Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between Union Public Service Commission, India and Independent Administrative Reforms and Civil Services Commission, Afghanistan
23 MAR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), India and Independent Administrative Reforms and Civil Services Commission (IARCSC), Afghanistan.
The MoU will strengthen the relationship between IARCSC and UPSC. It will facilitate sharing of experience and expertise of both the parties in the area of recruitment.
Salient Features of the MoU:
1. Exchange of experience on modern approach to public service recruitment and selection, particularly the functions of the UPSC and the IARCSC.
2. Exchange of information and expertise including books, manuals and other documents which are not of a confidential nature.
3. Sharing of expertise in the use of Information Technology (IT) in the preparation of written examinations and holding of Computer Based Recruitment Tests and Online Examinations.
4. Sharing of experience in Single Window System for expeditious scrutiny and speedy disposal of applications.
5. Sharing of experience and expertise on various processes involved in examination system.
6. Organize training sessions for officials, including short attachments to the Parties’ secretariat/headquarters on all matters concerned by the respective mandate of the parties.
• vii. Sharing of experience on the modalities adopted on adult of processes and procedures followed by various Government Agencies in recruitment of posts under the delegated power.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતના સંઘ લોક સેવા આયોગ અને અફઘાનિસ્તાનના સ્વતંત્ર વહીવટી સુધારા અને નાગરિક સેવા પંચ વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરારને મંજૂરી આપી
23 MAR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે યોજાયેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં ભારતના સંઘ લોક સેવા આયોગ (યુપીએસસી) અને અફઘાનિસ્તાનના સ્વતંત્ર નાગરિક સુધારા અને નાગરિક સેવા પંચ (આઇએઆરસીએસસી) વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
આ એમઓયુ આઇએઆરસીએસસી અને યુપીએસસી વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને ગાઢ બનાવશે. આ સમજૂતીકરાર ભરતીના ક્ષેત્રમાં બંને પક્ષોના અનુભવ અને કુશળતા વહેંચવાની સુવિધા આપશે.
એમઓયુની વિશિષ્ટ ખાસિયતો:
1. લોક સેવા માટે પદોની ભરતી અને પસંદગી માટે, ખાસ કરીને યુપીએસસી અને આઇએઆરસીએસસીના આધુનિક અભિગમ પર અનુભવોનું આદાનપ્રદાન.
2. માહિતી અને કુશળતાનું આદાનપ્રદાન, જેમાં પુસ્તકો, નિયમાવલી અને અન્ય દસ્તાવેજો સામેલ છે, જે ગોપનીય નથી.
3. લેખિત પરીક્ષાઓની તૈયારીમાં અને કમ્પ્યુટર આધારિત ભરતીની પરીક્ષાઓ અને ઓનલાઇન પરીક્ષાઓ યોજવા માટે ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી (આઇટી)ના ઉપયોગમાં કુશળતાની વહેંચણી.
4. અરજીઓની ઝડપી ચકાસણી અને નિકાલ માટે સિંગલ વિન્ડો સિસ્ટમમાં અનુભવની વહેંચણી.
5. પરીક્ષાની વ્યવસ્થામાં સંકળાયેલી વિવિધ પ્રક્રિયાઓ પર અનુભવો અને કુશળતાની વહેંચણી.
6. અધિકારીઓ માટે તાલીમી સત્રોનું આયોજન, જેમાં પક્ષોના સંબંધિત આદેશ દ્વારા સંબંધિત તમામ બાબતો પર પક્ષોના સચિવાલય/હેડક્વાર્ટર્સ સાથે ટૂંકા જોડાણો સામેલ છે.
7. પ્રાપ્ત અધિકાર અંતર્ગત વિવિધ પદો પર ભરતી કરવામાં જુદી જુદી સરકાર સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા અનુસરવામાં આવતી પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને રીતો પર સ્વીકાર્ય પદ્ધતિઓના અનુભવની વહેંચણી.