل مطالعے کیے گئے ہیں:
کمپنیز ایکٹ ، 2013 کے سیکشن 135 کے تحت کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری(سی ایس آر) پر عمل درآمد پر ابتدائی تحقیق: کوریج اور ابھرتے ہوئے امور؛ اورملک کے 100 قبائلی اور پسماندہ اضلاع میں سی ایس آر کے اخراجات پر مطالعہ۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ سی ایس آر بورڈ کے ذریعے چلنے والا عمل ہے اور کمپنی کا بورڈ اپنی سی ایس آر کمیٹی کی سفارش پر مبنی کمپنی کی سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی ، فیصلہ ، عملدرآمد اور نگرانی کا اختیار رکھتا ہے۔ سی ایس آر آرٹیکیچر انکشاف پر مبنی ہے اور سی ایس آر مینڈیٹ کمپنیوں کو ایم سی اے 21 رجسٹری میں سالانہ سی ایس آر اخراجات کی تفصیلات فائل کرنا ہوتی ہیں۔ موجودہ قانونی دفعات جیسے لازمی انکشافات ، سی ایس آر کمیٹی اور بورڈ کا احتساب ، کمپنی کے کھاتوں کے قانونی آڈٹ کی فراہمی وغیرہ مناسب حفاظتی انتظامات مہیا کرتی ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2906