Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between Union Public Service Commission, India and Independent Administrative Reforms and Civil Services Commission, Afghanistan
23 MAR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), India and Independent Administrative Reforms and Civil Services Commission (IARCSC), Afghanistan.
The MoU will strengthen the relationship between IARCSC and UPSC. It will facilitate sharing of experience and expertise of both the parties in the area of recruitment.
Salient Features of the MoU:
1. Exchange of experience on modern approach to public service recruitment and selection, particularly the functions of the UPSC and the IARCSC.
2. Exchange of information and expertise including books, manuals and other documents which are not of a confidential nature.
3. Sharing of expertise in the use of Information Technology (IT) in the preparation of written examinations and holding of Computer Based Recruitment Tests and Online Examinations.
4. Sharing of experience in Single Window System for expeditious scrutiny and speedy disposal of applications.
5. Sharing of experience and expertise on various processes involved in examination system.
6. Organize training sessions for officials, including short attachments to the Parties’ secretariat/headquarters on all matters concerned by the respective mandate of the parties.
• vii. Sharing of experience on the modalities adopted on adult of processes and procedures followed by various Government Agencies in recruitment of posts under the delegated power.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারতের ইউনিয়ন পাবলিক সার্ভিস কমিশন এবং আফগানিস্তানের ইন্ডিপেনডেন্ট অ্যাডমিনিসট্রেটিভ রিফর্মস অ্যান্ড সিভিল সার্ভিসেস কমিশনের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটিকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
23 MAR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে ভারতের ইউনিয়ন পাবলিক সার্ভিস কমিশন (ইউপিএসসি) এবং আফগানিস্তানের ইন্ডিপেনডেন্ট অ্যাডমিনিসট্রেটিভ রিফর্মস অ্যান্ড সিভিল সার্ভিসেস কমিশনের (আইএআরসিএসসি) মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটিকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে আইএআরসিএসসি এবং ইউপিএসসি-র মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড় হবে। চাকরিতে নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে দুটি সংস্থা তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা এবং বিশেষজ্ঞদের পরামর্শ ভাগ করে নেবে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি হল :
১) ইউপিএসসি এবং আইএআরসিএসসি-র মধ্যে জনসেবায় নিয়োগ ও বাছাই পর্বে অত্যাধুনিক বিভিন্ন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি ব্যবহারের অভিজ্ঞতা আদান-প্রদান করা হবে।
২) বই, ম্যানুয়াল এবং গোপন নয় এ ধরণের নথি সহ বিভিন্ন তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান হবে।
৩) লিখিত পরীক্ষার জন্য তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে অভিজ্ঞতার আদান-প্রদান ছাড়াও চাকরির নিয়োগ পরীক্ষায় অনলাইনের ব্যবহার নিয়ে অভিজ্ঞতার আদান-প্রদান হবে।
৪) কোনো পরীক্ষার জন্য আবেদনপত্র জমা দিলে তা দ্রুত যাচাই করে পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার জন্য এক জানালা ব্যবস্থার অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় করা হবে।
৫) পরীক্ষা নেওয়ার জন্য বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতির বিষয়ে দুটি সংস্থা অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেবে।
৬) আধিকারিকদের বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে।
৭) বিভিন্ন পদে নিয়োগের জন্য সরকারি সংস্থাগুলি যেসব পন্থা-পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করে সেই সংক্রান্ত অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেওয়া হবে।