Election Commission
Election Commission of India reviews poll preparedness for Assam Assembly Election
22 MAR 2021 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India (ECI) today reviewed poll preparedness for the General Elections to the Assam Legislative Assembly 2021. The review meeting was chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner of India, Sh Sunil Arora, in the presence of Election Commissioners Sh Sushil Chandra and Sh Rajiv Kumar at Tezpur as also later at Guwahati. Commission met with Deputy Commissioners, Superintendents of Police and other senior officers of all districts going to polls in the first and second phase of elections, as also nodal officers of the Enforcement Agencies. Specific review of Covid arrangements was done with Chief Secretary Sh Jishnu Barua and also issues with DGP Assam Sh B Mohanta.
Sr Deputy Election Commissioner and Incharge of State of Assam at ECI, Sh Dharmendra Sharma, Deputy Election Commissioner Sh Sudeep Jain along with Special General Observer Sh S. Srinivasan, Special Police Observer Sh Ashok Kumar and Special Expenditure Observer Smt Neena Nigam interacted with State officers. CEO, Assam Sh Nitin Khade, State Police Nodal Officer Sh Deepak Kedia, State Force Coordinator, CAPF Ms Sonal V Mishra, Divisional Commissioners of Upper and North Assam and DIGs of North-Eastern, Northern, Eastern, Central and Central-Western ranges participated in today’s review meeting held at Tezpur.
Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora directed all the officials to ensure that elections in the State of Assam are conducted in a peaceful, free and fair and safe manner with high voter turnout. Sh Arora reiterated that this time Special General and Police Observers have been associated with randomization of State and Central Armed Police Forces to jointly decide the election security plan.
Shri Sushil Chandra, Election Commissioner urged to expedite seizures and asked the departments to establish money trail linkages specifically related to election expenditure. He directed the investigative agencies for better co-ordination and collaboration of data, in order to improve their searches and seizure operations during the election period. Shri Rajiv Kumar, Election Commissioner asked all the agencies to continue with their vigil efforts even after the 3-phased election is over in the state of Assam, as the adjoining state, West Bengal will still be having elections. The border check posts need to be functioning strictly, till the election results, in order to deter any illegal goods transfer /crossings across the state borders, he emphasised.
Special General Observer S. Srinivasan apprised the Commission of the overall status of preparedness in the State, while Special Police Observer Sh Ashok Kumar gave an overview of security measures put in place to ensure smooth conduct of the elections. Special Expenditure Observer Neena Nigam apprised ECI of seizures worth Rs 80 crores made already (as against Rs 16 crores done in previous elections) due to concerted efforts of the Flying Squad Teams and SSTs working round the clock to ensure free and fair elections in the state.
The ECI team today reviewed poll preparedness of Phase I districts at Tezpur while DCs and SPs of second phase districts joined the meeting virtually. DIGs and Divisional Commissioners also apprised the Commission of the activities undertaken as yet. The Commission also met with Nodal officers of Central and State Regulatory Agencies like Excise Department, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Income Tax, Enforcement Directorate, Narcotics Control Bureau, Railway and Airports authorities, Postal Department, Security agencies like CISF, Railway Police, BSF, SSB, State Level Bankers’ Committee etc to review in detail the strategy to curb misuse of money/drugs/liquor & freebies distribution during the election.
During the meeting, presentations were made by the Deputy Commissioners and Superintendents of Police highlighting the status of poll preparedness in their respective districts. Status of distribution of EPICs, distribution of voter information slips, publishing of Criminal Antecedents by contesting candidates, provisions made at polling stations for voters above 80 years of age along with PwD voters, SVEEP activities being carried out to increase voter turnout, postal ballot status for absentee voters, cash seizures, drive against illicit liquor as also preparations put in place for COVID19 suspects, among others were elaborated upon. Issues relating to inter-district coordination, deployment of security forces, management plan for remotely located polling stations, communication plan for shadow areas, provisions for webcasting and monitoring, resolution of complaints received over voter helplines and cVIGIL app, availability of Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) in auxillary Polling Stations, training of security forces, etc. were specifically reviewed.
Assam is scheduled to go to polls in Three Phases with polls due on March 27, April 1 and April 6th 2021 for the 126 ACs across 33530 Polling Stations covering more than 2.33 crore electors.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने असम विधानसभा चुनाव के लिए मतदान की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
22 MAR 2021 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने असम विधान सभा चुनाव 2021 के लिए मतदान की तैयारियों की आज समीक्षा की। समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त, सुनील अरोड़ा ने तेजपुर में और बाद में गुवाहाटी में चुनाव आयुक्तों श्री सुशील चंद्रा और राजीव कुमार की उपस्थिति में की। आयोग ने प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ उन सभी जिलों के उपायुक्तों, पुलिस अधीक्षकों और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से भेंट की जहां पहले और दूसरे चरण का मतदान होना है। कोविड प्रबंधों के बारे में मुख्य सचिव श्री जिष्णु बरूआ के साथ विशेष समीक्षा की गई और साथ ही डीजीपी असम श्री बी. मोहंता के साथ अन्‍य मुद्दों पर बातचीत की गई।
निर्वाचन आयोग में वरिष्‍ठ उप चुनाव आयुक्‍त और असम राज्य के प्रभारी, धर्मेन्‍द्र शर्मा, उप चुनाव आयुक्‍त सुदीप जैन के साथ स्पेशल जनरल ऑब्जर्वर श्री एस. श्रीनिवासन, विशेष पुलिस निरीक्षक श्री अशोक कुमार और स्पेशल एक्सपर्ट ऑब्जर्वर श्रीमती नीना निगम ने राज्‍य के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। साथ ही सीईओ, असम श्री नितिन खाड़े, राज्य पुलिस नोडल अधिकारी श्री दीपक केडिया, राज्य बल समन्वयक, सीएपीएफ सुश्री सोनल वी मिश्रा, ऊपरी और उत्तरी असम के संभागीय आयुक्त और उत्तर-पूर्वी, उत्तरी, पूर्वी, मध्य और मध्य-पश्चिमी रेंज के डीआईजी ने आज तेजपुर में हुई समीक्षा बैठक में भाग लिया।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा ने सभी अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि असम में मतदाताओं के अधिक संख्‍या में पहुंचने के साथ मतदान शांतिपूर्ण, स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष और सुरक्षित तरीके से संपन्न हो। श्री अरोड़ा ने दोहराया कि चुनाव सुरक्षा योजना तय करने के लिए इस बार विशेष जनरल और पुलिस ऑब्जर्वर राज्य और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के साथ संयुक्त रूप से जुड़े हैं।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा, ने बरामदगी में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया और विभागों से विशेष रूप से चुनाव खर्च से संबंधित मनी ट्रेल लिंक स्थापित करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने जांच एजेंसियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे चुनाव की अवधि के दौरान अपनी तलाशियों और जब्ती कार्यों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डेटा का बेहतर समन्वय और सहयोग स्‍थापित करें। चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने सभी एजेंसियों से कहा कि वे असम में 3 चरण का मतदान समाप्त होने के बाद भी अपने सतर्कता प्रयासों को जारी रखें, क्योंकि निकटवर्ती राज्य, पश्चिम बंगाल में भी चुनाव होने हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि चुनाव परिणामों तक सीमा चौकियों पर भी सख्ती बरतने की आवश्यकता है ताकि राज्य की सीमाओं के बाहर कोई भी सामान गैरकानूनी तरीके से नहीं भेजा जा सके।
विशेष जनरल ऑब्जर्वर एस. श्रीनिवासन ने आयोग को राज्य में तैयारियों की समग्र स्थिति से अवगत कराया, जबकि विशेष पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक श्री अशोक कुमार ने चुनावों का सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए गए सुरक्षा उपायों का अवलोकन किया। विशेष व्यय पर्यवेक्षक नीना निगम ने राज्य में स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चौबीस घंटे काम कर रहे फ्लाइंग स्क्वायड टीमों और एसएसटी के ठोस प्रयासों के कारण 80 करोड़ रुपये (पिछले चुनावों में 16 करोड़ रुपये) की जब्ती से ईसीआई को अवगत कराया।
ईसीआई टीम ने आज तेजपुर के जिलों में पहले चरण के मतदान की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की, जबकि दूसरे चरण के जिलों के डीसी और एसपी वर्चुअल रुप से बैठक में शामिल हुए। डीआईजी और संभागीय आयुक्तों ने आयोग को अभी तक किए गए कार्यों से अवगत कराया। आयोग ने केन्‍द्रीय और राज्य नियामक एजेंसियों के नोडल अधिकारियों जैसे कि आबकारी विभाग, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय, आयकर, प्रवर्तन निदेशालय, नारकोटिक्स नियंत्रण ब्यूरो, रेलवे और हवाई अड्डा प्राधिकरण, डाक विभाग, सुरक्षा एजेंसियों जैसे सीआईएसएफ, रेलवे पुलिस, बीएसएफ, एसएसबी, राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति आदि के साथ भी मुलाकात की और विस्‍तृत रणनीति की समीक्षा की ताकि चुनाव के दौरान धन / मादक पदार्थों / शराब और मुफ्त उपहारों के वितरण संबंधी दुरुपयोग को रोका जा सके।
बैठक के दौरान, उपायुक्तों और पुलिस अधीक्षकों द्वारा अपने-अपने जिलों में मतदान की तैयारियों की स्थिति पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए प्रस्‍तुतियां दी गईं। ईपीआईसी के वितरण की स्थिति, मतदाता सूचना पर्ची का वितरण, प्रत्याशियों द्वारा आपराधिक पृ‍ष्‍ठभूमियों के प्रकाशन, दिव्‍यांग मतदाताओं के साथ 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के मतदाताओं के लिए मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर प्रावधान, मतदाताओं के बड़ी संख्‍या में मतदान में भाग लेने के लिए एसवीईईपी गतिविधियां, अनुपस्थित मतदाताओं के लिए डाक मतपत्र की स्थिति, नकद बरामदगी, अवैध शराब के खिलाफ अभियान चलाने के साथ-साथ कोविड-19 संदिग्धों के लिए की गई तैयारियों के अलावा, अन्य बातों की भी विस्तार से जानकारी दी गई। अंतर-जिला समन्वय, सुरक्षा बलों की तैनाती, सुदूरवर्ती इलाकों में स्थित मतदान केन्‍द्रों की प्रबंधन योजना, शेडो एरिया के लिए संचार योजना, वेबकास्टिंग और निगरानी का प्रावधान, मतदाता हेल्पलाइन और सीविजिल ऐप पर प्राप्त शिकायतों का समाधान, सहायक मतदान केन्‍द्रों में निश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाओं (एएमएफ) की उपलब्धता, सुरक्षा बलों के प्रशिक्षण आदि की विशेष रूप से समीक्षा की गई।
असम में 27 मार्च, 1 अप्रैल और 6 अप्रैल 2021 को तीन चरणों में मतदान होना है जिसमें 33530 मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर 2.33 करोड़ से अधिक मतदाता अपने मताधिकार का उपयोग करेंगे।