Ministry of Defence
Inauguration of Extension of Naval Jetty Phase-II at Naval Wharf, Haddo
23 MAR 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
A major Naval project of ‘Extension of Jetty’ at the Naval Wharf was inaugurated by Vice Admiral SR Sarma, Chief of Materiel of Indian Navy, on 22 March 2021. Rear Admiral Suraj Berry, Chief of Staff, HQ Andaman and Nicobar Command and Shri TN Krishnamoorthy, Chief Engineer, Andaman & Lakshadweep Harbour Works were present for the event.
The 230 meter long jetty is one of the larger marine infrastructure projects being undertaken at Andaman and Nicobar Command both in terms of magnitude and technical complexity. The jetty will enable mooring alongside of the Floating Dock and will significantly boost the ship berthing and maintenance capability of the Tri Service Command. The project was completed within stringent timelines of just about three years despite restrictions due to the nationwide Covid-19 lockdown in 2020.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੇਵਲ ਵਾਰਫ ਹੱਡੋ ਵਿਖੇ ਨੇਵਲ ਜੈਟੀ ਪੜਾਅ—2 ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
23 MAR 2021 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੇਵਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ "ਜੈਟੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ" ਨੇਵਲ ਵਾਰਫ ਵਿਖੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 22 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵੀ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਐੱਸ ਆਰ ਸਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ । ਰੀਅਲ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਸੂਰਜ ਬੈਰੀ , ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਸਟਾਫ , ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਟਰ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੀ ਐੱਨ ਕਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਮੂਰਥੀ , ਚੀਫ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਹਾਰਬਰ ਵਰਕਸ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ ।
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਵਿਖੇ 230 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮਾ ਜੈਟੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਗੁੰਝਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੈ । ਜੈਟੀ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਡੋਕ ਦੇ ਆਸ—ਪਾਸ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ 2020 ਦੇ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿੱਥੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।